Wright's Coral UK Open Qualifying Hat-Trick

February 12 2017

PETER WRIGHT made it three PDC titles in just nine days by defeating James Wade 6-3 as qualification for the Coral UK Open was finalised at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Sunday, when Christian Kist hit the fifth nine-darter of the weekend.

Scottish ace Wright has been in electric form in recent weeks and backed up his wins in Qualifier One and Qualifier Three last weekend with another victory as he produced some stunning darts.

An early break in the final against Wade put Wright - the Coral UK Open runner-up for the past two years in Minehead - in command as he opened up a 3-1 lead.

Two-time UK Open champion Wade pulled back to 3-2 and then 4-3, but Wright's scoring power proved too strong as he broke once more before finding the sixth leg for victory to scoop the £10,000 first prize.

Early victories over Steve Lennon and Kevin Painter put Wright into the last 32, before he dropped just seven legs in three games as he beat Dirk van Duijvenbode, John Henderson and Steve Beaton to reach the semi-finals.

It was there that Wright produced arguably his most stunning display as he fired eight 180s in just 11 legs as he came from behind to defeat two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis in a deciding leg to reach the final.

Wright's third title means that he tops the UK Open Order of Merit, securing a staggering £35,000 in prize money over the six events.

Wade can be delighted with his day's work as he made the final of a floor event for the first time since April 2016. He blitzed through his opening games, whitewashing Nigel Daniels before exacting revenge on Rob Cross, who knocked him out on Saturday.

Next up was the tall order of two-time World Champion Gary Anderson, but Wade squeezed through in a last leg decider to reach the last 16, where he whitewashed Mick McGowan before easing past Kim Huybrechts 6-3 and Alan Norris 6-1 to reach the final.

In a weekend which has seen an incredible five nine-darters hit, former Lakeside Champion Kist was the latest to add his name to that list as he struck perfection in his defeat to Lewis.

The Dutchman joins Michael van Gerwen, who hit two in one game, Ronny Huybrechts and Darren Webster on the nine-dart roll of honour from this weekend's action. In total, there were six perfect legs hit in qualification for the UK Open, with Ted Evetts achieving the feat in Qualifier Three.

Beaten semi-finalist Lewis can count himself unlucky not to make the final after an impressive day on the oche, having comfortably raced past Matt Padgett, Robbie Green, Gerwyn Price and Kist, dropping just eight legs in the process, before edging out a resurgent Brendan Dolan in a last-leg decider.

Norris put in a great display on his way to the final four, beating Mick Todd and Ross Twell followed by high-profile wins over Stephen Bunting, Ian White and Kyle Anderson. 

Jamie Caven made a late run to secure his qualification to the UK Open. After first round exits in all five of the previous qualifiers, he produced whitewashes against Rene Eidams and Jeffrey de Graaf before falling to a 6-5 defeat to White. 

The Coral UK Open TV Finals will take place between March 3-5 at Butlins Minehead, with 128 players (96 from the Order of Merit and 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers) vying for the £350,000 prize fund and the highly sought-after title in the multi-board championship.

The full list of professional qualifiers for the Coral UK Open TV Finals can be found below...

