Smith's Up To The Challenge!

April 21 2013

ROSS SMITH secured his maiden PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title on Sunday at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, defeating Ricky Evans 4-1 in the final of Event Six.

Smith, who reached the last eight of the Lakeside World Championship two years ago and holds a PDC Tour Card, became the sixth different winner in as many events on the 2013 Challenge Tour.

The Bolton-based thrower, who originally hails from Dover, narrowly overcame Wouter Vaes in a deciding-leg in his opening match of the day, before seeing off Reece Robinson and Paul Barham to reach the last 32 stage.

Smith came out on top in another deciding-leg battle against Kurt Parry, before romping towards the final with whitewash victories over Lewis McGurn and James Marcroft.

The final saw 24-year-old Smith continue his good form as he overcame Kettering’s Ricky Evans with a 4-1 victory to claim the £500 first prize.

Evans, who reached the final in the first of the two tournaments played on Saturday, began his run to a second final in the space of 24 hours with wins over Karl Brooks, Luke Woodhouse and Shaun Griffiths, for the loss of just two legs.

The Northamptonshire thrower continued his strong display as he disposed of Sam Hewson in the last 16 by a 4-1 margin before having to fight in the last eight to earn a 4-3 victory over Sam Hill.

Evans defeated Holland’s Ryan de Vreede 4-3 in the last four, but fell at the final hurdle for the second time in two days as Smith proved too strong.

Rochdale’s James Marcroft enjoyed a fine run to the semi-finals – his best performance on the Challenge Tour to date – which included notable victories against two of this season's winners, Kurt Parry and Jamie Lewis, along the way.

Adam Hunt, who secured victory in Saturday's opening Challenge Tour event, failed to enjoy the same kind of success 24 hours on, as he came out on the wrong side of a 4-3 defeat at the last 32 stage to Kent’s Samuel Fuller.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will return to Wigan in three weeks time where the next three events will be contested, each with £3,000 in prize money up for grabs.

Entries can be made through the PDC Online Entry System - see the foot of this page for full entry information.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Six
Sunday April 21 - Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round

Brandon Jones 4-1 Joe Davis
Willem Mandingers 4-3 Johnathen Mulley
Charl Pietersen 4-2 Joshua Carter
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Jamie Wilkins
Sam Lepley 4-2 Stuart Hunt
Roy Leenders 4-0 Tom Rydiard
Adam Hunt 4-2 Michael Bushby
Stuart Bousfield 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Ashley Sandon-James 4-2 Sergio Garcia Espana
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Robert Turpin
Jamie Atkins 4-0 Joe Harrison
Luke Cheevers 4-1 James Hajdar
Gaz Cousins 4-0 Darren Williams
James Thompson 4-2 Derek Park
Sean White 4-1 Dan Green
Sam Hill 4-3 Darren Beveridge
Alan Bell 4-0 Dan Butler
Michael Meaney 4-0 James Smith
Sam Hayden 4-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Josh Payne 4-2 Martin Walker
Sean Fisher 4-1 Kristian Wharton
Chris Wickenden 4-3 Shane Edwards
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Jake Patchett 4-1 John de Kruijf
Jack Tweddell 4-3 Jon Farmer
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Curtis Turner
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Liam Fairclough
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Michael Blake
Shaun Narain 4-1 Cain Unwin
Martyn Cameron 4-2 Jordan David Lewis
Reece Robinson 4-3 Ben Ward
Ross Smith 4-3 Wouter Vaes

Second Round
Jack Hill 4-3 Oliver Stell
Scott Johnson 4-0 Nicholas Day
Ryan Murray 4-0 John Seagrave
Willem Mandingers 4-2 Brandon Jones
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Luke Rhodes
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 Danny Knight
Rick Veugelers 4-1 John Bryan
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Charl Pietersen
Sean Ryan 4-0 Dean Reynolds
George Killington 4-0 Dan Read
David Pallett 4-2 Jamie Landon
Sam Lepley 4-1 Roy Leenders
Hermie van Orsouw 4-3 Dean Finn
Lewis Venes 4-3 Aaron Bateman
Samuel Fuller 4-0 Rainer Hofweber
Adam Hunt 4-1 Stuart Bousfield
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Steve Haggerty
Daniel Day 4-1 Robert Marsden
Sam Hewson 4-3 Daniel Dootson
Adam Smith Neale 4-3 Ashley Sandon-James
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 James Ramsey
Ricky Evans 4-1 Karl Brooks
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Carl Draper
Jamie Atkins 4-3 Luke Cheevers
Jake Jones 4-1 Graham Hall
Gavin Howard 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Keegan Brown 4-2 Scott Artiss
Gaz Cousins 4-2 James Thompson
Ryan Jones 4-3 Sion Thomas
Ryan Harrington 4-3 Sam Hamilton
Aden Kirk 4-0 Brandon Monk
Sam Hill 4-3 Sean White
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-0 Jason Marriott
Chris Aubrey 4-0 Tony Cole
Charlie Burns 4-2 Keith Wilson
Alan Bell 4-3 Michael Meaney
Gary Gullan 4-2 Dan Turney
Jamie Holmes 4-0 Daniel Slegers
Samuel Head 4-0 David Evans
Josh Payne 4-1 Sam Hayden
Josh Jones 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
James Marcroft 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Kallum Graham
Sean Fisher 4-2 Chris Wickenden
Sam Davidson 4-0 Scott Martindale
Danny van der Veen 4-3 Mark Sidgwick
Paul Blackstone 4-2 Tom Sykes
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Jake Patchett
Alan Clutterham 4-0 Connor Roach
James Young 4-2 Chris Wood
Dean Forde 4-0 Kirsty Haw
Jack Tweddell 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Conor Mayes 4-3 Dan Dean
Nick Paenen 4-2 Liam Critchley
Lewis McGurn 4-1 Danny Lauby
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Ben Songhurst
Shaun Littler 4-1 Bradley Coltman
Paul Cooper 4-0 Kirsty Hutchinson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 James Nener
Shaun Narain 4-0 Martyn Cameron
Kurt Parry 4-1 Andrew Clark
Paddy Meaney 4-1 Andrew Hughes
Paul Barham 4-2 James Welding
Ross Smith Bye (Reece Robinson timed out)

