Dolan Takes Qualifier Four In Wigan

February 21 2014

BRENDAN DOLAN won the fourth Coral UK Open Qualifier at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, with a 6-1 victory in the decider against Jamie Lewis.

The former World Grand Prix finalist bounced back from first round exits in each of the first three qualifiers a fortnight ago, at the same venue, to claim the £10,000 winners prize on Friday, confirming his spot in the televised finals next month.

Dolan started his day of triumph with a tough 6-4 win over Jason Wilson before overcoming Essex's Michael Barnard by a 6-3 margin to reach the last 32 stage.

The Northern Irishman followed that with a 6-2 win against Chris Aubrey before stepping up a gear with a 103.66 average to thrash St Helens ace Michael Smith 6-0.

Dolan hit a 170 checkout in his 6-4 win over Holland's Dirk van Duijvenbode in the last eight before beating Kim Huybrechts by the same scoreline in a semi-final contest where he recorded six 180s.

Dolan made a fine start to the final against Wales' Jamie Lewis as he won the opening three legs of the game, including finishes of 61 and 100 in the first two.

Lewis hit a 61 finish to take the fourth leg before Dolan hit 180s in each of the next two to move 5-1 up and go a leg away from triumph.

The seventh leg saw Lewis miss a dart at bullseye and that proved to be the end for the Welshman as Dolan landed double 16 to claim his third PDC Pro Tour title.

Lewis' run to his second PDC Pro Tour Final - matching his performance in Gibraltar last summer - began with wins over Andrew Johnson and Ryan Palmer for the loss of the just one leg before overcoming fellow countryman and 1996 world champion Richie Burnett in a deciding leg.

That put the 22-year-old through to the last 32 where he defeated Pete Dyos before a dramatic 6-5 win over Justin Pipe sealed a quarter-final place after converting a 110 checkout to win the match.

Lewis comfortably defeated Christian Kist by a 6-1 margin to reach the last four where he produced a fantastic performance over world number one and reigning world champion Michael van Gerwen, with a 108.07 average, to win 6-4 and progress to the final.

The Welsh youngster was unable to replicate his semi-final display in the final against a solid Dolan, but took away the runners-up prize of £5,000 after a brilliant effort.

Van Gerwen and Kim Huybrechts produced fine runs to the semi-finals while James Wade produced his best performance in a Pro Tour event since last October, as he reached the last eight.

The seven-time major champion produced fighting qualities in his last 16 clash against Darren Webster, overturning a 5-1 deficit to win 6-5 after the Norwich missed numerous chances to win it.

Wade also fought back from 4-0 down to level at 4-4 in his quarter-final against Kim Huybrechts before the Belgian recovered to take the last two legs, winning the match with a 108 checkout to deny the Aldershot star a semi-final spot.

2012 Lakeside champion Christian Kist enjoyed his best performance in a PDC event to date, as he reached the last eight in Wigan and was joined by fellow Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode, while Andy Smith also took away a cheque for £1,500 following his run to the quarter-finals.

Five-time world champion lost his opening game to Ireland's Michael Mansell while fellow top ten star Andy Hamilton - who won the first Coral UK Open Qualifier - also suffered an early exit.