Peter Wright, Simon Whitlock, Michael van Gerwen, Gary Anderson, Michael Smith, James Wade, Ian White, Adrian Lewis, Raymond van Barneveld, Mervyn King, Steve Beaton, Dave Chisnall, Jelle Klaasen, Benito van de Pas, Rob Cross, Gerwyn Price, Darren Webster, Kim Huybrechts, Ronny Huybrechts, Alan Norris, Brendan Dolan, John Henderson, Kyle Anderson, Kevin Painter, Cristo Reyes, Christian Kist, Chris Quantock, Chris Dobey, Ricky Evans, Joe Cullen, Mick Todd, Ryan Searle, Stephen Bunting, Richard North, Mark Webster, William O'Connor, Robert Thornton, Daryl Gurney, Ryan Palmer, Peter Hudson, Vincent van der Voort, Stuart Kellett, Mick McGowan, Scott Taylor, Andy Jenkins, Andrew Gilding, David Pallett, Zoran Lerchbacher, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Jamie Lewis, Barrie Bates, Jeffrey de Graaf, Steve Lennon, Jan Dekker, John Michael, Mark Barilli, Ted Evetts, Terry Jenkins, Matthew Dennant, Devon Petersen, Kirk Shepherd, Justin Pipe, Ross Twell, Martin Lukeman, Kai Fan Leung, Jermaine Wattimena, Rob Hewson, Darren Johnson, Vincent Kamphuis, Yordi Meeuwisse, Tony Newell, Ting Chi Royden Lam, Matt Padgett, Keegan Brown, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Ron Meulenkamp, Ryan Murray, Ritchie Edhouse, Paul Rowley, Alan Tabern, Antonio Alcinas, Ronnie Baxter, Jamie Caven, Jonny Clayton, Joe Davis, Paul Harvey, Ryan Meikle, James Richardson, James Wilson, Brian Woods, Wayne Jones, Jamie Bain, Lee Bryant, Mark Frost, Jonathan Worsley, Paul Milford.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 12
Preliminary Round

Dyson Parody 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-4 Mark Stephenson

First Round
Darren Webster Bye
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh 
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Nathan Derry 
Ray Campbell 6-5 John Brown
Peter Wright Bye
Steve Lennon 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Scott Rollings 
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ian Lever
Simon Whitlock Bye
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Sven Groen 
Scott Taylor 6-2 Sam Head 
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Madars Razma 
John Henderson Bye
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Michael Huntley 
Dennis Smith 6-2 Eddie Dootson
Dyson Parody 6-5 Sean Ryan 
Robert Thornton Bye
John Part 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Steve West
Darren Johnson 6-2 Colin Roelofs 
Benito van de Pas Bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Adrian Gray 
Joe Murnan 6-5 Gary Stone 
Alan Tabern 6-0 Nick Jennings
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Ted Evetts 6-2 Alan Tabern Jnr 
Barrie Bates 6-4 Allan Candlish
Jimmy Hendriks 6-3 Andy Jenkins 
Steve Beaton Bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 James Hubbard
Martyn Turner 6-2 Arron Monk
Lee Bryant 6-3 James Young
Joe Cullen bye
Brian Woods 6-5 Darron Brown
Wes Newton 6-1 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Walsh 6-3 Zoran Lerchbacher 
Michael Smith Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Dave Ladley 
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Matt Clark
Berry van Peer 6-2 Derek Brand
Brendan Dolan Bye
James Richardson 6-1 Jim Walker
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-3 Martin Schindler
Max Hopp 6-5 Aden Kirk 
Mervyn King Bye
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Josh Payne 
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Terry Roach
Richie Burnett 6-2 Ricky Sudale 
Gerwyn Price Bye
William O'Connor 6-0 Charlie Jackson 
Mark Frost 6-3 Richie Corner
Kai Fan Leung 6-0 Jon Jukes
Adrian Lewis Bye
Matt Padgett 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Robbie Green 6-4 Adam Hunt
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Andy Parsons 
Dave Chisnall Bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Robert Owen
Mark Hylton 6-4 Maik Langendorg 
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Jay Foreman
Justin Pipe Bye
Christian Kist 6-0 Shane Reidy 
Steve McNally 6-2 Callum Loose 
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Andy Boulton 6-3 Richard Baillie
Bradley Brooks 6-3 Callan Rydz
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Steve Douglas
Daryl Gurney Bye
Richard North 6-4 Matthew Edgar 
John Michael 6-3 Diogo Portela 
Keegan Brown 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Cristo Reyes Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Luke Woodhouse 
Jamie Bain 6-5 Martin Thomas
Eikichi Nakanishi 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kyle Anderson Bye
Dean Stewart 6-4 Billy Holmes
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Roger Scrivens
Stephen Burton 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Stephen Bunting Bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Mark Forman
Dawson Murschell 6-3 James Hadjar 
Ryan Murray 6-4 Harry Ward
Alan Norris Bye
Mick Todd 6-0 Sheamus Hagan
Rob Hewson 6-3 Luke Humphries 
Ross Twell 6-2 Simon Cassidy 
Ian White Bye
Ricky Evans 6-5 Chris Dobey 
James Wilson 6-4 Ben Ward
Mareno Michels 6-3 John Bowles
Jamie Caven Bye
Rene Eidams 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-0 Wilco Vermeulen
Jan Dekker 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan 
Jamie Lewis Bye
Mark Westgarth 6-4 Mario Robbe 
Dylan Duo 6-5 Coni Singh Nagi
Chris Quantock 6-4 Wayne Jones
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Barry Lynn
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Yuki Yamada 6-3 Par Riihonen 
Andrew Gilding Bye
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Peter Hudson
Terry Temple 6-3 Jeff Batham 
Michael Barnard 6-2 Greg Ritchie
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Craig Gilchrist 6-5 Michael Burgoine 
Paul Rowley 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts 
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Ritchie Edhouse 
James Wade Bye
Nigel Daniels 6-4 Scott Dale 
Steve Brown 6-3 Kevin McDine 
Rob Cross 6-2 Nigel Pinchen
Gary Anderson Bye
Jason Wilson 6-2 John Crossley
Devon Petersen 6-0 Jim Moston 
David Pallett 6-1 Kelvin Hart
Terry Jenkins Bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Justin Smith 
Mike De Decker 6-2 Jack Todd 
Mick McGowan 6-0 Ricky Willams 
Mark Webster Bye
Ryan Searle 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Joe Davis 
Joshua Richardson 6-5 Jim Brown

