Thorn Strikes For Qualifier Four Win

March 17 2013

THORN STRIKES TO CLAIM SPEEDY SERVICES UK OPEN QUALIFIER FOUR WIN


REIGNING Speedy Services UK Open champion Robert Thornton took victory in the fourth Qualifier for this year's event with a 6-4 defeat of Jamie Caven in Sunday's final in Wigan.

In-form Thornton started his run to the £6,000 winners prize by defeating former World Championship runner-up Mark Dudbridge 6-1, and followed that with victories over Mark Hylton and Ian White.

The Scotsman edged out Peter Hudson 6-5 in the last 32 before defeating in-form Canadian John Part by a 6-3 margin to confirm his place in the last eight.

Thornton, who has enjoyed good success so far in his debut year in the McCoy’s Premier League, saw off Peter Wright 6-2 in the last eight before defeating the superb Michael van Gerwen in the semi-finals thanks to a 6-3 victory.

Thornton fell 2-1 down to Jamie Caven in the early stages of the final before levelling the game for a second time in the fourth leg with the aid of a 14-dart finish, which included a 180.

Caven moved ahead for a third time by taking the fifth leg only for Thornton to level and then win the seventh with an impressive 11-darter, which he began with back-to-back maximums.

Thornton won his third leg in a row to move closer to victory only for Caven to keep his hopes alive by taking the ninth, but the Scotsman ended the contest with an excellent 15-darter.

Caven produced his best performance on the PDC ProTour since defeating Adrian Lewis to win a Players Championship in Derby back in February 2011 as he reached the decider.

The Derby professional began the day with a tough 6-5 victory over Chris Mason before thrashing James Wade with a superb 6-1 triumph.

Caven whitewashed Joey Palfreyman 6-0 and then reached the last 16 thanks to a 6-3 victory over Saturday’s Qualifier Three runner-up, Michael Smith.

Caven went on to defeat Paul Amos to reach the last eight and recorded a brace of 6-2 victories against Magnus Caris and Gary Anderson to reach the final, before having the settle for the £3,000 runners-up prize.

Michael van Gerwen, who won Saturday's third of eight UK Open Qualifiers, began the day with victories over David Pallett and Aden Kirk before defeating two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis, with a 6-3 victory.

The Dutch superstar remained on course for a brace of back-to-back triumphs when he overcame Richie Burnett and Joe Cullen in a deciding leg, but his hopes of completing that achievement were ended when he fell at the hands of Thornton in the last four.

However, the £2,000 prize money van Gerwen picked up on the day took his tally to £8,000 for the weekend as he regained third place in the PDC Order of Merit ahead of James Wade.

Scotland’s Gary Anderson, who hit a nine-dart finish on Saturday, was the other Qualifier Four semi-finalist in Wigan after beginning his day strongly with two whitewash victories in his opening three matches.

The former Premier League champion then brushed aside Steve Beaton and Brendan Dolan in the last eight before falling to a 6-2 defeat at the hands of Caven.

Peter Wright reached the quarter-finals for a second successive day to complete a good weekend, and he was joined by Bradford youngster Joe Cullen, Sweden’s Magnus Caris and Paul Nicholson.

The road to the televised stages of the Speedy Services UK Open in June continues when two further Qualifiers take place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan during the weekend of April 13-14, where £35,000 will be on offer in each event.

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier Four
Robin Park Tennis Centre, March 17
First Round

