ET1/2 UK Qualifier Results

January 17 2016

JAMIE CAVEN fired home a nine-darter as the first two European Tour UK Qualifiers saw Stephen Bunting, Daryl Gurney, Kevin Painter, Devon Petersen and James Richardson secure spots in both the Dutch Darts Masters and German Darts Masters on Sunday.

The PDC's five days of action at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan concluded as the 2016 PDC Qualifying School was followed by a double-header of UK Qualifiers for the year's first two European Tour events.

Each UK Qualifier saw 20 players win their spot in the European Tour main events, although it was a nine-dart finish from Caven which stole the show as he followed up a first round win over Jay Foreman with a perfect leg as he swept aside Mark Barilli in style with an unconventional achievement.

Having scored 171 with his first three darts, Caven then landed a maximum 180 to leave himself 150 to finish, which he took out with treble 20, bullseye and double top to complete the perfect leg in spectacular fashion.

Caven went on to defeat Barilli 6-1 as he secured his spot in February's Dutch Darts Masters in Venray, and he admitted: "The nine darter was nice.

"The other time I hit one on the tour was against Simon Whitlock in Crawley, and that was 167, 180, treble 20, treble 20, double 17 – I just can’t do it conventionally it seems."

It was a superb start to the year for the 39-year-old, and despite crashing out to Robert Owen in the second qualifier, Caven is pleased with the way he is playing and has his sights set winning a place in the world's top 16.

"I think I have been floating around 17-25 in the rankings for the last few years and I want to change that," he added. "I feel good, things are going okay - you don’t hit a nine-darter if you aren’t playing well.

"I am looking forward to putting a lot of hard work in and getting myself right for the big stuff coming up later in the year."

Elsewhere, Wigan was a happy hunting ground for Northamptonshire's Richardson, having secured his Tour Card earlier in the week before picking up two major scalps on his way qualification for the year's opening two European Tour events.

In qualification for the Dutch Darts Masters, he backed up a first round whitewash of Martin Grimble to then beat world number 24 Steve Beaton 6-3 in the second round and Nathan Derry 6-5 in his decider.

In the day's second qualifier, for March's German Darts Masters, he marched past Jim Walker and Steve Brown, before beating former World Championship finalist Andy Hamilton 6-3 to conclude a superb few days.

The father to 2015 Junior Darts Corporation champion and recent Lakeside Youth winner Joshua Richardson, James has put his recent resurgence down to the influence of his son.

“I am over the moon, I had absolutely no nerves, but the biggest part of me coming back is my son,” he said.

“He won the JDC Youth Championship, and we are now practicing together. Me and Josh are on the board all the time, and he is my inspiration, so I owe him this success.

“My confidence is sky high. On the second day here I played really well and got my Tour Card, and then it came to the qualifiers and I have done the double. I’ve never had a start to the season like this before. I feel good and think I can go far this year."

The day was also memorable for former Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter, who kicked off 2016 by securing his spot in both tournaments.

Northern Ireland's Daryl Gurney continued his strong recent form - which included a run to the semi-finals of the Players Championship Finals in Minehead - to qualify for both events, alongside Stephen Bunting and South Africa's Devon Petersen, who also enjoyed a flawless day of qualifying.

It was also a good day for Ryan Harrington, the son of former world number one Rod, as he reached his first ever European Tour event with victory in the Dutch Darts Masters qualifier.

Ritchie Edhouse will also be making his European Tour debut in Venray, with the Hornchurch thrower having only joined the PDC circuit at Qualifying School this week.

The German Darts Masters will mark the European Tour debut of Crewe's Ben Davies, who competed on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour last year.

Emerging youngsters Chris Dobey and Nathan Aspinall - the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship runner-up to Max Hopp last November - were amongst the qualifiers for the German Darts Masters.

Beaton - a former European Tour winner - and Barilli bounced back from their earlier defeats to qualify for Munich event, but last year's beaten finalist at the Ballhausforum, John Henderson, was denied a return to the Munich venue this Easter by Sam Head, who subsequently lost to John Bowles.

The full list of qualifiers for the Dutch Darts Masters in Venray, between February 12-14 is as follows:
Mervyn King, Simon Whitlock, Stephen Bunting, Ronnie Baxter, Gerwyn Price, Jamie Lewis, Kevin Thomas, John Henderson, Daryl Gurney, Mark Webster, James Richardson, Jamie Caven, Paul Milford, Ricky Evans, David Pallett, Ritchie Edhouse, Robbie Green, Kevin Painter, Devon Petersen and Ryan Harrington.

