Seventh Heaven For Huybrechts

April 27 2013

SEVENTH HEAVEN FOR HUYBRECHTS WITH MAIDEN PDC TITLE!

KIM HUYBRECHTS won his maiden PDC title with a 6-2 defeat of John Part in the final of the Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Seven in Wigan on Saturday.

The Belgian ace's emergence as a force at the highest level of the sport continued with a brilliant day of darts as he finally claimed victory in a PDC event after reaching four previous finals.

Encouraged in Wigan by brother Ronny, who had partnered him to the World Cup of Darts final in February only weeks after the sudden death of their father, the younger Belgian shone in his early wins over Peter Evison, Ian Moss and Bernd Roith before hitting top gear.

Huybrechts saw off McCoy's Premier League Darts stars Adrian Lewis, Michael van Gerwen and Gary Anderson as he progressed to the final, as well as Scottish newcomer Jason Hogg, before then defeating three-time World Champion Part to take the title.

After the final's opening two legs were shared, Huybrechts finished 93 to edge back ahead and punished missed doubles from the Canadian in the next three legs as he hit finishes of tops, 110 and 64 to move 5-1 up.

Part hit a second 180 of the game and double eight as he took leg seven, but Huybrechts was not to be denied, and when his opponent missed the bull in the next leg he swooped on double 16 to claim an emotional victory.

"I had a tough draw today against many top players and I'm so delighted that I won this tournament," said Huybrechts - click here for video interview. "It's been so hard for me in the last couple of months and I'm very happy.

"I've been getting closer and to win this is the best day of my life. This is such a relief for me - the weight on my shoulders was so heavy and it's all gone now.

"I want to build on this and go further and further now."

He said: "Ronny knows the signals to give me when I'm feeling bad and when I'm feeling good, and I'm so happy that he's here. It's my first win and my big brother's been here to watch it - I'm the happiest man in the world."

Canadian star Part, March's UK Masters winner, was denied a second ranking title of the year but picked up £3,000 for his run to the decider as he won seven games on the day, including a defeat of 2004 UK Open champion Roland Scholten.

Ross Smith followed up his victory on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour last weekend by reaching his first PDC ProTour semi-final before losing 6-3 to Part, overcoming Mark Frost, Brett Claydon, Nigel Heydon, John Henderson and Kevin McDine.

Anderson, meanwhile, won through to the semi-finals for a fourth time in the seven UK Open Qualifiers as he continued his good form on the PDC ProTour.

The Scot played, and defeated, his protege Michael Smith in their first-ever competitive meeting, before seeing off Simon Whitlock, Tony West and Scott Rand.

Runs to the last eight for Beaton and McDine saw them reach the quarter-finals of a ProTour event for the first time in six months, where they were joined by Scott Rand and Scotland's Jason Hogg.

Hogg enjoyed his best run on the PDC circuit as he reached the quarters, including wins over World Youth Champion James Hubbard, Ronny Huybrechts, UK Masters finalist Stuart Kellett and Andy Hamilton as he sealed his UK Open place.

Whitlock had earlier defeated Phil Taylor in their Last 64 meeting, coming from 5-3 down to edge to victory with a 13-darter in the deciding leg, while van Gerwen's bid to win a fifth UK Open Qualifier of the year was ended in the Last 16.

The Dutchman was joined in the Last 16 by Michael Mansell, John Henderson, Colin Fowler, Dennis Smith, Andy Hamilton, Tony West and Wes Newton, who had earlier defeated James Wade.

Sunday sees the eighth and final UK Open Qualifier of the year held in Wigan, with the top 96 players (plus ties) from the final UK Open Order of Merit then progressing to play in June's UK Open Televised Finals in Bolton.

The current cut-off for the top 96 is £600 prize money going into Qualifier Eight, with 2009 UK Open finalist Colin Osborne amongst the players on that total following seven events and Scholten, 2005 runner-up Barrie Bates, Dean Winstanley, Daryl Gurney and South Africa's Charl Pietersen all amongst the players looking to force their way ip the rankings on Sunday.