Michael van Gerwen Bye
David Pallett Bye
Aden Kirk 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Josh Payne 6-2 Sean Ryan
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Steve Hine
Ryan Harrington 6-1 Mark Stephenson
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Ian Moss
Colin Fowler 6-2 Reece Robinson
John Bowles Bye
Steve West Bye
Andy Blackwell 6-5 John Henderson
Steve Coote 6-5 Scott Rand
Ross Smith 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Joe Murnan 6-2 Dennis Priestley
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Richie Howson
Richie Burnett 6-0 Max Hopp
Kenny MacNeil Bye
Ewan Hyslop Bye
Jamie Atkins 6-1 Jerry Hendricks
Darren Webster 6-2 Mick Todd
Mark Jones 6-1 James Hubbard
Gino Vos 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Cox 6-2 Jordy Terburg
Brett Claydon 6-3 Keith Rooney
Ron Atwill Bye
Joe Cullen Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Steven Pearson
Glen Miller 6-4 Andy Relf
Patrick Pace 6-3 Martyn Turner
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Pete Dyos
Mark Webster 6-0 Ian Walters
Norman Fletcher 6-3 Steven Cupitt
Justin Pipe Bye
Steve Maish Bye
Chris Aubrey 6-0 Steve Randall
John Part 6-0 Joe Bata
Steve Farmer 6-1 Gaz Cousins
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Jason Hogg
Kevin Painter 6-1 Alan Tabern
Denis Ovens 6-2 Jake Patchett
Dafydd Edwards Bye
Peter Hudson Bye
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Andrew Cornwall
Tony West 6-4 Ted Hankey
Ian White 6-0 David Patterson
Ricky Sudale 6-5 Steve Grubb
Robert Thornton 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Mark Hylton 6-3 Dave Ladley
Marc Dewsbury Bye
Brian Startin Bye
Peter Wright 6-3 Daniel Day
William O'Connor 6-2 Michael Barnard
Edwin Max 6-2 Stephen McNally
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Mark Gordon
Colin Osborne 6-1 Kentaro Suzuki
Steve Brown 6-3 Dylan Duo
Jack Tweddell Bye
Andrew Johnson Bye
John Scott 6-1 Peter Manley
Anthony Littleton 6-2 Matt Padgett
Dan Russell Bye (Sam Hill withdrew due to rib injury)
Dennis Smith 6-3 Dyson Parody
Wes Newton 6-2 Darren Ward
Campbell Jackson 6-1 Dave Kelly
Matthew Edgar Bye
Joey Paflreyman Bye
James Wade 6-3 Andree Welge
Jamie Caven 6-5 Chris Mason
David Place 6-5 Stuart White
Michael Smith 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Chris Wickenden
Nigel Birch 6-4 Alan Derrett
Lee Hayes Bye
Peter Evison Bye
Paul Rowley 6-2 Ian Lever
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Jamie Gemmell
Brandon Walsh 6-1 Neville Roberts
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Rocco Maes
Andy Hutchings 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Paul Amos 6-2 Ross Lowe
Darren Johnson Bye
Andy Smith Bye
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Ryan Maher
Gareth Pass 6-3 Martin Perring
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Josh Jones
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Michael Blake
Mark Frost 6-1 Richard Plowman
Andy Jenkins 6-3 David Copley
Arron Monk Bye
Simon Whitlock Bye
Johnathen Mulley Bye
Geoff Whitworth 6-4 Kevin McDine
Stephen Hardy 6-5 Terry Temple
Magnus Caris 6-5 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Barrie Bates
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Phil Henshaw
Lee Moffatt Bye
Kevin Thomas Bye
Dave Weston 6-5 Andy Pearson
Leon de Geus 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Roland Scholten 6-1 Paul Anthony
Steve Beaton 6-0 Matt Clark
Alex Roy 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Darron Brown 6-2 Mareno Michels
Lee White Bye
Tomas Seyler Bye
Wayne Jones 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Gary Anderson 6-0 Charl Pietersen
Lee Palfreyman 6-0 Scott Pearson
Connie Finnan 6-5 James Richardson
Scott Coleman 6-3 Mike Grost
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Jon Jukes
Lee Gregory Bye
Brendan Dolan Bye
Par Riihonen 6-3 Paul Barham
Michael Mansell 6-5 Ricky Evans
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-2 Bernd Roith
Mervyn King 6-3 Chris Hartrey
Mark Walsh 6-1 Jim Walker
Andy Pearce 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Robert Marijanovic Bye
Louis Blundell Bye
Paul Nicholson Bye
Darren Whittingham 6-5 Shaun Liptrot
Brian Woods 6-3 Johnny Haines
Adrian Gray 6-3 Gary Whittles
Co Stompe 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Vernon Sheppard 6-1 Dean Winstanley

