Huybrechts Storms To Killarney Win

October 20 2013

KIM HUYBRECHTS claimed his second PDC ProTour title of 2013 after destroying Kevin Painter with a 6-0 whitewash win in the final of the John McEvoy Gold Dart Classic Trophy at the INEC in Killarney on Sunday.

The 27-year-old completed a fabulous week by claiming the £10,000 title in the Killarney Darts Festival, having landing a nine-dart finish in Championship League Darts, where he is still in the running for a place in the big-money Winners Group next Thursday.

Huybrechts, who won a UK Open Qualifier six months ago to claim his maiden PDC title, began his run to the final with a trio of 6-2 victories, over Robert Kelly, Marty Moreland and former World Champion Mark Webster as he reached the last 16.

The Belgian, who reached the final of this year’s World Cup of Darts alongside brother Ronny, then defeated Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney 6-4 before a comfortable 6-1 win over Darren Webster secured his place in the last four.

In the semi-finals, Huybrechts ended Steve Beaton’s hopes with a 6-2 win in a performance which included a 158 checkout, as he sealed a place in his third ProTour final of the year.

The Belgian ace faced Kevin Painter in the decider and established an early 2-0 lead, which included a fantastic 170 checkout to complete a 12-darter in the second leg.

The momentum continued for Huybrechts as he won the next two legs to move 4-0 up before hitting back-to-back 14-dart finishes to win 6-0 and claim the £10,000 top prize.

World number 12 Painter started his run to the final with wins Mark Forman and Neil O’Donoghue before securing a 6-3 victory over former world number one Colin Lloyd to reach the last 16 stage.

The Rugby-based thrower then recorded impressive wins over Robert Thornton and Wes Newton to reach the last four, where he overcame Michael Smith 6-3 with the aid of six maximums and a 110 checkout to win the match.

That put Painter through to his first PDC ranking final since claiming the 2011 Players Championship Finals title, but his hopes of winning the £10,000 first prize were destroyed by a whitewash defeat to the Belgian.

Beaton, who won the German Darts Masters last month, continued his good form with a run to the last four on Sunday.

The 1996 World Champion came through two tough battles against Joey Palfreyman and Johnny Haines to reach the last 32, where he breezed past Vincent van der Voort by a 6-1 scoreline.

Beaton then overcame impressive Newport youngster David Pallett in a deciding leg before seeing off Gary Anderson to reach the last four, where fell to Huybrechts.

Michael Smith, the PDC World Youth Champion, produced his best performance on the PDC ProTour since April as he reached his second semi-final of 2013.

The 23-year-old from St Helens defeated John Part, Arron Monk and Peter Wright en route to the semi-finals, but his hopes of claiming a third PDC title were ended by a 6-3 loss to Painter.

Friday's Irish Masters winner Darren Webster, who also reached the semi-finals of Saturday’s Gleneagle Hotel Players Championship, continued his good form on Sunday with a run to the last eight before falling victim to Huybrechts.

The Norwich man’s performances over the weekend saw him take away £4,000 in ranking prize moneym which boosts his chances of qualifying for the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship at Alexandra Palace in December.

Wes Newton - who hit a nine-dart finish 24 hours earlier - and Gary Anderson reached the quarter-finals along with Peter Wright, who confirmed his place in the inaugural Masters tournament taking place in Edinburgh in two weeks time.

Robert Thornton, who took the £10,000 first prize on Saturday after defeating Jamie Caven 6-5 in the final, lost at the last 16 stage 24 hours later to Painter by a 6-4 margin.

