Van Gerwen Races To UK Open Qualifier Win

February 23 2013


MIGHTY MIKE CLAIMS FIRST BLOOD IN SPEEDY SERVICES UK OPEN QUALIFIERS

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN claimed victory in the first Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier of the year with a 6-2 defeat of Dave Chisnall in Saturday's final at the K2 Centre in Crawley.

The Dutch ace followed up Thursday's win over Raymond van Barneveld in the McCoy's Premier League Darts by coming through a field of 238 players to take the £6,000 title 48 hours later.

The world number four won eight matches on the day, but never lost more than three legs in a game as he swept to victory in the year's opening PDC ProTour event - having also claimed
the final Players Championship title of 2012 back in November.

After defeated fellow Dutchman Roland Scholten - the 2004 UK Open champion - in the first round, he then saw off youngster Paul Barham, Premier League rival Gary Anderson, Steve West and Peter Wright to reach the last eight.

Van Gerwen then took 6-1 wins over Adam Hunt and Ronnie Baxter to put himself into the final, where he defeated Chisnall 6-2.

The pair traded 180s as van Gerwen took the opening leg, before Chisnall won the next - after his opponent had burst his score on 181 by hitting a maximum! - and then took out 98 to break throw and lead 2-1.

Van Gerwen, though, levelled with  14-darter and then took out 68 to lead 3-2, and when Chisnall missed three darts at doubles in leg six the 23-year-old capitalised to move two legs clear, before claiming the next two legs to take victory.

"It's a good step [towards] the UK Open and for the ProTour rankings and I showed everyone that I'm still on form," said van Gerwen. "I didn't play my best game but I still won my games and that's important.

"I had confidence and the belief in myself that I could win today and I'm very proud. It's a great win on my list!"

The win ensures that van Gerwen will be amongst the top 32 players for June's UK Open televised finals, with Sunday seeing the second of eight Qualifiers, each worth £35,000, being held in Crawley.

Chisnall, who takes home £3,000 as runner-up, will also be amongst the leading qualifiers following his success at the Crawley venue, where he has previously tasted victory during 2012.

The St Helens ace edged out William O'Connor and Mark Hylton 6-5 in his first two games, and then defeated Joe Bata, Magnus Caris and Simon Whitlock with 6-3 scorelines.

Scottish ace Robert Thornton - the reigning UK Open champion - then hit a nine-dart finish against Chisnall during their quarter-final contest, only for the Englishman to claim a 6-4 win before seeing off Kevin Painter 6-3 in the semi-finals.

Painter's run to the last four, alongside Baxter, secures his place in Bolton this June, while three new faces joined Thornton in reaching the quarter-finals.

Youngster Hunt, a former PDC Unicorn Youth Tour winner, impressed during his run to the last eight for the first time on the senior circuit, while Birmingham's Colin Fowler and Derbyshire's Ricky Sudale reached the quarter-finals in their debuts on the PDC ProTour, having competed at Qualifying School a month ago.

Bristol's Dave Weston, another newcomer to the PDC circuit, knocked out Raymond van Barneveld in his run to the last 16, with Whitlock, Wright, Terry Jenkins, Arron Monk, Mark Cox, Matt Padgett and Irish youngster Paddy Meaney also reaching that stage to claim £600 prize money in the race for UK Open qualification.

The leading 96 players, plus ties, from the UK Open Order of Merit following the eight Qualifiers will progress to compete in the Speedy Services UK Open televised finals from June 6-9 in Bolton, where they are joined by a series of amateur qualifiers.

Thornton's nine-dart finish earned him a £400 bonus on the day, in addition to £1,000 prize money for reaching the last eight.

Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier One
Saturday February 23, K2 Centre, Crawley

