Rattray Wins Rileys Greenock Qualifier

February 08 2016

STEWART RATTRAY has qualified for the Coral UK Open after winning the Rileys Amateur Qualifier in Greenock on Sunday.

The 46-year-old joiner from Cowdenbeath came through the first of two qualifiers to be held at Rileys' Greenock Sports Bar to be the latest player to secure a spot in next month's UK Open Televised Finals.

Rattray has previously played in the UK Open twice during his time on the PDC circuit, playing in the 2004 and 2005 events when the Televised Finals were staged in Bolton.

A former winner of the Scottish National Championship, in 2010, Rattray defeated Dave Prins, Ricky Lewis and Colin Feeley in the latter stages before overcoming Stuart McGaulley 5-3 in the final.

The Rileys Amateur Qualifiers continue on Saturday February 13 with events in Sheffield and South Benfleet, before concluding with the remaining 11 knockouts from February 19-21.

Entry costs £6 per Qualifier - including a free drink voucher, or a £3 cashback voucher in Scotland - and players are permitted to compete in more than one of the knockouts.

Entries are being taken via www.rileys.co.uk/tournaments.

Full Terms & Conditions and Tournament Rules are also available at the Rileys website.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Due to circumstances beyond the control of Rileys, the Gillingham qualifier on February has been cancelled and replaced by Rileys South Benfleet on the same day. Entries for Gillingham remain valid at South Benfleet - for further information please contact Rileys.

2016 Coral UK Open
Rileys Amateur Qualifiers
Saturday January 23

Chester - Mark Jodrill
Harlow - Paul Hogan
Norwich - Jason Mold
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify) - Dean Stewart & Mark Cox

Saturday January 30
Chorlton - Paul Whitworth
Coventry - Chris Jones
Liverpool - Mark Rice
Nottingham - Michael McFall
Sheffield - Curtis Turner
Twickenham - Dave Parletti

Sunday January 31
Aberdeen - Jason Hogg
Leicester - Lee Morris
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify) - Daniel Day & Scott Marsh
Worcester - Ian McFarlane

Sunday February 7
Greenock - Stewart Rattray

Saturday February 13
South Benfleet (Was Gillingham, which has now been moved to South Benfleet)

Friday February 19
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify)

Saturday February 20
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify)

Sunday February 21
South Benfleet

Loading... Loading...