Gibraltar Darts Trophy Draw

June 12 2013

HOME hopes Dylan Duo and Dyson Parody have drawn Gary Anderson and Andy Hamilton in the first round of the Gibraltar Darts Trophy, while top seed Michael van Gerwen will play John Bowles as the European Tour event kicks off on June 28.

The £100,000 tournament will be played in the Tercentenary Hall at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar, with 64 players competing from June 28-30 to take the European Tour title.

While 32 top stars are seeded directly into the first round, four Gibraltar-based Qualifiers have won through to compete alongside 20 UK Qualifiers in the event, with the final eight places going to players from the European Qualifier, to be held on June 27.

World Champion Phil Taylor is joined by world number seven Wes Newton, former major title winners Kevin Painter, Colin Lloyd and Richie Burnett and former WOrld Youth Champion  Arron Monk in drawing European Qualifiers.

2011 Premier League Darts champion Gary Anderson has been drawn against top Gibraltan star Dylan Duo in the first round, with Duo's World Cup of Darts team-mate Dyson Parody due to face Andy Hamilton.

The other Home Nation Qualifiers, George Federico and Manuel Vilerio, have also drawn tough opposition in former World Champion Steve Beaton and world number nine Dave Chisnall respectively.

Dutch superstar Michael van Gerwen, the recent McCoy's Premier League Darts champion who has won the last two EUropean Tour events, has drawn English qualifier John Bowles for their first round contest.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis plays Northern Ireland's Michael Mansell, seven-time major winner James Wade drew Joe Murnan and current European Champion Simon Whitlock faces Ireland's Connie Finnan.

2012 UK Open champion Robert Thornton has drawn emerging youngster Matthew Dennant, a University student from Walsall who has qualified for his European Tour debut, while Paul Nicholson faces Joe Cullen and world number ten Justin Pipe plays Steve Maish.

Mervyn King, last weeks Austrian Darts Open runner-up to van Gerwen, takes on John Henderson in his opener, while former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh has drawn Dean Winstanley.

John Part, who won the first European Tour event of 2013, has drawn Nigel Heydon in the first round, with former World Champion Mark Webster facing Paul Amos and Belgian ace Kim Huybrechts up against Peter Hudson.

The first round will be split across two sessions on Friday June 28, with play being held on two stages at the Tercentenary Hall.

The second round is then held across two sessions on Saturday June 29, with the third round on Sunday afternoon before the tournament concludes with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final on Sunday evening.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available, and can be purchased online via http://www.seetickets.com/go/gibraltardartstrophy.

Tickets are also available from the ticket offices at the following outlets in Gibraltar:
Tercenteniary Hall offices (9am-3pm, contact via 00350 20078409/20045430 or vicstad@gibtelecom.net)
Kings Bastion Leisure Centre Gym (7.45am-11pm)
Ministry For Culture Offices (in person at 310 Main Street)
Gibraltar Darts Association (contact via 00350 20049451 or info@gibraltardarts.com)

The tournament will also be streamed live online worldwide through www.LIVEPDC.TV.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy
European Tour Event Five
Schedule of Play
Friday June 28

First Round
Afternoon Session (12pm-5pm)
Main Stage
Mervyn King v John Henderson
Ian White v Kevin McDine
Steve Beaton v George Federico
Paul Nicholson v Joe Cullen
Robert Thornton v Matthew Dennant
Kevin Painter v European Qualifier 3
Colin Lloyd v European Qualifier 2
Andy Smith v Ross Smith

Stage Two
Scott Rand v Jim Walker
Stuart Kellett v European Qualifier 5
Jamie Caven v European Qualifier 6
Arron Monk v European Qualifier 8
Brendan Dolan v Steve Brown
John Part v Nigel Heydon
Mark Webster v Paul Amos
Dave Chisnall v Manuel Vilerio

Evening Session (7pm-12am)
Main Stage
Simon Whitlock v Connie Finnan
James Wade v Joe Murnan
Wes Newton v European Qualifier 4
Adrian Lewis v Michael Mansell
Phil Taylor v European Qualifier 1
Andy Hamilton v Dyson Parody
Michael van Gerwen v John Bowles
Gary Anderson v Dylan Duo

Stage Two
Ronnie Baxter v Matthew Edgar
Colin Osborne v Jamie Lewis
Justin Pipe v Steve Maish
Mark Walsh v Dean Winstanley
Wayne Jones v Josh Payne
Peter Wright v Mark Hylton
Richie Burnett v European Qualifier 7
Kim Huybrechts v Peter Hudson

Saturday June 29
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Part/Heydon v Monk/EQ8
Wright/Hylton v Webster/Amos
Thornton/Dennant v Osborne/J Lewis
King/Henderson v Pipe/Maish
Kellett/EQ5 v Lloyd/EQ2
Nicholson/Cullen v Dolan/Brown
White/McDine v Caven/EQ6
Chisnall/Vilerio v Jones/Payne

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
A Lewis/Mansell v A Smith/R Smith
Newton/EQ4 v Painter/EQ3
Baxter/Edgar v Wade/Murnan
van Gerwen/Bowles v Rand/Walker
Whitlock/Finnan v Beaton/Federico
Taylor/EQ1 v Walsh/Winstanley
Huybrechts/Hudson v Burnett/EQ7
Hamilton/Parody v Anderson/Duo

Sunday June 30
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)
Third Round
8x games played in draw bracket order

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All games throughout the tournament are the best of 11 legs.
All games on Sunday are played in bracket order.

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v John Bowles
Scott Rand (32) v Jim Walker
Stuart Kellett (16) v European Qualifier 5
Colin Lloyd (17) v European Qualifier 2
Ian White (8) v Kevin McDine
Jamie Caven (25) v European Qualifier 6
Adrian Lewis (9) v Michael Mansell
Andy Smith (24) v Ross Smith
Wes Newton (5) v European Qualifier 4
Kevin Painter (28) v European Qualifier 3
Ronnie Baxter (12) v Matthew Edgar
James Wade (21) v Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton (4) v Matthew Dennant
Colin Osborne (29) v Jamie Lewis
Paul Nicholson (13) v Joe Cullen
Brendan Dolan (20) v Steve Brown
Simon Whitlock (2) v Connie Finnan
Steve Beaton (31) v George Federico
Mervyn King (15) v John Henderson
Justin Pipe (18) v Steve Maish
John Part (7) v Nigel Heydon
Arron Monk (26) v European Qualifier 8
Phil Taylor (10) v European Qualifier 1
Mark Walsh (23) v Dean Winstanley
Kim Huybrechts (6) v Peter Hudson
Richie Burnett (27) v European Qualifier 7
Peter Wright (11) v Mark Hylton
Mark Webster (22) v Paul Amos
Dave Chisnall (3) v Manuel Vilerio
Wayne Jones (30) v Josh Payne
Andy Hamilton (14) v Dyson Parody
Gary Anderson (19) v Dylan Duo

Loading... Loading...