Second Round
Darren Webster 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Ray Campbell
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Lennon
Kevin Painter 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Scott Taylor 6-2 Curtis Hammond
John Henderson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Dyson Parody 6-2 Dennis Smith
Robert Thornton 6-2 John Part
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Darren Johnson
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Alan Tabern 6-4 Joe Murnan 
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Ted Evetts
Barrie Bates 6-5 Jimmy Hendriks
Steve Beaton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Lee Bryant 6-4 Martyn Turner 
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brian Woods
Wes Newton 6-5 Mark Walsh
Michael Smith 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Berry van Peer 6-5 Kevin Dowling 
Brendan Dolan 6-1 James Richardson
Max Hopp 6-5 Ting Chi Royden Lam 
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Richie Burnett
Gerwyn Price 6-5 William O'Connor
Mark Frost 6-3 Kai Fan Leung
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Matt Padgett
Robbie Green 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Dave Chisnall 
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Mark Hylton 
Christian Kist 6-4 Justin Pipe 
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Steve McNally 
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Andy Boulton
Bryan De Hoog 6-1 Bradley Brooks
Richard North 6-4 Daryl Gurney 
John Michael 6-4 Keegan Brown
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Bain 6-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Dean Stewart
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Stephen Burton
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kurt Parry
Dawson Murschell 6-0 Ryan Murray
Alan Norris 6-3 Mick Todd
Ross Twell 6-5 Rob Hewson 
Ian White 6-2 Ricky Evans
Mareno Michels 6-0 James WIlson 
Jamie Caven 6-0 Rene Eidams
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mark Westgarth
Chris Quantock 6-2 Dylan Duo 
Willy van de Wiel 6-3 Jelle Klaasen 
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Yuki Yamada
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Andrew Gilding 
Michael Barnard 6-2 Terry Temple 
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Craig Gilchrist
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Paul Rowley 
James Wade 6-0 Nigel Daniels
Rob Cross 6-4 Steve Brown 
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jason Wilson
David Pallett 6-5 Devon Peterson 
Tony Newell 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mick McGowan 6-5 Mike De Decker 
Ryan Searle 6-2 Mark Webster
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Joshua Richardson

