Ladbrokes World Championship NetZone

December 31 2012

THE Ladbrokes World Darts Championship is being held from December 14-January 1 at London's Alexandra Palace.

The £1 million tournament features 72 players from 21 countries, who are competing for the £200,000 first prize.

This NetZone will include all the latest fixtures, results and schedule of play, along with links to match reports, stats, photo galleries and all the essential tournament information!

Tickets
Tickets for the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship can still be purchased through one of the following methods:
SeeTickets - official box office
viagogo - official ticket exchange
Thomas Cook Sport - ticket & hotel breaks
Hospitality - watch the tournament in style with a Hospitality Package

Watch Live!
The Ladbrokes World Darts Championship will be live in its entirety on Sky Sports HD, with the semi-finals and final also on Sky 3D.
Fans can also watch live coverage through the following international broadcasters:
RTL7 Netherlands
Sport1 Germany
Fox Sports Australia
Sky New Zealand
OSN across Middle East
Sport1 Czech Republic, Slovakia & Hungary
LIVEPDC.TV - fans outside of the UK, Ireland and Holland can watch the entire tournament live through LIVEPDC.TV with an International Pass subscription - and there's currently a special two-for-one offer for fans to sign up to LIVEPDC.TV !
Highlights from every game are also available in LIVEPDC.TV on a 24-hour delay basis.

Get Involved!
Join the conversation on Twitter throughout the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship by using #Ladbrokesdarts.
Don't forget to follow the PDC's @OfficialPDC Twitter page and our OfficialPDC Facebook page , as well as see video interviews throughout the event on our YouTube channel .

Live Stats
Follow the action at http://live.dartsdata.com/Default.aspx and follow @PDCResults  and  @SportStat_Live on Twitter.

Schedule of Play
Friday December 14 (7pm-12am)

1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Robert Thornton 3-0 Magnus Caris
Andree Welge 1-4 Leung Chun Nam (P)
Paul Nicholson 3-0 Co Stompe
Adrian Lewis 3-1 Gino Vos
Kevin Painter 3-0 Leung Chun Nam
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session (12pm-5pm)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Wayne Jones 0-3 Jerry Hendriks
Daryl Gurney 4-3 Robert Marijanovic (P)
Richie Burnett 3-2 James Hubbard
Terry Jenkins 3-0 Steve Brown
Andy Smith 1-3 Daryl Gurney
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Evening Session (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Dave Chisnall 3-0 Shane Tichowitsch
Max Hopp 4-1 Charl Pietersen (P)
John Part 3-0 Joe Cullen
Phil Taylor 3-0 Michael Mansell
Denis Ovens 3-2 Max Hopp
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Sunday December 16 (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Brendan Dolan 3-0 Mark Jones
Jarkko Komula 2-4 Jani Haavisto (P)
Andy Hamilton 3-1 James Richardson
Raymond van Barneveld 3-0 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 3-1 Jani Haavisto
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Monday December 17 (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Peter Wright 3-0 Arron Monk
Carlos Rodriguez 2-4 John Bowles (P)
Mark Webster 3-1 Ian White
James Wade 3-0 Peter Hudson
Jamie Caven 2-3 John Bowles
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Tuesday December 18 (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Steve Beaton 3-0 Kyle Anderson
Lourence Ilagan 4-3 Jamie Lewis (P)
Wes Newton 3-0 Johnny Haines
Mervyn King 2-3 Dean Winstanley
Colin Osborne 3-0 Lourence Ilagan
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for First Round Photo Gallery

Wednesday December 19 (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Justin Pipe 3-0 Andy Jenkins
Haruki Muramatsu 4-0 Dave Harrington (P)
Ronnie Baxter 3-1 Dennis Priestley
Colin Lloyd 3-2 Darin Young
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Haruki Muramatsu
Click here for Match Reports

Thursday December 20 (7pm-12am)
1x Preliminary Round, 4x First Round
Mark Walsh 3-1 Darren Webster
Paul Lim 4-1 Mohd Latif Sapup (P)
Kim Huybrechts 2-3 Scott Rand
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Stuart Kellett
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Paul Lim
Click here for Match Reports

Friday December 21
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

3x Second Round
Andy Hamilton 4-1 Richie Burnett
Dave Chisnall 4-1 Daryl Gurney
Gary Anderson 4-3 John Bowles
Click here for Match Reports

