Taylor Wins With Two Perfect Nines!

February 09 2014

PHIL TAYLOR hit two nine-darters at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Sunday – the second to seal the £10,000 winner’s prize and beat Adrian Lewis 6-2 in the final of the third Coral UK Open Qualifier.

Shropshire’s David Pallett also hit a nine-dart finish to add to Taylor’s fabulous achievements - taking the tally to three for the day and six for the weekend - following those hit by Terry Jenkins, David Ladley and Dave Chisnall, on Friday.

Following a run to the last four on Saturday, the 16-time World Champion recorded a trio of 6-2 wins over Jack Tweddell, Michael Mansell and Keegan Brown – who defeated the Stoke great in the first Coral UK Open Qualifier on Friday.

That put Taylor through to the last 16 where he hit a nine-darter in his 6-1 last 16 win over Andy Hamilton before destroying Gary Anderson by the same scoreline in just 13 minutes with a 108 average.

Taylor sealed his place in the final thanks to a 6-3 triumph over World Championship runner-up Peter Wright with a 106 average, setting up a decider against Adrian Lewis, ahead of their mouth-watering Premier League at the BIC in Bournemouth on Thursday.

The Stoke stars shared the opening two legs before Taylor broke throw with a 14-darter in third before moving 3-1 up by hitting double one.

Lewis won the fifth leg on double nine to keep in the hunt before Taylor registered his second 14-dart finish of the final by converting a 48 finish.

Taylor hit an excellent 127 checkout to move a leg away from the title before hitting consecutive scores of 177 followed by treble 20, treble 17, double 18 to complete a 147 combination to win the title in incredible fashion.

Lewis started his run to a second Pro Tour Final in the space of three days with wins over Scott Rand and Richie Howson before hitting an 11 and ten-dart finish in an astonishing last 32 performance over James Hubbard, where he averaged 118.66.

Lewis found his last 16 clash against the ever-consistent Steve Beaton a much tougher task before edging through 6-5 and then secured a semi-final spot thanks to a more comfortable 6-2 win over former World Champion Mark Webster.

The two-time World Champion dropped just one leg to Dean Winstanley to reach the final with a 101 average, but was denied the £10,000 first prize by a rampant Taylor.

Winstanley, a former Lakeside finalist, enjoyed an excellent run to the semi-finals of a PDC competition for the first time since his excellent run to the last four at the 2012 Grand Slam of Darts.

Premier League star Peter Wright reached the semi-finals for the second time over the course of the weekend, which included excellent wins over the World Champion Michael van Gerwen, plus former UK Open champion Robert Thornton and seven-time major finalist Terry Jenkins.

Former Premier League champion Gary Anderson took away £1,500 for run to the quarter-finals on Sunday, along with Terry Jenkins, Mark Webster and former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh.

David Pallett, who turned 24 yesterday, hit a nine-dart to win his last 32 clash against Johnny Haines – the fourth of the weekend before Taylor’s brilliant double effort later in the day – but lost 6-2 to Terry Jenkins in the next round.

Cumbria’s Garry Speeding enjoyed a successful day, reaching the last 16 of a Pro Tour event for just the second time in his darting career, dismissing Stuart Kellett and five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld, on route.

Stephen Bunting, who won Saturday’s Coral UK Open Qualifier, came from 5-3 down in his first game to defeat 2006 Lakeside champion Jelle Klaasen and progressed to the last 32 stage before being edged out 6-5 by Andy Hamilton.

The remaining three Coral UK Open qualifiers will again take place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, in two weeks time, and will complete the 96 qualifiers plus ties, who will advance to televised stages on 7-9 March, at the Butlins Minehead Resort, where they will be joined by 32 amateur qualifiers.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Three
Sunday February 9
Preliminary Round
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Andree Welge
Keegan Brown 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rocco Maes 6-3 Nathan Richards
Doug Thompson 6-5 Denis Ovens
Glenn Spearing 6-0 Andy Relf
Paul Redfern 6-5 Tony Stone
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Steve Maish 6-2 Mark Flawn
Paul Rowley 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Danny de Haas 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Darren Johnson 6-2 Matthew Dicken