The final two Coral UK Open Qualifiers will be held in Wigan on Saturday and Sunday which will confirm the top 96 players, plus ties, who will progress to the televised stages of the tournament in Minehead next month.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Four
Friday February 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round 
Kevin Painter Bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Jon Jukes
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Mark Barilli 6-4 Carl Sparrow
Stuart White 6-5 Ian Moss
David Pallett 6-3 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson Bye
Kevin Voornhout 6-3 Colin Osborne
Karl Merchant 6-1 Daniel Day
Ewan Hyslop 6-3 Danny de Haas
Jamie Caven Bye
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Rocco Maes 6-2 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Craig Pope
Stuart Kellett Bye
Darren Webster 6-0 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Adam Hunt 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Dennis Priestley 6-3 Andree Welge
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Jamie Bain 6-5 Dennis Smith
Matt Padgett 6-1 John Newland
John Henderson 6-4 Krit Middleton
Mervyn King Bye
Connie Finnan 6-3 Nathan Derry
Keith J Stephen 6-2 Tony Newell
Conan Whitehead 6-5 Steven Cupitt
James Wade Bye
Jack Tweddell 6-5 Ben Ward
Dave Kelly 6-5 Terry Roach
Dave Weston 6-1 Kurt Parry
Robert Thornton Bye
Shane Edwards 6-4 Jeff Batham
Brandon Walsh 6-3 Steven Pearson
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Adrian Gray
John Part Bye
Steve Brown 6-4 Ricky Evans
Dave Bird 6-3 Richie Howson
Alex Roy 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Steve Beaton Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Magnus Caris
Steve Grubb 6-3 Mark Forman
Lee Palfreyman 6-0 Richard van Zijtveld
Mark Webster Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Glenn Spearing
Keith Rooney 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Murnan 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Wayne Jones Bye
Lee Frost 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Gary Stone 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Garry Spedding
Brendan Dolan Bye
Jason Wilson 6-3 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Michael Barnard 6-3 Martin Homer
Leo Hendriks 6-2 David Copley
Simon Whitlock Bye
Brian Woods Bye
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Alan Tabern
Michael Smith Bye
Jim Walker 6-3 Sam Hill
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Jay Foreman 6-4 Jake Patchett
Gary Anderson Bye
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Ricky Sudale
Christian Kist 6-1 Campbell Jackson
Johnny Haines 6-5 Max Hopp
Andy Hamilton Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Mark Hylton 6-2 David Dodds
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Wayne Dunn
Dave Chisnall Bye
Mark Cox Bye
Steve West 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Michael Blake
Wes Newton Bye
Lewis McGurn 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Gaz Cousins
Ben Gaiter 6-4 Tomas Seyler
Colin Lloyd Bye
Pete Dyos 6-1 Steve Maish
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-5 Colin Fowler
Aden Kirk 6-3 Tony Richardson
Richie Burnett Bye
Dan Russell 6-1 Paul Carter
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Andrew Johnson
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Darron Brown
Vincent van der Voort Bye
James Richardson 6-2 Barry Lynn
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-5 Wayne Pepper
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Jason Lovett
Justin Pipe Bye
Alan Derrett 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Matt Clark 6-3 Bernd Roith
Brett Claydon 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Mark Walsh Bye
Ian Lever 6-4 John Crossley
Andy Parsons 6-5 Steve Hine
Kevin McDine 6-2 Robert Turner
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Ian McFarlane
John Bowles 6-3 Dave Place
Jamie Landon 6-5 Sean Ryan
Terry Jenkins Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Peter Evison
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Robert Owen
Jonathan Worsley 6-0 Mark Flawn
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Ryan De Vreede Bye
Barrie Bates 6-4 Ross Smith
Paul Redfern 6-4 Mick Todd
Peter Wright Bye
Steve Douglas 6-2 Lee Moffat
David Ladley 6-2 Denis Ovens
Adam Smith Neale 6-2 Paul Amos
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Michael Mansell 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Dylan Duo 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Ian White Bye
Dick van Dijk 6-1 Ben Songhurst
Mareno Michels 6-1 Scott Rand
Jason Hogg 6-5 William O'Connor
Andy Smith Bye
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Terry Temple
Robert Parker 6-5 John Scott
Stephen Bunting 6-1 James Hubbard