First Round
Ricky Evans Bye
Brian Woods 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Dave Ladley 6-3 Marc Dewsbury
Richard Plowman 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Mark Cox 6-2 Max Hopp
Martyn Turner 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Brandonn Monk 6-3 Ashley Holgate
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Peter Manley
Lee Bryant Bye
John Bowles 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Adam Hunt 6-4 Josh Pinder
Jyhan Artut 6-0 Steve Maish
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Neville Roberts
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Dyson Parody
Mark Jones 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Alex Roy 6-2 Brett Claydon
Shaun Liptrot Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Steven Pearson
John Part 6-2 Sam Hill
Jamie Atkins 6-1 Toon Greebe
Campbell Jackson 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Co Stompe 6-5 Leon De Geus
Peter Wright 6-2 Andy Blackwell
Josh Payne 6-4 Matt Clark
Danny Summers Bye
Steve West 6-1 Kevin McDine
Michael Mansell 6-3 Stuart White
Ken MacNeil 6-4 Mark Webster
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Roland Scholten
Paul Barham 6-3 Scott Coleman
Bernd Roith 6-1 Simon Craven
Gary Anderson 6-2 John Scott
Andy Smith Bye
Ewan Hyslop 6-5 Nigel Birch
Keith Rooney 6-2 Kentaro Suzuki
Terry Jenkins 6-0 Lee Moffat
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jon Jukes
David Dodds 6-3 Pete Dyos
Alan Tabern 6-0 Aden Kirk
Brian Startin 6-0 Craig Pope
David Copley Bye
Nick Fullwell 6-0 Jordy Terburg
Jamie Caven 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Peter Hudson 6-4 James Hubbard
Robert Marijanovic 6-4 Denis Ovens
Dan Russell 6-5 Daniel Starkey
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Justin Pipe
Peter Evison 6-5 Josh Jones
Andrew Johnson Bye
Colin Fowler 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Vernon Sheppard 6-2 Paul Anthony
Ted Hankey 6-0 Darren Ward
Alan Derrett 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Ross Lowe 6-5 Steve Brown
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Carl Evans
Michael Barnard 6-1 Damien Sherwood
Dafydd Edwards Bye
Simon Burt 6-1 James Young
Keegan Brown 6-0 Mark Dudbridge
Matt Padgett 6-1 Mike Norton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Sam Hamilton
Mark Frost 6-5 Lewis Venes
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Lee Palfreyman 6-5 Steve McNally
Steve Farmer Bye
Tomas Seyler 6-4 John Henderson
Arron Monk 6-4 Jon Farmer
Wayne Jones 6-0 Steve Randall
Mervyn King 6-0 Mike Nissen
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-3 Dave Honey
Gaz Cousins 6-4 Rocco Maes
Andrew Hibbert 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Lee Gregory Bye
Terry Temple 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ian Walters
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Connie Finnan
Kevin Painter 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Wes Newton 6-3 Paul Rowley
Joe Murnan 6-2 Mark Forman
Tony Tasker 6-5 Ryan Maher
Dylan Duo Bye
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Jim Walker
Paddy Meaney 6-5 Ron Atwill
Scott Taylor 6-5 Tony Littleton
Michael Smith 6-2Jack Tweddell
Charl Pietersen 6-2 Steve Grubb
Ian White 6-2 Daniel Day
James Wade 6-1 Stephen Hardy
Barrie Bates Bye
Ian Moss Bye
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Richie Burnett
Darron Brown 6-3 Gino Vos
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Michael Blake
David Pallett 6-1 Samuel Poland
Ricky Sudale 6-5 Terry Hayes
Ian Jopling 6-5 Darren Johnson
Steve Coote Bye
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Wouter Vaes
Johnny Haines 6-5 Ross Smith
Dave Weston 6-1 Scott Pearson
James Richardson 6-2 Andree Welge
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Johnathen Mulley
Steve Hine 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Colin Osborne 6-1 Nathan Richards
Edwin Max Bye
Robert Thornton 6-2 Darrell Claydon
Adrian Gray 6-5 Dave Charnock
Matthew Medhurst 6-3 Gareth Pass
Mark Lawrence 6-3 Jason Wilson
Andy Pearce 6-2 Tom Martin
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Glen Miller
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Tony West
Reece Robinson Bye
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Mareno Michels 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Andy Relf 6-5 Joshua Carter
Mark Walsh 6-5 Paul Amos
Richie Howson 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Darren Whittingham 6-2 Scott Rand
Magnus Caris Bye
Wayne Atwood Bye
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Darren Webster
Jake Patchett 6-2 Chris Skeates
Joe Bata 6-1 Lee Hayes
Sean Ryan 6-5 Chris Wickenden
Dave Chisnall 6-5 William O'Connor
Mark Hylton 6-1 Lee White