John McEvoy Gold Dart Classic Players Championship
INEC, Killarney, Sunday October 20 2013
Preliminary Round

Steve Maish 6-4 Gerry O'Hara
Stephen McCarthy 6-4 Wayne Turner
Darren Johnson 6-0 Johnny McEvoy
Daniel Day 6-0 George McGivern
Kieran O'Neill 6-2 Eammon McGovern
Campbell Jackson 6-1 Gerry Kelly
Chris Aubrey 6-1 Milan Stefanek
Ryan Maher 6-1 Anthony Boyle
Josh Payne 6-0 Paul Davison
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Paul Barham
Gaz Cousins 6-2 Paul Madden
Johnny Haines 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Eamon Carey 6-0 Denis O'Mahoney
David O'Donovan 6-3 John Hill
David Coyne 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Peter Hudson
David Pallett 6-1 Paul Amos
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Joe Murnan
Steve West 6-1 Phill Standing
Kevin McDine 6-4 David Stack
Dean Winstanley 6-1 John Patten
Stephen Hardy 6-4 Scott Rand
Justin McGuigan 6-2 Dave Honey
David Doyle 6-2 John-Paul Dowdall
Connie Finnan 6-1 Dale McCarthy
Kevin McDonnell 6-2 Matthew Dicken
Ross Smith 6-2 Damien Harrington
Steve Brown 6-4 Barrie Bates
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Joe Byrne
Michael Mansell 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Stijn Boffel 6-1 Dwayne McEvoy
Paddy Burke 6-2 Mark Conway
Dan Russell 6-2 Ian Dargan
Jyhan Artut 6-3 Mark Hylton
Paul Rowley 6-4 Noel Redmond
Ian Moss 6-2 Mark Cox
Jake Patchett 6-0 Paul Murphy
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Des Byrne
Steve Hine 6-2 Stephen Lennon
Shane Downes 6-1 Will Pender
Alan Tabern 6-1 Paul Boyle
James Young 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Ricky Evans 6-5 William O'Connor
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Keith Stephen
Neil O'Donoghue 6-3 Mick Todd
Jimmy Murray 6-1 Shane O'Connor
Mikey Stavrovsky 6-1 Donnacha McCarthy

First Round
Alex Roy 6-3 Dave Chisnall (1)
Mark Jones 6-0 Denis Corr
Darren Webster (32) 6-3 Brian Woods
Steve Maish 6-0 Stephen McCarthy
Justin Pipe (16) 6-0 Conor Hughes
Darren Johnson 6-2 Gordon Codd
Wayne Jones (17) 6-1 James Hubbard
Kieran O'Neill 6-3 Daniel Day
Kim Huybrechts (8) 6-2 Robert Kelly
Marty Moreland 6-5 Campbell Jackson
Mark Webster (25) 6-2 Noel Canning
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Ryan Maher
Ian White (9) 6-3 Radek Szaganski
Josh Payne 6-2 Dave Ladley
Jamie Lewis (24) 6-0 Ritchie Walsh
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Gaz Cousins
Steve Beaton (5) 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Johnny Haines 6-1 Damian O'Driscoll
Vincent van der Voort (28) 6-3 Roland Scholten
Eamon Carey 6-0 David O'Donovan
Andy Hamilton (12) 6-1 Richard O'Connor
David Coyne 6-5 Harry Strahan
Mark Walsh (21) 6-5 Paddy Meaney
David Pallett 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Jamie Caven (4) 6-1 Richie Howson
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Luke Cheevers
Ronny Huybrechts (29) 6-2 Craig Pope
Kevin McDine 6-5 Steve West
Gary Anderson (13) 6-2 James Richardson
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Andy Reilly
Richie Burnett (20) 6-0 Andy Pearce
Stephen Hardy 6-1 Justin McGuigan
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 John Sinnott
James Broderick 6-0 David Doyle
Dennis Smith (31) 6-0 Steve Grubb
Connie Finnan 6-1 Kevin McDonnell
Ronnie Baxter (15) 6-0 Jason Maughan
Ross Smith 6-1 Robert Smith
Andy Smith (18) 6-4 Terry O'Connor
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Steve Brown
John Part (7) 6-1 John Quinn
John Bowles 6-5 Michael Mansell
Michael Smith (26) 6-3 Jim Walker
Paddy Burke 6-3 Stijn Boffel
Brendan Dolan (10) 6-1 Mike O'Sullivan
Dan Russell 6-2 Keith Turner
Arron Monk (23) 6-2 Dean Forde
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Paul Rowley
Wes Newton (6) 6-2 Terry Temple
Ian Moss 6-5 Richie Timmons
Joe Cullen (27) 6-5 Mick Egan
Jake Patchett 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Stuart Kellett (11) 6-4 John Scott
John Henderson 6-4 Steve Hine
Jelle Klaasen (22) 6-3 Darrell Hodgson
Alan Tabern 6-0 Shane Downes
Robert Thornton (3) 6-3 Michael Barnard
Adrian Gray 6-1 James Young
Sam Hill 6-5 Colin Osborne (30)
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Ricky Evans
Kevin Painter (14) 6-4 Mark Forman
Neil O'Donoghue 6-3 Ben Corcoran
Colin Lloyd (19) 6-2 Kieran Lennon
Jimmy Murray 6-3 Mikey Stavrovsky

