PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 11-12

May 14 2017

PETER JACQUES and Luke Humphries claimed their maiden PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour titles with victories in Events 11 and 12 at Arena MK on Sunday.

The first event of the day saw Huddersfield ace Jacques, who reached a Players Championship final in February, follow up two previous Challenge Tour quarter-finals by going all the way to the £2,000 top prize in Event 11.

The 44-year-old defeated Scott Rollings, Matthew Edgar, Tony Lincoln and Nathan Aspinall to reach the quarter-finals, where he whitewashed Peter Mitchell.

Jacques then saw off former World Youth Champion James Hubbard 5-2 in the semi-finals before sealing the title in a dramatic deciding leg against Jones.

After racing into a 4-0 lead, Jacques squandered seven darts to seal a whitewash victory, with Jones then hitting back to level only to miss five darts to claim the title in the decider.

Jones' bid to win a third Challenge Tour event of 2017 saw him overcome Rob Hewson, Curtis Hammond, Chris Hartrey, Michael Power, Nigel Heydon and Ian Jones in his run to the final.

Hubbard's semi-final appearance was his best finish on the PDC's second-tier Challenge Tour, with Tipton's Jones also reaching the last four for the first time.

Humphries then bagged himself a £2,000 winner's prize as he defeated Andy Smith 5-4 in the final of Event 12 to conclude the year's third Challenge Tour weekend.

A winner of two PDC Unicorn Development Tour titles in 2017, Humphries had been knocked out in the first round of Event 11 before going all the way just a few hours later.

Humphries began the afternoon with victories over Adam Whieldon, Mark Carter and Mark Wilson to secure his place in the last 16, where he defeated Hubbard 5-1.

The quarter-finals saw another 5-1 win for Humphries as he overcame Aaron Dyer, then securing a spot in the final with a yet another 5-1 victory over Joshua Richardson.

His opponent in the final was three-time World Grand Prix quarter-finalist Andy Smith, who was appearing in his first final since dropping onto the Challenge Tour this year.

Smith defeated Martin Lukeman, Keith Arber, James Marcroft and Mark Frost to move in to the last eight, where he saw off Jacques 5-2 before sealing a place in the final with a 5-1 win over Nick Fullwell.

The final was a tense encounter as Humphries needed a deciding leg to seal his first Challenge Tour title and continue his impressive emergence this year..

Former Junior Darts Corporation champion Richardson enjoyed his best finish since joining the senior circuit as he reached the semi-finals, alonside experienced thrower Fullwell.

Dyer saw his bid to win a third Challenge Tour event of the year ended in the Event 12 quarter-finals, where he was joined by Jacques, Brett Claydon and South Africa's Warrick Scheffer.

The next PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend will be held on June 10-11 at Arena MK in Milton Keynes, where a further four £10,000 tournaments will take place.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 11
Sunday May 14, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round

Evan Wilson 5-2 Adam Whieldon
Callum Loose 5-4 Kevin McDine
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Josh McCarthy
Richard Baillie 5-2 Kevin Edwards
Daniel Russell 5-4 John Scott
Terry Roach 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Nathan Derry 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Evander Stevenson 5-1 Ian Lever
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Nolan Arendse
Paul Meyer 5-0 Steven Harbert
Andy Smith 5-3 Tony Martin
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Luke Humphries
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Justin Bradshaw
Diogo Portela 5-0 Paul Reeve
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Mark Farmer
Eddie White 5-3 David King
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Ben Green 5-3 Kevin Veenstra
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Steve Brown
David Evans 5-0 Roy Morris
Jim Walker 5-0 Ryan Harrington
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Kevin Dowling
Jason Wilson 5-0 Andrew Belton
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-3 Kevin McDonnell
Callum Mackay 5-3 Wayne Crossley
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Jay Foreman
Ian Jones 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Ian Withers 5-2 Michael Huntley
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Nigel Birch 5-0 Josh Wills
Mark Carter 5-2 Paul Phillips
Darren Brown 5-3 Gary Butcher
Aaron Stevens 5-4 Dan Read
Michael Barnard 5-3 Martyn Turner
Alan Bell 5-2 David Galloway
Colin Fowler 5-2 Steve Evans
David Wilson 5-1 Edward Lovely
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Billy Holmes