The full list of qualifiers for the German Darts Masters in Munich, between March 26-28 is as follows:
Mark Barilli, Mark Walsh, Stephen Bunting, Alan Norris, Chris Dobey, Ben Davies, James Richardson, John Bowles, Daryl Gurney, Nathan Aspinall, Steve Beaton, Darren Johnson, Stuart Kellett, Andrew Gilding, Peter Hudson, Joe Cullen, William O'Connor, Kevin Painter, Devon Petersen and James Wilson.

Click here to see the 16 seeded players and details of the European and Host Nation Qualifiers for the Dutch Darts Masters and German Darts Masters.

Dutch Darts Masters - 2016 ET1
UK Qualifier
Sunday January 17, Robin Park Tennis Centre Wigan.
First Round

Mervyn King (1) Bye
Mark Frost 6-1 Brian Woods
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Prakash Jiwa 
Ross Smith 6-3 Matt Clark 
Simon Whitlock (2) Bye
Derek Brand 6-5 Robert Owen 
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Wayne Crossley
Andy Boulton 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Stephen Bunting (3) Bye
Dennis Smith 6-4 Darren Johnson
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Luke Woodhouse 
Steve Hine 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Alan Norris (4) Bye
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Jack Todd
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Ladley 
Jamie Robinson 6-3 Jon Jukes
Gerwyn Price (5) Bye
Michael Malone 6-2 Callum Loose 
Dave Johnston 6-0 David Jamieson 
Johnny Haines 6-1 Lee Whitworth
Jamie Lewis (6) Bye
Chris Dobey 6-4 Justin Bradshaw
Jamie Bain 6-0 Jay Murphy 
Lee Evans 6-4 David Fatum
Joe Murnan (7) Bye
Jason Marriott 6-3 Kurt Parry 
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Mark Walsh
John Bowles 6-1 Ryan Palmer 
John Henderson (8) Bye
Aden Kirk 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Ben Ward 6-3 Kentaro Suzuki
Curtis Hammond 6-1 James Hubbard
Daryl Gurney (9) Bye
Richard Baillie 6-2 Ryan Short 
Stephen Willard 6-5 Jim Walker 
Martyn Turner 6-4 Michael Barnard
Mark Webster (10) Bye
Sam Head 6-5 Mick Todd
Steve McNally 6-3 Ricky Williams
Terry Temple 6-0 Ian Moar 
Steve Beaton (11) Bye
James Richardson 6-0 Martin Grimble 
Nathan Derry 6-1 Danny Pinhorne 
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Chris Quantock 
Jamie Caven (12) Bye
Jay Foreman 6-5 Stuart Harding
Mark Barilli 6-2 Adam Hunt 
Andy Smith 6-5 Eddie Dootson 
Keegan Brown (13) Bye
Alan Tabern 6-4 Peter Hudson 
Paul Milford 6-1 Andreas Hajimina
Barrie Bates 6-2 Tony Cole 
Andrew Gilding (14) Bye
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ian Moss
Ricky Evans 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Arron Monk 6-5 Mark Hylton
David Pallett (15) Bye
Tony Newell 6-4 Steven Smith
Richie Howson 6-1 Joshua Richardson
Yuji Eguchi 6-4 Richard Corner
Joe Cullen (16) Bye
Josh Payne 6-1 Haruki Muramatsu 
Ritchie Edhouse 6-0 Jamie Hingston 
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Darren Latham
Darren Webster (17) Bye
Robbie Green 6-2 William O'Connor 
Wayne Jones 6-0 Colin Osborne
Mark Lawrence 6-2 Ray Campbell 
Kevin Painter (18) Bye
Gary Stone 6-1 Darren Brown
Rob Modra 6-2 John Part
Mick McGowan 6-4 Andy Parsons 
Devon Petersen (19) 6-3 Matt Edgar
Wes Newton 6-1 Darrell Claydon 
Tony Richardson 6-5 Shaun Lovett 
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Pete Dyos
James Wilson (20) 6-2 Steve West
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Ciaran Sullivan 
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Jason Lovett 
Rhys Hayden 6-5 Lee Palfreyman 

