Haavisto & Laursen Share SDC Wins

February 18 2013

JANI HAAVISTO and Per Laursen shared the victories on the opening weekend of the SDC ProTour season in Finland.

Haavisto, who finished as the runner-up on last year's SDC Order of Merit but has since won a PDC Tour Card and reached the World Cup of Darts semi-finals, claimed glory in the season's first event with a whitewash of Ulf Cedar in the final.

Haavisto also defeated Tenjo Markkanen, Alex Jensen, Anssi Montonen, Petri Korte and Peter Sajwani on the day in an idea start to the new campaign.

The 25-year-old, though, was narrowly defeated by Jensen in the first round of Sunday's second tournament of the double-header weekend, with Denmark's Per Laursen going on to take victory.

Laursen enjoyed whitewash wins on the day over Ari Ilmanen and Magnus Caris, and also defeated Jensen, Jaakko Kiiski and Veijo Viinikka before defeating Dennis Lindskjold in the final.

Cedar followed up his run to Saturday's final by reaching Sunday's semi-finals, where he went down in a deciding leg to Lindskjold.

Scandinavian Darts Corporation ProTour
Event One - Saturday February 16

Preliminary Round
Magnus Caris 6-1 Jarkko Komula
Dennis Lindskjold 6–1 Kim F Jensen
Ulf Cedar 6-1 Jan E Rasmussen
Seppo Rantala 6–3 Pekka Lehto
Heikki Hyvonen 6-3 Timo Hirsimaki
Aaron Knox 6–0 Jani Andersson
Alexander Oreskhin 6-2 Reijo Ahokas
Teemu Harju 6-1 Soren Christensen
Asko Niskala 6–1 Andrei Ratnikov
Torbjorn Gustafsson 6-1 Rami Hiipakka

First Round
Heiki Isoranta 6-0 Marko Tamminen
Jevgeni Iszotov 6-1 Jarkko Uutela
Per Laursen 6–2 Hannu Suominen
Dennis Lindskjold 6-4 Magnus Caris
Petri Rasmus 6-3 Risto Nurmela
Marko Louto 6–3 Jonas T Andersen
Marko Kantele 6-4 Michael Hansen
Ulf Cedar 6-1 Jari Haavisto
Joonas Heiskanen 6–1 Marko Englund
Par Riihonen 6–2 Mauri Heiskanen
Teuvo Haverinen 6–1 Janne Uutela
Soren Hedegaard 6–0 Seppo Rantala
Klaus Rejnhold 6–3 Juuso Raittila
Kim Viljanen 6–1 Alexei Boris
Niels J Hansen 6-2 Jann Hoffmann
Heikki Hyvonen 6-3 Martin Jangeborn
Ville Pellonpera 6–5 Jari Korvenaro
Lennart Efraimsson 6–4 Veijo Viinikka
Jari Nissinen 6-2 Michael Frydendahl
Alexander Oreskhin 6-3 Aaron Knox
Paavo Myller 6-3 Marcus Elffors 6-3 Marcus Elffors
Janne Kiiski 6-4 Markku Kinnunen
Peter Sajwani 6-1 Lean Jensen
Teemu Harju 6-1 Ari Ilmanen
Raino Hasu 6–1 Ali Roberts
Robert Wagner 6-0 Kenneth Ljungars
Jonas Olovsson 6–2 Tatu Pehkonen
Petri Korte 6–5 Asko Niskala
Alex B Jensen 6 – 3 Pasi Hyttinen
Jani Haavisto 6-1 Tenho Markkanen
Anssi Montonen 6-5 Jaakko Kiiski
Torbjorn Gustafsson 6-3 Jari Suopanki

Second Round
Heiki Isoranta 6–5 Jevgeni Iszotov
Dennis Lindskjold 6-5 Per Laursen
Petri Rasmus 6–5 Marko Luoto
Ulf Cedar 6-1 Markko Kantele
Par Riihonen 6-2 Joonas Heiskanen
Soren Hedegaard 6-2 Teuvo Haverinen
Klaus Rejnhold 6–4 Kim Viljanen
Niels J Hansen 6–3 Heikki Hyvonen
Lennart Effraimsson 6-2 Ville Pellonpera
Alexander Oreskhin 6-4 Jari Nissinen
Paavo Myller 6–2 Janne Kiiski
Peter Sajwani 6–1 Teemu Haarju
Robert Wagner 6-4 Raino Hasu
Petri Korte 6-5 Jonas Olovsson
Jani Haavisto 6-3 Alex B Jensen
Anssi Montonen 6–5 Torbjorn Gustafsson