Third Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Darren Webster 
Peter Wright 6-3 Kevin Painter
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Scott Taylor
John Henderson 6-1 Dyson Parody
Robert Thornton 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Alan Tabern
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton 6-5 Lee Bryant 
Joe Cullen 6-4 Wes Newton
Michael Smith 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Max Hopp
Mervyn King 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Frost
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Robbie Green
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Christian Kist 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Bryan De Hoog
Richard North 6-5 John Michael 
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Dawson Muschell
Alan Norris 6-3 Ross Twell
Ian White 6-5 Mareno Michels
Jamie Caven 6-0 Jeffrey de Graaf
Chris Quantock 6-5 Jamie Lewis 
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Willy van de Wiel 
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Michael Barndard
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Stuart Kellett
James Wade 6-3 Rob Cross
Gary Anderson 6-3 David Pallett
Mick McGowan 6-1 Tony Newell
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Ryan Searle

Fourth Round
Peter Wright 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode 
John Henderson 6-4 Simon Whitlock 
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Robert Thornton 
Steve Beaton 6-1 Vincent van der Voort 
Joe Cullen 6-3 Michael Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Mervyn King 
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Gerwyn Price 
Christian Kist 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Richard North
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Cristo Reyes 
Alan Norris 6-3 Stephen Bunting 
Ian White 6-5 Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Jonny Clayton 
James Wade 6-5 Gary Anderson
Mick McGowan 6-4 Ryan Meikle

Fifth Round
Peter Wright 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-1 Benito van de Pas 
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Joe Cullen 
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Christian Kist
Kyle Anderson  6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Alan Norris 6-4 Ian White
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Chris Quantock 
James Wade 6-0 Mick McGowan

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Brendan Dolan 
Alan Norris 6-5 Kyle Anderson 
James Wade 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis 
James Wade 6-1 Alan Norris

Final
Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade

Final 2017 Coral UK Open Order of Merit
Top 96 players qualify for Coral UK Open TV Finals

