Italy To Replace Philippines

January 22 2013

THE Philippines team have withdrawn from the Betfair World Cup of Darts, and will be replaced by Italy for the event from February 1-3.

The pairing of Lourence Ilagan and Christian Perez have pulled out of the three-day, £150,000 event due to travel problems.

Their place in the Group Stage draw will be taken by Italy's Daniele Petri and Matteo Dal Monte.

The duo will take the Philippines' place in Group D alongside Wales and Spain for the Group Stage of the tournament, which begins on Friday February 1.

The tournament begins with a round-robin Group Stage, which will be played on Friday afternoon and evening and in Saturday's afternoon session before the top two nations from each group progress to the knockout Last 16 on Saturday night.

The Quarter-Finals will be held on Sunday afternoon, with the Semi-Finals and Final taking place on Sunday evening.

For ticket information for the Betfair World Cup of Darts, visit the PDC Europe website.

Revised Betfair World Cup of Darts Groups & Schedule
Group Stage Draw
GROUP A
England (1)
Austria
Japan

GROUP B
Republic of Ireland (8)
Denmark
South Africa

GROUP C
Scotland (4)
Canada
Sweden

GROUP D
Wales (5)
Spain
Italy

GROUP E
Netherlands (2)
Gibraltar
Poland

GROUP F
Germany (7)
Finland
USA

GROUP G
Australia (3)
Croatia
New Zealand

GROUP H
Northern Ireland (6)
Belgium
Hungary

Schedule of Play
Friday Afternoon Session
First Group Games
2.30pm-6pm Local Time (1.30pm-5pm UK Time)
8x Group Matches
Belgium v Hungary
Denmark v South Africa
Spain v Italy
Croatia v New Zealand
Canada v Sweden
Austria v Japan
Gibraltar v Poland
Finland v USA

Friday Evening Session
Seeded Nations v Afternoon Losers
8pm-12am Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
8x Group Matches
Northern Ireland v Belgium/Hungary
Republic of Ireland v Denmark/South Africa
Wales v Spain/Italy
Australia v Croatia/New Zealand
Scotland v Canada/Sweden
England v Austria/Japan
Netherlands v Gibraltar/Poland
Germany v Finland /USA

Saturday February 2
Afternoon Session
2pm-6pm Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
8x Group Matches

Evening Session
8pm-12am Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
8x Second Round Matches

Sunday February 3
Afternoon Session
2pm-6pm Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session
8pm-11pm Local Time (7pm-10pm UK Time)
Semi-Finals
Final
 

Loading... Loading...