Second Round
Ricky Evans 6-4 Brian Woods
Dave Ladley 6-1 Richard Plowman
Mark Cox 6-4 Martyn Turner
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Brandonn Monk
John Bowles 6-2 Lee Bryant
Adam Hunt 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Alex Roy 6-2 Mark Jones
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Shaun Liptrot
John Part 6-2 Jamie Atkins
Campbell Jackson 6-4 Co Stompe
Peter Wright 6-0 Josh Payne
Steve West 6-0 Danny Summers
Ken MacNeil 6-4 Michael Mansell
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Paul Barham
Gary Anderson 6-2 Bernd Roith
Andy Smith 6-2 Ewan Hyslop
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Keith Rooney
Joe Cullen 6-4 David Dodds
Brian Startin 6-3 Alan Tabern
David Copley 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Peter Hudson 6-5 Jamie Caven
Robert Marijanovic 6-4 Dan Russell
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Peter Evison
Colin Fowler 6-0 Andrew Johnson
Vernon Sheppard 6-5 Ted Hankey
Alan Derrett 6-2 Ross Lowe
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Michael Barnard
Dafydd Edwards 6-5 Simon Burt
Matt Padgett 6-5 Keegan Brown
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mark Frost
Colin Lloyd 6-1 Lee Palfreyman
Tomas Seyler 6-4 Steve Farmer
Arron Monk 6-4 Wayne Jones
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Gaz Cousins 6-2 Andrew Hibbert
Terry Temple 6-0 Lee Gregory
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Kevin Painter 6-4 Wes Newton
Joe Murnan 6-1 Tony Tasker
Chris Aubrey 6-3 Dylan Duo
Paddy Meaney 6-5 Scott Taylor
Charl Pietersen 6-4 Michael Smith
Ian White 6-5 James Wade
Barrie Bates 6-4 Ian Moss
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Darron Brown
David Pallett 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Ian Jopling
Steve Coote 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Dave Weston 6-2 Johnny Haines
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 James Richardson
Steve Hine 6-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Thornton 6-0 Edwin Max
Adrian Gray 6-2 Matthew Medhurst
Mark Lawrence 6-5 Andy Pearce
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-5 Reece Robinson
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mareno Michels
Mark Walsh 6-5 Andy Relf
Richie Howson 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Magnus Caris 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Jake Patchett
Joe Bata 6-2 Sean Ryan
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mark Hylton

Third Round
Dave Ladley 6-2 Ricky Evans
Mark Cox 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Adam Hunt 6-3 John Bowles
Alex Roy 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
John Part 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Peter Wright 6-4 Campbell Jackson
Steve West 6-0 Ken MacNeil
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gary Anderson
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Andy Smith
Joe Cullen 6-3 Brian Startin
Peter Hudson 6-2 David Copley
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Robert Marijanovic
Colin Fowler 6-1 Vernon Sheppard
Alan Derrett 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Matt Padgett 6-1 Dafydd Edwards
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Steve Beaton
Arron Monk 6-4 Tomas Seyler
Mervyn King 6-2 Gaz Cousins
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Terry Temple
Kevin Painter 6-1 Joe Murnan
Paddy Meaney 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Ian White 6-3 Charl Pietersen
Barrie Bates 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Ricky Sudale 6-5 David Pallett
Dave Weston 6-5 Steve Coote
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Steve Hine
Robert Thornton 6-3 Adrian Gray
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Kurt Van De Rijck
Richie Howson 6-5 Mark Walsh
Magnus Caris 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Joe Bata
Losers £200

Fourth Round
Mark Cox 6-2 Dave Ladley
Adam Hunt 6-3 Alex Roy
Peter Wright 6-2 John Part
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Steve West
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Peter Hudson
Colin Fowler 6-2 Alan Derrett
Matt Padgett 6-3 Colin Lloyd
Arron Monk 6-3 Mervyn King
Kevin Painter 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Paddy Meaney 6-4 Ian White
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Barrie Bates
Dave Weston 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Robert Thornton 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Richie Howson
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Magnus Caris
Losers £400

Fifth Round
Adam Hunt 6-3 Mark Cox
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Peter Wright
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Terry Jenkins
Colin Fowler 6-5 Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter 6-1 Arron Monk
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Paddy Meaney
Robert Thornton 6-1 Dave Weston
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Adam Hunt
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Colin Fowler
Kevin Painter 6-5 Ricky Sudale
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Robert Thornton - Robert Thornton hits nine-dart finish
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kevin Painter
Losers £2,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000


Final
0-0 - Michael van Gerwen wins the bull and throws first.
1-0 - van Gerwen hits a 180 to be first to a finish, missing a second bullseye to complete a 125 finish but - despite a maximum from Chisnall - returning to land double eight.
1-1 - Chisnall levels in a bizarre leg, with the St Helens man opening with 140, 140 and 137 before pinning double ten - but only after van Gerwen hits 140 and 180 to open the leg and then bursts his score with a second 180!
1-2 - Chisnall breaks throw by finishing 98 on double 19.
2-2 - van Gerwen breaks back with a 14-dart finish, taking out double six.
3-2 - van Gerwen regains the lead by taking out 68 on double four for a 15-dart leg.
4-2 - Chisnall is first to a finish, but misses double 18 for a 104 finish and two further darts at double 18 and nine, allowing van Gerwen to break on double eight.
5-2 - Chsinall fails to set up a double when needing 93, and van Gerwen lands double ten to move a leg away from victory.
6-2 - van Gerwen wraps up the win in style with a 13-darter, landing tops to secure the £6,000 first prize.

Loading... Loading...