Third Round
Dennis Lindskjold 6-4 Heikki Isoranta
Ulf Cedar 6-4 Petri Rasmus
Par Riihonen 6-1 Soren Hedegaard
Niels J Hansen 6-0 Klaus Rejnhold
Alexander Oreskhin 6-5 Lennart Efraimsson
Peter Sajwani 6-3 Paavo Myller
Petri Korte 6-2 Robert Wagner
Jani Haavisto 6-4 Anssi Montonen

Quarter-Finals
Ulf Cedar 6-3 Dennis Lindskjold
Niels J Hansen 6-2 Par Riihonen
Peter Sajwani 6-5 Alexander Oreskhin
Jani Haavisto 6-2 Petri Korte

Semi-Finals
Ulf Cedar 6-1 Niels KJ Hansen
Jani Haavisto 6-1 Peter Sajwani

Final
Jani Haavisto 6-0 Ulf Cedar

Event Two - Sunday February 17
Preliminary Round
Soren Hedegaard 6-2 Mauri Heiskanen
Joonas Heiskanen 6-3 Michael Fryendahl
Aaron Knox 6-1 Jan E Rasmussen
Teuvo Haverinen 6-1 Marko Tamminen
Dennis Lindskjold 6-1 Janne Kiiski

First Round
Alex B Jensen 6-5 Jani Haavisto
Per Laursen 6-0 Ari Ilmanen
Jaakko Kiiski 6-4 Kim Jensen
Soren Hedegaard 6-1 Reijo Ahokas
Veijo Viinikka 6-0 Timo Hirsimaki
Tenho Markkanen 6-0 Soren Christensen
Torbjorn Gustafsson 6-4 Jevgeni Iszotov
Alexander Oreskhin 6-1 Andrexei Ratnikov
Magnus Caris 6-2 Lean Jensen
Marko Kantele 6-1 Michael Hansen
Heikki Hyvonen 6-4 Raino Hasu
Joonas Heiskanen 6-1 Jari Suopanki
Pasi Hyttinen 6-5 Marko Englund
Ali Roberts 6-1 Jann Hoffmann
Seppo Rantala 6-5 Teemu Harju
Aaron Knox 6-2 Heikki Isoranta
Ulf Cedar 6-0 Jonas T Andersen
Petri Rasmus 6-1 Marcus Elffors
Petri Korte 6-1 Jonas Olovsson
Klaus Rejnhold 6-4 Teuvo Haverinen
Rami Hiipakka 6-3 Alexei Boris
Martin Jangeborn 6-4 Jari Haavisto
Lennart Efraimsson 6-5 Peter Sajwani
Tatu Pehkonen 6-5 Juuso Raittila
Risto Nurmela 6-3 Ville Pellonpera
Par Riihonen 6-1 Hannu Suominen
Markku Kinnunen 6-4 Niels J Hansen
Dennis Lindskjold 6-0 Paavo Myller
Asko Niskala 6-5 Kim Viljanen
Jarkko Komula 6-0 Jari Korvenaro
Kenneth Ljungars 6-4 Pekka Lehto
Robert Wagner 6-5 Jari Nissinen

Second Round
Per Laursen 6-2 Alex B Jensen
Jaakko Kiiski 6-1 Soren Henegaard
Veijo Viinikka 6-4 Tenho Markkanen
Torbjorn Gustafsson 6-4 Alexander Oreskhin
Magnus Caris 6-4 Marko Kantele
Heikki Hyvonen 6-4 Joonas Heiskanen
Ali Roberts 6-5 Pasi Hyttinen
Aaron Knox 6=2 Seppo Rantala
Ulf Cedar 6-5 Petri Rasmus
Petri Korte 6-1 Klaus Rejnhold
Martin Jangeborn 6-1 Rami Hiipakka
Lennart Efraimsson 6-4 Tatu Pehkonen
Par Riihonen 6-1 Risto Nurmela
Dennis Lindskjold 6-2 Markku Kinnunen
Jarkko Komula 6-1 Asko Niskala
Kenneth Ljungars 6-5 Robert Wagner

Third Round
Per Laursen 6-4 Jaakko Kiiski
Veijo Viinikka 6-3 Torbjorn Gustafsson
Magnus Caris 6-2 Heikki Hyvonen
Ali Roberts 6-3 Aaron Knox
Ulf Cedar 6-3 Petri Korte
Lennart Efraimsson 6-4 Martin Jangeborn
Dennis Lindskjold 6-5 Par Riihonen
Kenneth Ljungars 6-4 Jarkko Komula

Quarter-Finals
Per Laursen 6-4 Veijo Viinikka
Magnus Caris 6-4 Ali Roberts
Ulf Cedar 6-5 Lennart Efraimsson
Dennis Lindskjold 6-4 Kennet Ljungars

Semi-Finals
Per Laursen 6-0 Magnus Caris
Dennis Lindskjold 6-5 Ulf Cedar

Final
Per Laursen 6-3 Dennis Lindskjold

Loading... Loading...