Second Round
Kevin Painter 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Josh Payne 6-4 Michael Burgoine
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Barilli
David Pallett 6-3 Stuart White
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Kevin Voornhout
Karl Merchant 6-3 Ewan Hyslop
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-2 Jamie Caven
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Rocco Maes
Darren Webster 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Adam Hunt 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Jamie Bain
John Henderson 6-2 Matt Padgett
Mervyn King 6-5 Connie Finnan
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Keith J Stephen
James Wade 6-1 Jack Tweddell
Dave Weston 6-0 Dave Kelly
Robert Thornton 6-1 Shane Edwards
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Brandon Walsh
John Part 6-2 Steve Brown
Alex Roy 6-5 Dave Bird
Steve Beaton 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Steve Grubb 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Mark Webster
Keith Rooney 6-5 Joe Murnan
Wayne Jones 6-2 Lee Frost
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Gary Stone
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jason Wilson
Michael Barnard 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Brian Woods
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Michael Smith 6-2 Jim Walker
Jay Foreman 6-1 Stuart Bousfield
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Christian Kist 6-2 Johnny Haines
Shaun Narain 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Mark Hylton 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mark Cox
Steve West 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Wes Newton 6-2 Lewis McGurn
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Ben Gaiter
Pete Dyos 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Aden Kirk 6-1 Jamie Guilfoyle
Richie Burnett 6-2 Dan Russell
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 James Richardson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Justin Pipe 6-3 Alan Derrett
Matt Clark 6-2 Brett Claydon
Ian Lever 6-4 Mark Walsh
Kevin McDine 6-3 Andy Parsons
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
John Bowles 6-3 Jamie Landon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
Barrie Bates 6-5 Paul Redfern
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Douglas
Dave Ladley 6-4 Adam Smith Neale
Michael Mansell 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Keegan Brown 6-1 Dylan Duo
Dick van Dijk 6-2 Ian White
Jason Hogg 6-2 Mareno Michels
Andy Smith 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Robert Parker

Third Round
Josh Payne 6-3 Kevin Painter
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 David Pallett
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Karl Merchant
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Darren Webster 6-3 Adam Hunt
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 John Henderson
Mervyn King 6-1 Conan Whitehead
James Wade 6-2 Dave Weston
Robert Thornton 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Alex Roy 6-4 John Part
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve Grubb
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Keith Rooney
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Wayne Jones
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Michael Barnard
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-5 Jay Foreman
Christian Kist 6-5 Gary Anderson
Shaun Narain 6-3 Mark Hylton
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Steve West
Wes Newton 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Pete Dyos 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Richie Burnett
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-1 Matt Clark
Ian Lever 6-1 Kevin McDine
John Bowles 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Barrie Bates
Peter Wright 6-4 David Ladley
Keegan Brown 6-3 Michael Mansell
Jason Hogg 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Andy Smith 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Josh Payne
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Darren Webster 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
James Wade 6-4 Mervyn King
Robert Thornton 6-4 Alex Roy
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Steve Beaton
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Michael Smith 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Christian Kist 6-3 Shaun Narain
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Wes Newton
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Pete Dyos
Justin Pipe 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Ian Lever 6-4 John Bowles
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Keegan Brown 6-4 Peter Wright
Andy Smith 6-3 Jason Hogg
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Dean Winstanley
James Wade 6-5 Darren Webster
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Robert Thornton
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Michael Smith
Christian Kist 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Justin Pipe
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ian Lever
Andy Smith 6-4 Keegan Brown
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 James Wade
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Christian Kist
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Andy Smith
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Losers £2,500

Final
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Final - Leg-by-Leg
1-0 - Solid start from Dolan as he four straight tons followed by a 140 and 61 finish.
2-0 - One missed dart at double 16 proves expensive for Lewis as Dolan converts a 100 finish.
3-0 - The Northern Irishman pulls further clear of his opponent by hitting double 20.
3-1 - Lewis holds throw thanks to a 61 finish to get a leg on the board.
4-1 - Dolan kicks-off the leg with a 180 and lands a 65 finish to restore his three leg advantage.
5-1 - Dolan hits another 180 before hitting a 65 finish for the second leg running after Lewis missed one dart at double 18 for a 123 checkout.
6-1 - Lewis misses his attempt at bullseye and Dolan closes out the game on double 16.

Loading... Loading...