Click here to see video reaction from Kim Huybrechts at the OfficialPDC YouTube Channel

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Seven
Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan - April 27
First Round

Chris Aubrey 6-0 Norman Fletcher
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ted Hankey
Dave Place 6-1 Craig Pope
Kevin McDine 6-1 Shaun Liptrot
James Richardson 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Steve Maish
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Leon De Geus
Michael Mansell 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Paul Barham
Kevin Painter 6-1 Denis Ovens
Brandon Walsh 6-2 Josh Jones
John Henderson 6-4 Michael Barnard
Mark Forman 6-3 Brian Woods
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-2 Paul Schofield
Co Stompe 6-5 Steve Hine
Brett Claydon 6-5 Jamie Guilfoyle
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Joshua Carter
Barrie Bates 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Nigel Heydon 6-1 David Dodds
Tony Littleton 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Peter Hudson 6-1 Stephen Hardy
Anthony Wort 6-2 Rob Commerford
Ken MacNeil 6-1 Charl Pietersen
Sam Hill 6-3 Jack Tweddell
Colin Fowler 6-3 Brian Startin
John Part 6-2 Glen Miller
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Paddy Meaney
Andy Parsons 6-5 Justin Pipe
Matt Padgett 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Gaz Cousins 6-4 Dave Ladley
Dennis Smith 6-1 Clive Lewis
Paul Amos 6-3 Gino Vos
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Chris Mason
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Andy Pearson
Martyn Turner 6-0 Atif Hussain
Steve Beaton 6-4 Simon Burt
Steve West 6-0 Alan Tabern
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Damien Sherwood
Mark Webster 6-4 Steve Brown
Alex Roy 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Joe Murnan 6-0 Darron Brown
Bernd Roith 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Johnny Haines
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Peter Evison
Ian Moss Bye (Stuart Millar timed out)
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Jamie Atkins
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Dylan Duo
Andrew Hibbert 6-5 Dave Weston
Ricky Evans 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Caven 6-1 Ewan Hyslop
Nigel Birch 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Jason Hogg 6-5 James Hubbard
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Aden Kirk
Mark Cox 6-4 Terry Temple
Stuart White 6-4 David Pallett
Colin Osborne 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jon Jukes 6-5 Peter Nightingale
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Pete Dyos
Michael Smith 6-5 Robert Thornton
Phil Taylor 6-0 Chris Wickenden
Prakash Jiwa 6-0 Lee Moffat
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Mark Lawrence 6-3 Tom Martin
Steve Coote 6-1 David Patterson
Tony West 6-2 Andy Relf
Magnus Caris 6-5 Geoff Whitworth
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 John Scott
Wes Newton 6-4 Mark Walsh
James Wade 6-4 Josh Payne
Andy Pearce 6-2 Phil Henshaw
Gary Whittles 6-1 Paul Hodkin
Dyson Parody 6-0 Steve Randall
Steve Grubb 6-4 Dafydd Edwards
Andy Smith 6-0 Paul Rowley
Scott Rand 6-1 Mark Hylton
Max Hopp 6-5 Alan Derrett

Second Round
Steve Farmer 6-5 Steve McNally
Chris Aubrey 6-1 Keith Rooney
Keegan Brown 6-4 Dave Place
Kevin McDine 6-3 James Richardson
Arron Monk 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Michael Mansell 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Kevin Painter
Adam Hunt 6-0 Andrew Cornwall
Connie Finnan 6-4 Brandon Walsh
John Henderson 6-1 Mark Forman
Co Stompe 6-3 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Ross Smith 6-2 Mark Frost
Brett Claydon 6-3 Darren Webster
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Barrie Bates
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Tony Littleton
Richie Howson 6-5 Jake Patchett
Peter Hudson 6-1 Kentaro Suzuki
Ken MacNeil 6-0 Anthony Wort
Colin Fowler 6-4 Sam Hill
Darren Johnson 6-2 Chris Hartrey
John Part 6-5 Roland Scholten
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Andy Parsons
Matt Padgett 6-0 Gaz Cousins
Adrian Gray 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Dennis Smith 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Paul Amos 6-3 Marc Dewsbury
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Martyn Turner
Peter Wright 6-3 John Bowles
Steve Beaton 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Steve West 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Mark Webster 6-4 Alex Roy
Shaun Griffiths 6-2 William O'Connor
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Joe Murnan
Bernd Roith 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ian Moss
Mervyn King 6-1 Matt Clark
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Ian Walters
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Andrew Hibbert
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ricky Evans
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Vernon Sheppard
Jamie Caven 6-1 Keith Stephen
Jason Hogg 6-2 Nigel Birch
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Mark Cox
Ian White 6-1 Joe Cullen
Ricky Sudale 6-0 Andy Blackwell
Colin Osborne 6-1 Stuart White
Andy Hamilton 6-0 Jon Jukes
Gary Anderson 6-1 Mark Jones
Michael Smith 6-3 Par Riihonen
Phil Taylor 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Scott Coleman 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Jason Wilson 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Tony West 6-0 Steve Coote
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Magnus Caris
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Sean Ryan
Wes Newton 6-3 David Copley
James Wade 6-1 Andy Pearce
Dyson Parody 6-2 Gary Whittles
Dan Russell 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jim Walker 6-0 Reece Robinson
Andy Smith 6-1 Steve Grubb
Scott Rand 6-5 Max Hopp