Third Round
Jack Hill 4-2 Scott Johnson
Ryan Murray 4-3 Willem Mandingers
Nathan Aspinall 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Rick Veugelers
George Killington 4-2 Sean Ryan
Sam Lepley 4-3 David Pallett
Lewis Venes 4-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Adam Hunt
Daniel Day 4-3 Matthew Dennant
Sam Hewson 4-1 Adam Smith Neale
Ricky Evans 4-0 Luke Woodhouse
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Jamie Atkins
Jake Jones 4-1 Gavin Howard
Gaz Cousins 4-3 Keegan Brown
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Ryan Jones
Sam Hill 4-0 Aden Kirk
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Shaun Michael Lovett
Alan Bell 4-2 Charlie Burns
Gary Gullan 4-1 Jamie Holmes
Samuel Head 4-3 Josh Payne
James Marcroft 4-1 Josh Jones
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Sean Fisher
Sam Davidson 4-1 Danny van der Veen
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Paul Blackstone
Alan Clutterham 4-2 James Young
Dean Forde 4-3 Jack Tweddell
Conor Mayes 4-3 Nick Paenen
Lewis McGurn 4-3 Brandon Walsh
Shaun Littler 4-2 Paul Cooper
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Shaun Narain
Kurt Parry 4-3 Paddy Meaney
Ross Smith 4-2 Paul Barham

Fourth Round
Ryan Murray 4-1 Jack Hill
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Nathan Aspinall
George Killington 4-1 Sam Lepley
Lewis Venes 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Sam Hewson 4-1 Daniel Day
Ricky Evans 4-1 Shaun Griffiths
Gaz Cousins 4-2 Jake Jones
Sam Hill 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Alan Bell 4-0 Chris Aubrey
Samuel Head 4-1 Gary Gullan
James Marcroft 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Sam Davidson
Alan Clutterham 4-0 Dean Forde
Lewis McGurn 4-3 Conor Mayes
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Shaun Littler
Ross Smith 4-3 Kurt Parry
Losers £50

Fifth Round
Ryan de Vreede 4-0 Ryan Murray
Lewis Venes 4-2 George Killington
Ricky Evans 4-1 Sam Hewson
Sam Hill 4-2 Gaz Cousins
Samuel Head 4-1 Alan Bell
James Marcroft 4-0 Jamie Lewis
Lewis McGurn 4-1 Alan Clutterham
Ross Smith 4-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Lewis Venes
Ricky Evans 4-3 Sam Hill
James Marcroft 4-2 Samuel Head
Ross Smith 4-0 Lewis McGurn
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Ricky Evans 4-3 Ryan de Vreede
Ross Smith 4-0 James Marcroft
Losers £200

Final
Ross Smith 4-1 Ricky Evans
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300


Entry Information
* The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events are open to any player aged from 14-25, other than players ranked in the top 64 of the PDC Order of Merit at the time entries close (5pm on Friday March 22).

Players can play from the day they turned 14, while players aged 25 or younger on January 1 2013 can enter all tournaments during 2013.

Entry will cost £30 per player per event, and entries will close at 5pm on the Friday immediately before each Challenge Tour weekend.

Tournaments now open for entry are:
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Weekend Two (Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan)
Events Four & Five - Saturday April 20
Event Six - Sunday April 21
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Weekend Three (Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan)
Events Seven & Eight - Saturday May 11
Event Nine - Sunday May 12

Players who have previously entered events online through the PDC's Online Entry System will use their existing Username and Password to login and enter online. If you have forgotten your login details please contact the PDC to receive these again.

Click here to log in to the PDC Online Entry System

New players must first register their details at the Servasport website before then logging in to enter events.

Click here to REGISTER with the PDC Online Entry System

You will retain the same Username and Password details for entries throughout the year so please note these down!

Loading... Loading...