Second Round
Ryan Murray 5-3 Matt Padgett
Callum Loose 5-2 Evan Wilson
Gary Stone 5-1 Chris Skeates
Richard Baillie 5-4 Mark Westgarth
Martin Thomas 5-3 Barry Lynn
Daniel Russell 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Brett Claydon 5-2 Sean Ryan
Terry Roach 5-3 Colin Littlecott
John Power 5-1 Brian Hallas
Nathan Derry 5-4 Craig Gilchrist
Alex Roy 5-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Evander Stevenson 5-1 Aaron Dyer
James Hubbard 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Lewis Coult
Mark Frost 5-2 Jim Moston
Mark Forman 5-0 Paul Meyer
Kurt Parry 5-0 Mark Baxter
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Andy Smith
Peter Hudson 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Diogo Portela 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Ian Moss
Tony Lincoln 5-2 Lewis McGurn
Peter Jacques 5-1 Scott Rollings
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Eddie White
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Michael Kavanagh
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 James Marcroft
Stuart Dutton 5-4 Keith Arber
Mike Norton 5-3 Ben Green
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Wilson
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Mareno Michels
Kevin Garcia 5-3 Jack Todd
David Evans 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Joe Davis 5-3 Eikichi Nakanishi
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Jim Walker
Barry Maclean 5-2 Dave Ladley
Jason Wilson 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Steve McNally 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Danny Key 5-4 Callum Mackay
Michael Dawson 5-1 Chris Ware
Paul Harvey 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Richie Howson 5-3 Ben Ward
Ian Jones 5-4 Barrie Bates
Kelvin Self 5-3 Rob Holroyd
Bradley Brooks 5-3 Derek Brand
Mark Devon 5-2 Tony Cole
Ian Withers 5-2 Billy Gallie
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Sion Thomas
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Dean Owen 5-0 John Brown
Nigel Birch 5-0 Mark Carter
Rohit Rabadia 5-4 Chris Jackson
Michael Power 5-2 Darren Brown
Daniel Cole 5-4 Nathan Rafferty
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Wayne Jones 5-2 Rob Hewson
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Michael Barnard
Mark Hylton 5-4 Jon Jukes
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Alan Bell
Scott Dale 5-1 Dawson Murschell
Colin Fowler 5-1 Steve Douglas
Stephen Gallimore 5-1 John Gibson
David Wilson 5-2 Steve Perren
Sam Head 5-3 Kevin Simm
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Sandy Morrison

Third Round
Callum Loose 5-3 Ryan Murray
Richard Baillie 5-2 Gary Stone
Martin Thomas 5-0 Daniel Russell
Brett Claydon 5-2 Terry Roach
John Power 5-3 Nathan Derry
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Alex Roy
James Hubbard 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Mark Frost 5-4 Mark Forman
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Kurt Parry
Diogo Portela 5-3 Peter Hudson
Tony Lincoln 5-0 Arjan Konterman
Peter Jacques 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Peter Mitchell 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Stuart Dutton 5-0 Mike Norton
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Justin Smith
Kevin Garcia 5-3 David Evans
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Joe Davis
Barry Maclean 5-3 Jason Wilson
Steve McNally 5-3 Danny Key
Paul Harvey 5-0 Michael Dawson
Ian Jones 5-1 Richie Howson
Kelvin Self 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Ian Withers 5-3 Mark Devon
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Nigel Birch 5-2 Dean Owen
Michael Power 5-3 Rohit Rabadia
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Daniel Cole
Wayne Jones 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Mark Hylton
Scott Dale 5-1 Colin Fowler
David Wilson 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Sam Head 5-1 Bryan de Hoog

Fourth Round
Richard Baillie 5-1 Callum Loose
Martin Thomas 5-1 Brett Claydon
John Power 5-4 Evander Stevenson
James Hubbard 5-0 Mark Frost
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Diogo Portela
Peter Jacques 5-1 Tony Lincoln
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Stuart Dutton
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Barry Maclean 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Paul Harvey 5-1 Steve McNally
Ian Jones 5-3 Kelvin Self
Ian Withers 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Michael Power 5-2 Nigel Birch
Wayne Jones 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Nigel Heydon 5-4 Scott Dale
Sam Head 5-1 David Wilson

Fifth Round
Martin Thomas 5-0 Richard Baillie
James Hubbard 5-2 John Power
Peter Jacques 5-3 Nathan Aspinall
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Paul Harvey 5-2 Barry Maclean
Ian Jones 5-4  Ian Withers
Wayne Jones 5-4 Michael Power
Nigel Heydon 5-2 Sam Head

Quarter-Finals
James Hubbard 5-1 Martin Thomas
Peter Jacques 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Ian Jones 5-2 Paul Harvey
Wayne Jones 5-1 Nigel Heydon

Semi-Finals
Peter Jacques 5-2 James Hubbard
Wayne Jones 5-2 Ian Jones

Final
Peter Jacques 5-4 Wayne Jones

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 12
Sunday May 14, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
First Round

Barrie Bates 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Chris Jackson
Jack Todd 5-1 Danny Key
Michael Barnard 5-3 Matt Padgett
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Stuart Dutton
Dawson Murschell 5-3 Jason Wilson
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Sheamus Hagan
Brett Claydon 5-1 Michael Dawson
Steve Brown 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Jay Foreman 5-3 John Brown
Kevin Veenstra 5-3 Tony Lincoln
Wayne Jones 5-1 Callum Mackay
Joe Davis 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Paul Harvey 5-2 Richard Baillie
Gary Stone 5-4 Derek Brand
Mark Carter 5-4 Mark Westgarth
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Josh Wills
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Kevin McDine
Justin Bradshaw 5-2 Billy Holmes
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Kevin Simm
Bryan de Hoog 5-3 Justin Smith
Gary Eastwood 5-1 Tony Cole
Nigel Heydon 5-4 Barry Lynn
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Brian Hallas
Kevin Dowling 5-2 David Evans
Michael Power 5-3 Gary Butcher
Martyn Turner 5-0 Daniel Cole
Jim Walker 5-2 John Scott
James Marcroft 5-0 Steven Harbert

