Challenge Tour Joy For Dekker

July 14 2013

JAN DEKKER claimed his first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour victory after overcoming fellow Dutch youngster Dirk van Duijvenbode with a tight 4-3 win in the final of Event 12 at the Barnsley Metrodome on Sunday.

Dekker, who made his debut on the Challenge Tour in Wigan two months ago, recorded three consecutive 4-1 wins over Jon Farmer, Nick Paenen and Luke Woodhouse to begin his fine run.

The former Lakeside Championship semi-finalist followed that with a whitewash win over Lee Whitworth before coming out on top with tense deciding-leg triumphs over Max Hopp and Tom Sykes to secure his place in the final.

Dekker faced fellow countryman Dirk van Duijvebode in the decider, and the 23-year-old secured his first Challenge Tour victory after taking the deciding leg to take the £500 winners prize.

Van Duijvenbode started the day strongly with a 4-1 win over Sam Hayden before claiming back-to-back whitewash victories over Jack Hill and Jordan David Lewis to reach the last 16 stage.

The Dutchman ended the hopes Scotland’s Richard Baillie with a 4-2 win before comfortably overcoming Jake Patchett by a 4-0 margin – his third whitewash win of the day.

In the semi-finals, van Duijvenbode denied Josh Payne a spot in the final with a 4-2 triumph to reach his third Challenge Tour final, but he was unable to claim a maiden victory as he agonisingly fell to a 4-3 defeat to his Dutch rival.

Castleford’s Tom Sykes put together his best performance in a Challenge Tour event to date as he reached the semi-finals, following his good run to the quarter-finals in Wigan back in May.

The 19-year-old claimed notable wins over former winners Ricky Evans and Alan Bell before his excellent day came to an end at the hands of Dekker.

Emerging German teenager Hopp fell at the quarter-final stage in a third Challenge Tour event of the weekend, falling at the hands of the eventual winner Dekker.

Ross Smith, who secured his third victory on the 2013 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in Saturday’s double header, fell at the last 16 stage in Sunday’s event to 19-year-old Josh Payne, who would go on to reach the last four.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 12
Sunday July 14, Barnsley Metrodome
Preliminary Round

Michael Blake 4-2 Rainer Hofweber

First Round
Wouter Vaes 4-2 Sean Johnson
Rhys Hayden 4-2 George Killington
Max Hopp 4-0 James Thompson
Michael Blake 4-0 Sam Davidson
Oliver Stell 4-2 Jake Jones
John de Kruijf 4-3 Nathan Derry
Colin Feeley 4-0 Daniel King-Morris
Nick Adamson 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Daniel Day 4-3 James Young
Luke Woodhouse 4-1 Robert Marsden
Jan Dekker 4-1 Jon Farmer
Nick Paenen 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Bradley Coltman
Dan Read 4-1 Ryan Jones
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Shane Edwards
Benito van de Pas 4-0 John Bryan
Ricky Evans 4-3 Darren Whittingham
Josh Jones 4-2 Ryan Murray
Aden Kirk 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Billy Holmes 4-0 Kirsty Haw
Luis Barberan 4-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Dan Green 4-1 Paul Blackstone
Paul Cooper 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Tom Sykes 4-3 Jamie Wilkins
Kevin Bambrick 4-3 Phillip Coward
Sean White 4-0 Jamie Holmes
Ben Ward 4-2 Jamie Landon
Callum Mackay 4-2 Scott Johnson
Rowby John Rodriguez 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Nicholas Day 4-1 Gavin Howard
Jason Marriott 4-2 Curtis Bagley
Alan Bell 4-0 Kirsty Hutchinson
Gordon Hastings 4-1 Adam Smith Neale
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Dean Forde
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Sam Hamilton
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Paul Barham
Sam Hill 4-1 Stuart Clark
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Stuart Hunt
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-1 Dan Dean
Sean Ryan 4-0 Darren Beveridge
Kevin Voornhout 4-2 Rick Veugelers
Gaz Cousins 4-2 Conor Mayes
Ross Smith 4-1 Jeffrey De Graaf
Alex Long 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Roy Leenders 4-2 Dan Butler
Jack Tweddell 4-2 Mark Sidgwick
Adam Hunt 4-0 Ross Twell
Josh Payne 4-0 Ashley Sandon James
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Lewis McGurn 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Sam Hewson 4-0 Gareth Thomas
Josh Clough 4-3 Gary Gullan
Andrew Hughes 4-3 Harry Lane
Jake Patchett 4-0 Darryl Greig
Reece Robinson 4-2 Willem Mandigers
Michael McFall 4-2 Frankie Ansell
Jordan David Lewis 4-2 Joe Harrison
Adam Lipscombe 4-2 Sion Thomas
Jack Hill 4-2 Eric van Meel
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Sam Hayden
Shaun Grifiths 4-2 David Pallett
Jamie Atkins 4-1 Chris Millward
Richard Baillie 4-2 Kurt Parry
Ryan Hogarth 4-2 Matthew Dennant

Second Round
Wouter Vaes 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Max Hopp 4-3 Michael Blake
Oliver Stell 4-3 John de Kruijf
Colin Feeley 4-0 Nick Adamson
Luke Woodhouse 4-1 Daniel Day
Jan Dekker 4-1 Nick Paenen
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Dan Read
Benito van de Pas 4-1 Ben Songhurst
Ricky Evans 4-1 Josh Jones
Billy Holmes 4-1 Aden Kirk
Luis Barberan 4-2 Dan Green
Tom Sykes 4-0 Paul Cooper
Sean White 4-1 Kevin Bambrick
Ben Ward 4-1 Callum Mackay
Rowby John Rodriguez 4-0 Nicholas Day
Alan Bell 4-0 Jason Marriott
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Gordon Hastings
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Sam Hill 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Sean Ryan 4-2 Shaun Michael Lovett
Kevin Voornhout 4-0 Gaz Cousins
Ross Smith 4-1 Alex Long
Jack Tweddell 4-0 Roy Leenders
Josh Payne 4-3 Adam Hunt
Lewis McGurn 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Sam Hewson 4-1 Josh Clough
Jake Patchett 4-1 Andrew Hughes
Michael McFall 4-2 Reece Robinson
Jordan David Lewis 4-2 Adam Lipscombe
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Jack Hill
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Jamie Atkins
Richard Baillie 4-3 Ryan Hogarth

Third Round
Max Hopp 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Colin Feeley 4-1 Oliver Stell
Jan Dekker 4-1 Luke Woodhouse
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Benito van de Pas
Ricky Evans 4-1 Billy Holmes
Tom Sykes 4-0 Luis Barberan
Ben Ward 4-3 Sean White
Alan Bell 4-1 Rowby John Rodriguez
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Sam Hill 4-1 Sean Ryan
Ross Smith 4-1 Kevin Voornhout
Josh Payne 4-0 Jack Tweddell
Sam Hewson 4-2 Lewis McGurn
Jake Patchett 4-3 Michael McFall
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Jordan David Lewis
Richard Baillie 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Max Hopp 4-1 Colin Feeley
Jan Dekker 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Tom Sykes 4-3 Ricky Evans
Alan Bell 4-0 Ben Ward
Chris Aubrey 4-2 Sam Hill
Josh Payne 4-3 Ross Smith
Jake Patchett 4-2 Sam Hewson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Richard Baillie
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Jan Dekker 4-3 Max Hopp
Tom Sykes 4-3 Alan Bell
Josh Payne 4-0 Chris Aubrey
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Jake Patchett
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Jan Dekker 4-3 Tom Sykes
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Josh Payne
Losers £200

Final
Jan Dekker 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300
 

Loading... Loading...