Position

Name

Total Prize Money

1

Wright, Peter

£35,000

2

Whitlock, Simon

£21,250

3

Gerwen, Michael van

£13,000

4

Anderson, Gary

£11,750

5

Smith, Michael

£11,250

6

Wade, James

£9,000

7

White, Ian

£8,500

7

Lewis, Adrian

£8,500

9

Barneveld, Raymond van

£8,250

10

King, Mervyn

£7,750

10

Beaton, Steve

£7,750

12

Chisnall, Dave

£7,500

13

Klaasen, Jelle

£6,750

14

Pas, Benito van de

£6,500

15

Cross, Rob

£6,250

16

Price, Gerwyn

£5,750

17

Webster, Darren

£5,500

17

Huybrechts, Kim

£5,500

19

Huybrechts, Ronny

£5,250

20

Norris, Alan

£5,000

21

Dolan, Brendan

£4,750

21

Henderson, John

£4,750

21

Anderson, Kyle

£4,750

24

Painter, Kevin

£4,500

25

Reyes, Cristo

£4,250

26

Kist, Christian

£3,750

26

Quantock, Chris

£3,750

28

Dobey, Chris

£3,500

28

Evans, Ricky

£3,500

30

Cullen, Joe

£3,250

30

Todd, Mick

£3,250

32

Searle, Ryan

£3,000

32

Bunting, Stephen

£3,000

32

North, Richard

£3,000

32

Webster, Mark

£3,000

32

O'Connor, William

£3,000

37

Thornton, Robert

£2,750

38

Gurney, Daryl

£2,500

38

Palmer, Ryan

£2,500

38

Hudson, Peter

£2,500

41

Voort, Vincent van der

£2,250

41

Kellett, Stuart

£2,250

41

McGowan, Mick

£2,250

41

Taylor, Scott

£2,250

41

Jenkins, Andy

£2,250

41

Gilding, Andrew

£2,250

47

Pallett, David

£2,000

47

Lerchbacher, Zoran

£2,000

47

Duijvenbode, Dirk van

£2,000

47

Lewis, Jamie

£2,000

51

Bates, Barrie

£1,750

51

Graaf, Jeffrey de

£1,750

51

Lennon, Steve

£1,750

51

Dekker, Jan

£1,750

51

Michael, John

£1,750

51

Barilli, Mark

£1,750

57

Evetts, Ted

£1,500

57

Jenkins, Terry

£1,500

57

Dennant, Matthew

£1,500

57

Petersen, Devon

£1,500

57

Shepherd, Kirk

£1,500

62

Pipe, Justin

£1,250

62

Twell, Ross

£1,250

62

Lukeman, Martin

£1,250

62

Leung, Kai Fan

£1,250

62

Wattimena, Jermaine

£1,250

67

Hewson, Rob

£1,000

67

Johnson, Darren

£1,000

67

Kamphuis, Vincent

£1,000

67

Meeuwisse, Yordi

£1,000

67

Newell, Tony

£1,000

67

Lam, Ting Chi Royden

£1,000

67

Padgett, Matt

£1,000

67

Brown, Keegan

£1,000

67

Zwaan, Jeffrey de

£1,000

67

Meulenkamp, Ron

£1,000

67

Murray, Ryan

£1,000

67

Edhouse, Ritchie

£1,000

67

Rowley, Paul

£1,000

67

Tabern, Alan

£1,000

81

Alcinas, Antonio

£750

81

Baxter, Ronnie

£750

81

Caven, Jamie

£750

81

Clayton, Jonny

£750

81

Davis, Joe

£750

81

Harvey, Paul

£750

81

Meikle, Ryan

£750

81

Richardson, James

£750

81

Wilson, James

£750

81

Woods, Brian

£750

81

Jones, Wayne

£750

81

Bain, Jamie

£750

81

Bryant, Lee

£750

81

Frost, Mark

£750

81

Worsley, Jonathan

£750

81

Milford, Paul

£750

--

Did Not Qualify

--

81

Vreede, Ryan de

£750

81

Decker, Mike De

£750

81

Portela, Diogo

£750

100

Aspinall, Nathan

£500

100

Green, Robbie

£500

100

Hopp, Max

£500

100

Jiwa, Prakash

£500

100

Michels, Mareno

£500

100

Peer, Berry van

£500

100

Stevenson, Simon

£500

100

Parry, Kurt

£500

100

Walsh, Mark

£500

100

Bergh, Dimitri Van Den

£500

100

Nicholson, Paul

£500

100

Rodriguez, Rowby-John

£500

100

Williams, Ricky

£500

100

Lever, Ian

£500

114

Barnard, Michael

£250

114

Boulton, Andy

£250

114

Bousfield, Stuart

£250

114

Brown, Steve

£250

114

Candlish, Allan

£250

114

Daniels, Nigel

£250

114

Dootson, Edde

£250

114

Dowling, Kevin

£250

114

Edgar, Matthew

£250

114

Forman, Mark

£250

114

Fullwell, Nick

£250

114

Gray, Adrian

£250

114

Griffiths, Shaun

£250

114

Hammond, Curtis

£250

114

Harrington, Ryan

£250

114

Hoog, Bryan de

£250

114

Kirk, Aden

£250

114

Langendorf, Maik

£250

114

Loose, Callum

£250

114

Murschell, Dawson

£250

114

Newton, Wes

£250

114

Parody, Dyson

£250

114

Part, John

£250

114

Ritchie, Greg

£250

114

Roelofs, Colin

£250

114

Roith, Bernd

£250

114

Rollings, Scott

£250

114

Schindler, Martin

£250

114

Smith-Neale, Adam

£250

114

Temple, Terry

£250

114

Wiel, Willy van de

£250

114

Yamada, Yuki

£250

114

Young, James

£250

114

Arendse, Nolan

£250

114

Bowles, John

£250

114

Brown, Darron

£250

114

Corner, Richie

£250

114

Dale, Scott

£250

114

Hine, Steve

£250

114

Jukes, Jon

£250

114

Payne, Josh

£250

114

Razma, Madars

£250

114

Robbe, Mario

£250

114

Stewart, Dean

£250

114

Thomas, Kevin

£250

114

Thomas, Martin

£250

114

Woodhouse, Luke

£250

114

Baillie, Richard

£250

114

Burton, Stephen

£250

114

Derry, Nathan

£250

114

Foreman, Jay

£250

114

Hope, Tim

£250

114

Hubbard, James

£250

114

Murnan, Joe

£250

114

Parsons, Andy

£250

Loading... Loading...