Second Round
Steve McNally 5-3 Mark Devon
Barrie Bates 5-4 Nigel Pinchen
Dean Owen 5-3 Colin Fowler
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Joshua Richardson 5-0 Barry Maclean
Jack Todd 5-2 Darren Brown
Charlie Jackson 5-1 John Gibson
Michael Barnard 5-2 Sean Ryan
Josh McCarthy 5-0 Daniel Russell
Steve Evans 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Nolan Arendse 5-3 Nigel Birch
Rob Holroyd 5-4 Dawson Murschell
Kelvin Self 5-4 Scott Dale
Jon Jukes 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Mark Forman 5-2 Nathan Derry
Brett Claydon 5-0 Rob Hewson
Chris Hartrey 5-1 Sion Thomas
Diogo Portela 5-3 Steve Brown
Evan Wilson 5-4 Billy Gallie
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Jay Foreman
Ryan Murray 5-4 Alex Roy
Kevin Veenstra 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Ben Ward
Wayne Jones 5-4 Peter Hudson
Mark Hylton 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Kurt Parry 5-2 Joe Davis
James Hubbard 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Paul Harvey 5-3 David Galloway
Mark Wilson Bye (Eddie White withdrew)
Martin Thomas 5-3 Gary Stone
Luke Humphries 5-3 Adam Whieldon
Mark Carter 5-3 Paul Meyer
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 John Power
Mareno Michels 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
Ian Lever 5-2 Andrew Belton
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Richie Howson
Ben Green 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Steve Perren 5-1 Scott Rollings
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Roy Morris 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Ian Moss 5-2 Jim Moston
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Gary Eastwood
Wayne Thomas 5-0 Steve Douglas
Nigel Heydon 5-0 Michael Kavanagh
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Nathan Aspinall
Callum Loose 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Michael Huntley
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Alan Bell
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-2 Ian Withers
Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Peter Jacques 5-3 Sam Head
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Dan Read
Terry Roach 5-0 Eddie Dootson
Michael Power 5-0 Sandy Morrison
Paul Phillips 5-2 Chris Skeates
Martyn Turner 5-1 David Wilson
Mark Frost 5-3 Ian Jones
Jim Walker 5-3 Mike Norton
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Edward Lovely
James Marcroft 5-4 Dave Ladley
Keith Arber 5-3 David King
Andy Smith 5-1 Martin Lukeman

Third Round
Barrie Bates 5-2 Steve McNally
Dean Owen 5-1 Kevin Edwards
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Jack Todd
Michael Barnard 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Josh McCarthy 5-0 Steve Evans
Rob Holroyd 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Kelvin Self 5-2 Jon Jukes
Brett Claydon 5-3 Mark Forman
Diogo Portela 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Evan Wilson
Ryan Murray 5-3 Kevin Veenstra
Wayne Jones 5-0 Stephen Gallimore
Kurt Parry 5-3 Mark Hylton
James Hubbard 5-1 Paul Harvey
Mark Wilson 5-3 Martin Thomas
Luke Humphries 5-2 Mark Carter
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Mareno Michels
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Ian Lever
Ben Green 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Steve Perren
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Roy Morris
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Ian Moss
Nigel Heydon 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Callum Loose
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-2 Nathan Rafferty
Peter Jacques 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Terry Roach 5-2 Michael Power
Paul Phillips 5-2 Martyn Turner
Mark Frost 5-3 Jim Walker
James Marcroft 5-4 Arjan Konterman
Andy Smith 5-3 Keith Arber

Fourth Round
Barrie Bates 5-0 Dean Owen
Joshua Richardson 5-1 Michael Barnard
Rob Holroyd 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Brett Claydon 5-0 Kelvin Self
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Diogo Portela
Wayne Jones 5-3 Ryan Murray
James Hubbard 5-4 Kurt Parry
Luke Humphries 5-2 Mark Wilson
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Ben Green
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Nigel Heydon
Pip Blackwell 5-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Peter Jacques 5-1 Terry Roach
Mark Frost 5-2 Paul Phillips
Andy Smith 5-1 James Marcroft

Fifth Round
Joshua Richardson 5-2 Barrie Bates
Brett Claydon 5-3 Rob Holroyd
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Wayne Jones
Luke Humphries 5-1 James Hubbard
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Robert Rickwood
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Peter Jacques 5-0 Pip Blackwell
Andy Smith 5-2 Mark Frost

Quarter-Finals
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Brett Claydon
Luke Humphries 5-1 Aaron Dyer
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Warrick Scheffer
Andy Smith 5-2 Peter Jacques

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Andy Smith 5-1 Nick Fullwell

Final
Luke Humphries 5-4 Andy Smith

Prize Fund
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000

Loading... Loading...