Second Round
Alex Roy 6-2 Mark Jones
Darren Webster 6-5 Steve Maish
Justin Pipe 6-2 Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones 6-2 Kieran O'Neill
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Marty Moreland
Mark Webster 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Josh Payne 6-5 Ian White
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Steve Beaton 6-4 Johnny Haines
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Eamon Carey
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Coyne
David Pallett 6-1 Mark Walsh
Jamie Caven 6-1 Mark Dudbrdige
Kevin McDine 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Stephen Hardy 6-4 Richie Burnett
Peter Wright 6-3 James Broderick
Connie Finnan 6-4 Dennis Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Ross Smith
Andy Smith 6-3 Andy Jenkins
John Part 6-3 John Bowles
Michael Smith 6-1 Paddy Burke
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Dan Russell
Arron Monk 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Wes Newton 6-2 Ian Moss
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jake Patchett
Stuart Kellett 6-5 John Henderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Alan Tabern
Robert Thornton 6-1 Adrian Gray
Nick Fullwell 6-0 Sam Hill
Kevin Painter 6-3 Neil O'Donoghue
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Jimmy Murray
Losers £250

Third Round
Darren Webster 6-2 Alex Roy
Justin Pipe 6-4 Wayne Jones
Kim Huybechts 6-2 Mark Webster
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Josh Payne
Steve Beaton 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
David Pallett 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Kevin McDine 6-5 Jamie Caven
Gary Anderson 6-4 Stephen Hardy
Peter Wright 6-3 Connie Finnan
Andy Smith 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Michael Smith 6-5 John Part 
Arron Monk 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Wes Newton 6-3 Joe Cullen
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Robert Thornton 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Kevin Painter 6-3 Colin Lloyd
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Darren Webster 6-2 Justin Pipe
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Steve Beaton 6-5 David Pallett
Gary Anderson 6-2 Kevin McDine
Peter Wright 6-5 Andy Smith
Michael Smith 6-4 Arron Monk
Wes Newton 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Painter 6-4 Robert Thornton
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Darren Webster
Steve Beaton 6-4 Gary Anderson
Michael Smith 6-5 Peter Wright
Kevin Painter 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Steve Beaton
Kevin Painter 6-3 Michael Smith
Losers £2,500

Final
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Kevin Painter
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final - Leg-by-Leg
1-0 - Huybrechts holds throw to win the first leg of the final.
2-0 - The Belgian converts a fantastic 170 checkout to complete a 12-darter.
3-0 - Huybrechts pulls further from Painter by winning a third leg in a row.
4-0 - Painter falls further behind after a number of missed doubles sees Huybrechts nick the fourth.
5-0 - Huybrechts moves a leg away from victory thanks to a confident 14-darter.
6-0 - Huybrechts fires in a 180 before winning the leg with another 14-dart finish to win the match in style.
 

Loading... Loading...