Second Round
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Frost
Ross Smith 6-4 Stuart Kellett 
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Derek Brand
Andy Boulton 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale 
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Dennis Smith
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Steve Hine
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Alan Norris 
Steve Brown 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Michael Malone
Johnny Haines 6-5 Dave Johnston 
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Chris Dobey
Jamie Bain 6-1 Lee Evans
Jason Marriott 6-4 Joe Murnan 
Kevin Thomas 6-5 John Bowles
John Henderson 6-0 Aden Kirk
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Ben Ward
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Richard Baillie
Steven Willard 6-4 Martyn Turner
Mark Webster 6-0 Sam Head
Steve McNally 6-3 Terry Temple
James Richardson 6-3 Steve Beaton 
Nathan Derry 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Jamie Caven 6-3 Jay Foreman
Mark Barilli 6-3 Andy Smith
Keegan Brown 6-5 Alan Tabern
Paul Milford 6-5 Barrie Bates
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Ricky Evans 6-3 Arron Monk
David Pallett 6-4 Tony Newell
Yuji Eguchi 6-3 Richie Howson 
Josh Payne 6-3 Joe Cullen 
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Robbie Green 6-3 Darren Webster 
Wayne Jones 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Kevin Painter 6-3 Gary Stone
Mick McGowan 6-2 Rob Modra 
Devon Petersen 6-5 Wes Newton
Dean Winstanley  6-3 Tony Richardson 
Ryan Harrington 6-4 James Wilson 
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Rhys Hayden

Final Round
Mervyn King 6-2 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Steve Brown
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Johnny Haines
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Jamie Bain
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Jason Marriott 
John Henderson 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Steven Willard
Mark Webster 6-1 Steve McNally
James Richardson 6-5 Nathan Derry
Jamie Caven 6-1 Mark Barilli
Paul Milford 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ricky Evans 6-1 Andrew Gilding 
David Pallett 6-4 Yuji Eguchi
Ritchie Edhouse 6-2 Josh Payne 
Robbie Green 6-1 Wayne Jones
Kevin Painter 6-4 Mick McGowan
Devon Petersen 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Joey Palfreyman

Qualifiers
Mervyn King
Simon Whitlock
Stephen Bunting
Ronnie Baxter
Gerwyn Price
Jamie Lewis
Kevin Thomas
John Henderson
Daryl Gurney
Mark Webster
James Richardson
Jamie Caven
Paul Milford
Ricky Evans
David Pallett
Ritchie Edhouse
Robbie Green
Kevin Painter
Devon Petersen
Ryan Harrington

German Darts Masters - 2016 ET2
UK Qualifier
Sunday January 17, Robin Park Tennis Centre Wigan.
First Round

Mervyn King (1) Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Richard Corner
Wes Newton 6-0 James Hubbard
Mark Barilli 6-2 Kevin Thomas 
Simon Whitlock (2) Bye
Mick McGowan 6-0 Dave Johnston
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Ian Moss
Mark Walsh 6-5 Joey Palfreyman 
Stephen Bunting (3) Bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Lee Whitworth
Rob Modra 6-2 Ray Campbell 
Gary Stone 6-1 Aden Kirk 
Alan Norris (4) Bye
Matt Edgar 6-5 John Part 
Adam Hunt 6-2 Jack Todd 
Dennis Smith 6-1 Ian Moar 
Gerwyn Price (5) Bye
Josh Payne 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Evander Stevenson 6-4 Mick Todd 
Chris Dobey 6-5 Steven Smith 
Jamie Lewis (6) Bye
Jamie Bain 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Ben Davies 6-2 Michael Barnard
Danny Pinhorne 6-2 Ciaran Sullivan
Joe Murnan (7) Bye
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Steve Brown 6-2 Mark Frost 
James Richardson 6-0 Jim Walker
John Henderson (8) Bye
Sam Head 6-2 Pete Dyos 
Tony Richardson 6-2 Jay Murphy
John Bowles 6-1 Jay Foreman
Daryl Gurney (9) Bye
Wayne Jones 6-3 Martyn Turner
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Shaun Lovett
Johnny Haines 6-2 Jonathan Worsley 
Mark Webster (10) Bye
Luke Woodhouse Bye (Arron Monk withdrew)
Richard Baillie 6-1 Jamie Hingston
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Wayne Crossley
Steve Beaton (11) Bye
Andy Parsons 6-5 Lee Evans 
Brian Woods 6-5 Mark Hylton
Tony Newell 6-5 Ross Smith
Jamie Caven (12) Bye
Robert Owen 6-1 Darrell Claydon
Ben Ward 6-4 Eddie Dootson
Darren Johnson 6-3 Steve Hine 
Keegan Brown (13) Bye
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Stuart Harding 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Curtis Hammond 6-3 Barrie Bates 
Andrew Gilding (14) Bye
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Yuji Eguchi
Robbie Green 6-1 Justin Bradshaw
Alan Tabern 6-1 Martin Grimble
David Pallett (15) Bye
Callum Loose 6-0 Tony Cole 
Chris Quantock 6-1 Rhys Hayden
Peter Hudson 6-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Joe Cullen (16) Bye
Richie Howson 6-1 Ricky Williams
Joshua Richardson 6-5 David Jamieson
Steve West 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Darren Webster (17) Bye
David Fatum 6-2 Colin Osborne
William O’Connor 6-2 Michael Malone
Jason Marriott 3-6 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter (18) Bye
Stephen Willard 6-2 Derek Brand
Paul Milford 6-2 Andreas Hajimina
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Prakash Jiwa 
Devon Petersen (19) Bye
Steve McNally 6-4 Darren Brown 
Andy Smith 6-5 Ricky Evans
Andy Boulton 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
James Wilson (20) 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Matt Clark 6-3 Ryan Short
Nathan Derry 6-3 Jason Lovett
Terry Temple 6-2 Dave Ladley