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 David Pallett
Aden Kirk 6-2 Josh Payne
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Colin Fowler
John Bowles 6-1 Steve West
Steve Coote 6-2 Andy Blackwell
Ross Smith 6-2 Joe Murnan
Richie Burnett 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Kenny MacNeil 6-2 Ewan Hyslop
Darren Webster 6-3 Jamie Atkins
Gino Vos 6-4 Mark Jones
Mark Cox 6-3 Brett Claydon
Joe Cullen 6-1 Ron Atwill
Glen Miller 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Patrick Pace
Mark Webster 6-0 Norman Fletcher
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Maish
John Part 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Steve Farmer
Kevin Painter 6-1 Denis Ovens
Peter Hudson 6-2 Dafydd Edwards
Matthew Dennant 6-0 Tony West
Ian White 6-5 Ricky Sudale
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mark Hylton
Brian Startin 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Wright 6-1 William O'Connor
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Edwin Max
Steve Brown 6-3 Colin Osborne
Jack Twedell 6-2 Andrew Johnson
John Scott 6-2 Anthony Littleton
Dennis Smith 6-4 Dan Russell
Wes Newton 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jamie Caven 6-1 James Wade
Michael Smith 6-1 David Place
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Nigel Birch
Peter Evison 6-0 Lee Hayes
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Paul Rowley
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Brandon Walsh
Paul Amos 6-3 Andy Hutchins
Andy Smith 6-1 Darren Johnson
Gareth Pass 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Mark Frost
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Arron Monk
Geoff Whitworth 6-5 Johnathen Mulley
Magnus Caris 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Jyhan Artut 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Lee Moffatt
Leon de Geus 6-3 Dave Weston
Steve Beaton 6-1 Roland Scholten
Alex Roy 6-2 Darron Brown
Tomas Seyler 6-0 Lee White
Gary Anderson 6-2 Wayne Jones
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Connie Finnan
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Scott Coleman
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Lee Gregory
Michael Mansell 6-2 Par Riihonen
Mervyn King 6-1 Mark Jones
Mark Walsh 6-5 Andy Pearce
Louis Blundell 6-1 Robert Marijanovic
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Brian Woods 6-4 Adrian Gray
Co Stompe 6-1 Vernon Shepphard

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Aden Kirk
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
John Bowles 6-2 Steve Coote
Richie Burnett 6-5 Ross Smith
Darren Webster 6-4 Kenny MacNeil
Gino Vos 6-3 Mark Cox
Joe Cullen 6-1 Glen Miller
Mark Webster 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
John Part 6-5 Justin Pipe
Kevin Painter 6-2 Ryan de Vreede
Peter Hudson 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Robert Thornton 6-4 Ian White
Peter Wright 6-1 Brian Startin
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Steve Brown
John Scott 6-0 Jack Tweddell
Wes Newton 6-4 Dennis Smith
Jamie Caven 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
Michael Smith 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Peter Evison
Paul Amos 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Andy Smith 6-4 Gareth Pass
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Geoff Whitworth
Magnus Caris 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Leon de Geus
Steve Beaton 6-4 Alex Roy
Gary Anderson 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Michael Mansell
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Walsh
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Louis Blundell
Co Stompe 6-5 Brian Woods
Losers £200

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Richie Burnett 6-5 John Bowles
Gino Vos 6-4 Darren Webster
Joe Cullen 6-4 Mark Webster
John Part 6-5 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton 6-5 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Wes Newton 6-2 John Scott
Jamie Caven 6-3 Michael Smith
Paul Amos 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Andy Smith 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Magnus Caris 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Steve Beaton 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Gary Anderson 6-0 Lee Palfreyman
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Mervyn King
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Co Stompe
Losers £400

Fifth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Richie Burnett
Joe Cullen 6-2 Gino Vos
Robert Thornton 6-3 John Part
Peter Wright 6-4 Wes Newton
Jamie Caven 6-1 Paul Amos
Magnus Caris 6-3 Andy Smith
Gary Anderson 6-1 Steve Beaton
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Joe Cullen
Robert Thornton 6-2 Peter Wright
Jamie Caven 6-2 Magnus Caris
Gary Anderson 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Robert Thornton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Jamie Caven 6-2 Gary Anderson
Losers £2,000

Final
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jamie Caven
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

Loading... Loading...