First Round
Gary Anderson Bye
Robert Owen 6-4 Steve Grubb
Adrian Gray 6-5 Bernd Roith
Andy Pearce 6-5 John Newland
Mervyn King Bye
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Peter Hudson 6-3 Ross Smith
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Ronnie Baxter Bye
David Copley 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Jason Hogg 6-2 Gino Vos
Lee Moffat 6-2 Damien Sherwood
Wes Newton Bye
Max Hopp 6-2 Gaz Cousins
Alan Tabern 6-4 Dyson Parody
Jamie Robinson 6-2 David Ladley
Jamie Caven Bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Terry Temple
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Jon Jukes
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Andy Hamilton Bye
Tony Newell 6-1 Ryan Herrington
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Wayne Dunn 6-5 Jason Wilson
Phil Taylor Bye
Jack Tweddell 6-2 Scott Johnson
Michael Mansell 6-3 Steve Brown
Joey Ten Berge 6-5 Shane Edwards
John Part Bye
Aden Kirk 6-5 Kurt Parry
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Marc Dewsbury
Keegan Brown 6-4 Robert Parker
Robert Thornton Bye
Scott MacKenzie 6-4 Ian McFarlane
Paul Lennon 6-5 Mark Forman
Steve Douglas 6-3 Mark Hylton
Dave Chisnall Bye
Matt Clark 6-2 James Richardson
John Henderson 6-2 Ricky Sudale
Martyn Turner 6-4 Eric van Meel
Peter Wright Bye
Steve Hine 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Lee Hayes
Kevin McDine 6-3 Dylan Duo
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Alan Derrett 6-3 Christian Kist
Ben Ward 6-0 Michael Uxa
Martin Homer 6-1 Jamie Gemmell
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Jake Patchett 6-5 Leon de Geus
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Darren Burksfield
Dan Russell 6-1 Michael Blake
Terry Jenkins Bye
Jim Walker 6-4 Barrie Bates
Jamie Landon 6-1 Sean Ryan
Dave Weston 6-1 Jonathan Worlsey
Kevin Painter Bye
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Colin Fowler
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-3 Peter Evison
Johnny Haines 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Paul Nicholson Bye
David Pallett 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Stephen McNally
Rocco Maes 6-3 Lee Grimshaw
Ian White Bye
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Par Riihonen
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Mark Jones
Joe Murnan 6-3 Michael Burgoine
Mark Walsh Bye
Joe Foreman 6-1 Krit Middleton
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Tim Martin
Doug Thompson 6-3 Magnus Caris
Brendan Dolan Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Dennis Smith
Ewan Hyslop 6-4 John Bowles
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-5 Gary Stone
Richie Burnett Bye
Andy Parsons 6-2 Dave Kelly
William O'Connor 6-4 Brandon Walsh
Darren Webster 6-2 Glenn Spearing
Andy Smith Bye
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Terry Roach
Dave Bird 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Brett Claydon 6-0 Paul Redfern
James Wade Bye
Darron Brown 6-3 Stuart White
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Ian Moss
Joe Cullen 6-5 Stuart Anderson
Wayne Jones Bye
Jason Lovett 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Arron Monk 6-1 Richard van Zijtveld
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Steven Cupitt
Simon Whitock Bye
Nathan Derry 6-2 John Scott
Mareno Michels 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Brian Woods 6-2 Dave Honey
Adrian Lewis Bye
Scott Rand 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Richie Howson 6-4 Paul Amos
Ben Gaiter 6-2 Stephen Perkins
Justin Pipe Bye
Ian Lever 6-1 David Place
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-5 Kevin Dowling
James Hubbard 6-1 Matt Padgett
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Adam Smith Neale 6-4 Colin Osborne
Andrew Johnson 6-5 Dennis Preistley
Steve Maish 6-0 Kevin Thomas
Steve Beaton Bye
Steven Mead 6-1 David A Murphy
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jeff Batham
Josh Payne 6-2 Tony Tasker
Michael Smith Bye
Ricky Evans 6-2 Wayne Thomas
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Steven Pearson
Mark Cox 6-4 Paul Rowley
Mark Webster Bye
Darren Mawer 6-5 Sam Hill
Mick Todd 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Keith J Stephen 6-2 Danny de Haas
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Paul Carter 6-5 Andrew Howarth
Steve West 6-0 Matthew Dennant
Pete Dyos 6-3 Adam Hunt
Stuart Kellett Bye
Mark Lawrence 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Lewis McGurn 6-4 Michael Rastovits
Garry Spedding 6-4 Darren Johnson