Second Round
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Mervyn King 
Mark Barilli 6-5 Wes Newton 
Mick McGowan 6-4 Simon Whitlock 
Mark Walsh 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Kurt Parry
Gary Stone 6-3 Rob Modra 
Alan Norris 6-1 Matt Edgar
Adam Hunt 6-2 Dennis Smith
Josh Payne 6-4 Gerwyn Price 
Chris Dobey 6-1 Evander Stevenson 
Jamie Bain 6-5 Jamie Lewis 
Ben Davies 6-2 Danny Pinhorne
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Joe Murnan 
James Richardson 6-5 Steve Brown 
Sam Head 6-4 John Henderson 
John Bowles 6-3 Tony Richardson 
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Wayne Jones
Johnny Haines 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale 
Mark Webster 6-0 Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Richard Baillie 
Steve Beaton 6-4 Andy Parsons
Tony Newell 6-1 Brian Woods
Robert Owen 6-5 Jamie Caven 
Darren Johnson 6-2 Ben Ward 
Stuart Kellett 6-0 Keegan Brown 
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Stuart Harding 
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Robbie Green 6-1 Alan Tabern
Callum Loose 6-5 David Pallett
Peter Hudson 6-3 Chris Quantock 
Joe Cullen 6-2 Richie Howson 
Steve West 6-5 Josh Richardson 
Darren Webster 6-3 David Fatum
William O'Connor 6-0 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter 6-4 Stephen Willard
Paul Milford 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Devon Petersen 6-2 Stephen McNally
Andy Smith 6-2 Andy Boulton
James WIlson 6-0 Matt Clark
Terry Temple 6-5 Nathan Derry

Final Round
Mark Barilli 6-4 Ryan Harrington 
Mark Walsh 6-3 Mick McGowan 
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Gary Stone
Alan Norris 6-5 Adam Hunt
Chris Dobey 6-3 Josh Payne 
Ben Davies 6-4 Jamie Bain 
James Richardson 6-3 Andy Hamilton 
John Bowles 6-5 Sam Head 
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Johnny Haines
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-2 Tony Newell
Darren Johnson 6-5 Robert Owen 
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Robbie Green
Peter Hudson 6-3 Callum Loose 
Joe Cullen 6-4 Steve West
William O'Connor 6-4 Darren Webster 
Kevin Painter 6-2 Paul Milford
Devon Petersen 6-5 Andy Smith
James Wilson 6-2 Terry Temple

Qualifiers
Mark Barilli
Mark Walsh
Stephen Bunting
Alan Norris
Chris Dobey
Ben Davies
James Richardson
John Bowles
Daryl Gurney
Nathan Aspinall
Steve Beaton
Darren Johnson
Stuart Kellett
Andrew Gilding
Peter Hudson
Joe Cullen
William O'Connor 
Kevin Painter
Devon Petersen
James Wilson

Loading... Loading...