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
3x Second Round
Terry Jenkins 4-1 John Part
Paul Nicholson 3-4 Robert Thornton
Phil Taylor 4-1 Jerry Hendriks
Click here for Match Reports

Saturday December 22
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

3x Second Round
Kevin Painter 4-3 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Webster 2-4 Colin Lloyd
Raymond van Barneveld 4-1 Brendan Dolan
Click here for Match Reports

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
3x Second Round
Wes Newton 4-0 Scott Rand
Simon Whitlock 4-0 Colin Osborne
Adrian Lewis 4-1 Denis Ovens
Click here for Match Reports

Sunday December 23
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

3x Second Round
Justin Pipe 2-4 Mark Walsh
Dean Winstanley 2-4 Vincent van der Voort - Dean Winstanley hits nine-dart finish
James Wade 4-2 Steve Beaton
Click here for Match Reports

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
1x Second Round, 2x Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 4-2 Peter Wright
Andy Hamilton 4-1 Terry Jenkins
Phil Taylor 4-0 Robert Thornton
Click here for Match Reports

Thursday December 27
Afternoon Session (12.30pm-4.30pm)

3x Third Round
Wes Newton 4-1 Mark Walsh
Simon Whitlock 4-3 Dave Chisnall
James Wade 4-0 Vincent van der Voort
Click here for Match Reports

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
3x Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 4-1 Colin Lloyd
Gary Anderson 0-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis 4-2 Kevin Painter
Click here for Match Reports

Friday December 28 (7pm-11pm)
2x Quarter-Finals
Simon Whitlock 1-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Phil Taylor 5-0 Andy Hamilton
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for Photo Gallery

Saturday December 29 (7pm-11pm)
2x Quarter-Finals
Wes Newton 4-5 James Wade
Adrian Lewis 4-5 Michael van Gerwen
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for Photo Gallery

Sunday December 30 (7pm-11pm)
Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 James Wade
Phil Taylor 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Click here for Match Reports
Click here for Photo Gallery

Tuesday January 1 (8pm-11pm)
Final
Phil Taylor 7-4 Michael van Gerwen
Click here for Match Report
Click here for Photo Gallery

The schedule of play is subject to change at the discretion of the PDC and Sky Sports. Any changes would be notified as soon as possible at www.pdc.tv. Times of matches listed above is approximate and for guidance only.

Third Round Draw Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) 4-0 Robert Thornton (17)
Andy Hamilton (8) 4-1 Terry Jenkins (9)
Simon Whitlock (5) 4-3 Dave Chisnall (12)
Gary Anderson (4) 0-4 Raymond van Barneveld (13)
Adrian Lewis (2) 4-2 Kevin Painter (15)
Michael van Gerwen (7) 4-1 Colin Lloyd (23)
Wes Newton (6) 4-1 Mark Walsh (22)
James Wade (3) 4-0 Vincent van der Voort (19)

Quarter-Final Draw Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) 5-0 Andy Hamilton (8)
Simon Whitlock (5) 1-5 Raymond van Barneveld (13)
Adrian Lewis (2) 4-5 Michael van Gerwen (7)
Wes Newton (6) 4-5 James Wade (3)

Semi-Final Draw Bracket
Phil Taylor (1) 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld (13)
Michael van Gerwen (7) 6-4 James Wade (3)

Final
Phil Taylor (1) 7-4 Michael van Gerwen (7)

NB - The draw bracket above is correct following the semi-finals on Sunday December 30. Seedings in ( )

Format
Preliminary Round - Best of Seven Legs (no tie-break)
First Round - Best of Five Sets
Second Round - Best of Seven Sets
Third Round - Best of Seven Sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of Nine Sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 Sets
Final - Best of 13 Sets
All Sets are the best of five legs.
For all matches using the Sets format, there will be a tie-break in the deciding set only, where the final set must be won by two clear legs until the score in that set reaches 5-5. Should that situation occur, then a sudden-death leg will be played, before which the players will throw first for the bull to determine who throws first in the sudden-death leg.


Prize Fund

Winner £200,000
Runner-Up £100,000
Semi-Finalists £50,000
Quarter-Finalists £25,000
Third Round Losers £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £6,000
Preliminary Round Losers £3,500
Total £1,000,000

In addition, there is a £15,000 prize for a nine-dart finish. Should more than one nine-dart finish be hit during the tournament, this would be shared on a pro-rata basis.

Live Scores can be followed by clicking this link:

LIVE-SCORE

 

Loading... Loading...