Second Round
Gary Anderson 6-4 Robert Owen
Adrian Gray 6-5 Andy Pearce
Mervyn King 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Peter Hudson 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 David Copley
Jason Hogg 6-5 Lee Moffat
Max Hopp 6-3 Wes Newton
Alan Tabern 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Jamie Caven 6-2 Michael Barnard
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Tony Newell
Wayne Dunn 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Phil Taylor 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Michael Mansell 6-5 Joey Ten Berge
John Part 6-3 Aden Kirk
Keegan Brown 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-5 Scott MacKenzie
Steve Douglas 6-1 Paul Lennon
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Matt Clark
John Henderson 6-2 Martyn Turner
Peter Wright 6-3 Steve Hine
Kevin McDine 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Derrett
Ben Ward 6-1 Martin Homer
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Jake Patchett
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Dan Russell
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Jim Walker
Dave Weston 6-4 Jamie Landon
Kevin Painter 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines 6-3 Jamie Guilfoyle
David Pallett 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Rocco Maes
Ian White 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Joe Murnan
Mark Walsh 6-3 Jay Foreman
Doug Thompson 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Mark Jones 6-1 Ewan Hyslop
Richie Burnett 6-4 Andy Parsons
William O'Connor 6-3 Darren Webster
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Andy Smith
Dave Bird 6-5 Brett Claydon
James Wade 6-2 Darron Brown
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Joe Cullen
Wayne Jones 6-4 Jason Lovett
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Arron Monk
Nathan Derry 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Brian Woods 6-3 Mareno Michels
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Scott Rand
Richie Howson 6-3 Ben Gaiter
Justin Pipe 6-3 Ian Lever
James Hubbard 6-5 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Adam Smith Neale
Andrew Johnson 6-3 Steve Maish
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steven Mead
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 6-3 Ricky Evans
Mark Cox 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Mark Webster 6-2 Darren Mawer
Mick Todd 6-1 Keith J Stephen
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Paul Carter
Pete Dyos 6-2 Steve West
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Garry Spedding 6-3 Lewis McGurn

Third Round
Gary Anderson 6-4 Adrian Gray
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mervyn King
Jason Hogg 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Alan Tabern 6-4 Max Hopp
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jamie Caven
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Wayne Dunn
Phil Taylor 6-2 Michael Mansell
Keegan Brown 6-1 John Part
Robert Thornton 6-5 Steve Douglas
Dave Chisnall 6-4 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Kevin McDine
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Ben Ward
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Dave Weston
Johnny Haines 6-2 Kevin Painter
David Pallett 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Ian White 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Mark Walsh 6-5 Doug Thompson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-0 Mark Jones
Richie Burnett 6-4 William O'Connor
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Dave Bird
James Wade 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Wayne Jones 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Brian Woods 6-1 Nathan Derry
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Richie Howson
James Hubbard 6-5 Justin Pipe
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Andrew Johnson
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Mark Cox 6-1 Michael Smith
Mark Webster 6-1 Mick Todd
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Pete Dyos
Garry Spedding 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Gary Anderson 6-1 Peter Hudson
Jason Hogg 6-5 Alan Tabern
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Phil Taylor 6-2 Keegan Brown
Robert Thornton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
David Pallett 6-4 Johnny Haines
Mark Walsh 6-1 Ian White
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Richie Burnett
Dean Winstanley 6-4 James Wade
Wayne Jones 6-2 Brian Woods
Adrian Lewis 6-0 James Hubbard
Steve Beaton 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Webster 6-1 Mark Cox
Garry Spedding 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Gary Anderson 6-4 Jason Hogg
Phil Taylor 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Peter Wright 6-4 Robert Thornton
Terry Jenkins 6-2 David Pallett
Mark Walsh 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Wayne Jones
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Steve Beaton
Mark Webster 6-1 Garry Spedding
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-1 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Mark Walsh
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Mark Webster
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-3 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Losers £2,500

Final
Phil Taylor 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final - Leg-by-Leg
0-1 - Scores of 135 and 145 from Lewis see him take command of the opening leg and he holds throw on double two for an early lead.
1-1 - Taylor draws level by converting a 48 finish on double top.
2-1 - One missed dart at double from Lewis gives the Taylor an opportunity to break which he duly converts by hitting double 20 for a 14-darter.
3-1 - Taylor hits a 180 before hitting double one to move two legs clear of his opponent.
3-2 - Lewis holds throw on double nine to stop Taylor's run of successive winning legs.
4-2 - Taylor defies four consecutive ton plus scores from Lewis to win the sixth leg with a 48 finish for his second 14-darter.
5-2 - The world number two moves a leg away from victory thanks to an excellent 127 checkout.
6-2 - Taylor wins the title in incredible style with consecutive scores of 177 before hitting treble 20, treble 17 and double 18 to complete the 147 combination for his second nine-darter of the day - the sixth of the weekend!

Match Stats

Phil Taylor 6-2 Adrian Lewis
13 100+ 12
5 140+ 5
2 170+ 0
1 180 1
107.78 Average 98.29
147 High Finish 36
2 Breaks of Throw 0

 

Loading... Loading...