Third Round
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Steve Farmer
Kevin McDine 6-5 Keegan Brown
Arron Monk 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Mansell 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Adam Hunt 6-4 Connie Finnan
John Henderson 6-3 Co Stompe
Ross Smith 6-2 Brett Claydon
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Richie Howson 6-3 Peter Hudson
Colin Fowler 6-2 Ken MacNeil
John Part 6-5 Darren Johnson
Matt Padgett 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Dennis Smith 6-5 Adrian Gray
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Paul Amos
Steve Beaton 6-4 Peter Wright
Steve West 6-4 Mark Webster
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Bernd Roith
Mervyn King 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Jamie Caven
Jason Hogg 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Ian White 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Colin Osborne
Gary Anderson 6-4 Michael Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Phil Taylor
Jason Wilson 6-3 Scott Coleman
Tony West 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Wes Newton 6-4 Kevin Dowling
James Wade 6-5 Dyson Parody
Jim Walker 6-3 Dan Russell
Scott Rand 6-5 Andy Smith
Losers £200

Fourth Round
Kevin McDine 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Michael Mansell 6-3 Arron Monk
John Henderson 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ross Smith 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Colin Fowler 6-3 Richie Howson
John Part 6-2 Matt Padgett
Dennis Smith 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Steve Beaton 6-2 Steve West
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Mervyn King
Jason Hogg 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ian White
Gary Anderson 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Tony West 6-3 Jason Wilson
Wes Newton 6-4 James Wade
Scott Rand 6-3 Jim Walker
Losers £400

Fifth Round
Kevin McDine 6-2 Michael Mansell
Ross Smith 6-4 John Henderson
John Part 6-3 Colin Fowler
Steve Beaton 6-5 Dennis Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Jason Hogg 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Gary Anderson 6-2 Tony West
Scott Rand 6-3 Wes Newton
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Ross Smith 6-2 Kevin McDine
John Part 6-3 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jason Hogg
Gary Anderson 6-1 Scott Rand
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
John Part 6-3 Ross Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Gary Anderson
Losers £2,000

Final
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 John Part
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000


Final - Leg-By-Leg
0-0 - Kim Huybrechts wins the bull and throws first.
0-1 - Huybrechts misses tops for a 117 finish, but returns to hit double ten to take the opener.
1-1 - Huybrechts misses two darts at double 16 to break throw, and Part takes out 80 on tops to leve.
1-2 - The Belgian finishes 93 to move back in front.
1-3 - Huybrechts hits a 180, and when Part is off-target with a dart at double 16, the Belgian breaks throw by hitting tops.
1-4 - Part opens with a 180, but misses the bull to finish 87 for a 12-darter and Huybrechts moves three legs clear by taking out 110 on double 18.
1-5 - Huybrechts lands another maximum, and when Part misses two darts at double 16 he steps in to hit the same bed to finish a 64 combination.
2-5 - Part opens with a 180, and after missing the bull to finish 121 he returns to land double eight to keep his hopes alive.
2-6 - Huybrechts lands two 140s and a 134, and when Part is unable to land the bullseye to take out 124, the Belgian seals his first-ever PDC title by landing double 16.
 

Loading... Loading...