Hunt & Lewis Win In Wigan

April 20 2013

ADAM HUNT and Jamie Lewis were both victorious in the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour double-header held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan on Saturday.

Hunt started his run to a first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour final with wins over Ashley Sandon-Jones and Ryan Harrington before securing a whitewash victory over Jamie Wilkins to claim a last 32 spot.

A brace of 4-1 victories over Sam Hamilton and Samuel Head saw the 19-year-old from County Durham into the last four as he sought to follow up his 2011 Youth Tour success with another victory.

In the semi-finals he defeated another highly-rated youngster in the shape of Manchester’s Shaun Griffiths by a 4-3 margin before claiming the £500 first prize with a 4-2 triumph over Ricky Evans in the final.

Evans, who will travel to The O2 in London next month to face Michael Smith in the final of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, dropped just two legs in his wins over Luke Cheevers, Wouter Vaes and James Young in the event's early rounds.

The 22-year-old from Kettering then defeated the talented pair of Jamie Lewis and Stuart Bousfield by 4-2 margins before easily disposing of Ross Smith 4-0 – his third whitewash victory of the event – to claim a place in the semi-finals.

Evans then ended the hopes of Dutchman Ryan de Vreede with a 4-2 win before being denied a maiden Challenge Tour victory as he lost to Hunt by the same scoreline in the decider.

Hunt continued his good form in the second event of the double-header as he overcame Keegan Brown, Adam Smith-Neale and Dan Butler, before a 4-1 triumph over Conor Mayes secured a place in the last 16.

The County Durham ace - managed and mentored by Gary Anderson - then whitewashed Jack Hill before a narrow 4-3 victory put him through to the last four for the second time on the day.

However, Hunt’s superb run came to an end as he was beaten by Jamie Lewis in a deciding-leg, before the Welshman went on to claim the title.

Lewis, who secured one Youth Tour victory last year, started the tournament strongly as he dropped just one leg in his first three matches before seeing off Sam Hamilton and then edging out Luke Woodhouse to reach the last four.

Lewis then followed up his win over Hunt by defeating Chris Aubrey 4-1 to claim the £500 first prize.

Swindon's Aubrey, who also claimed one tournament victory on last year’s Youth Tour, claimed a brace of 4-1 victories over Hermie van Orsouw and Charlie Burns before coming out on top against Jamie Atkins in a tight 4-3 encounter.

Aubrey ended Ricky Evans hopes with an excellent 4-2 victory before defeating David Pallett by the same scoreline to secure a semi-final place.

The 21-year-old overcame Alan Bell, from Bishops Auckland, with a tough 4-3 victory to reach the decider before falling to Lewis at the final hurdle.

The weeekend's action at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, in Wigan, concludes with one further £3,000 event to be played on Sunday.


PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Four
Saturday April 20 - Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round

Paul Barham 4-2 Callum Carr
Scott Johnson 4-0 Nathan Aspinall
Sam Hayden 4-1 Robert Turpin
Liam Fairclough 4-1 Stephen McDermott
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Darren Williams
Sam Hill 4-1 Joe Singleton
Adam Hunt 4-2 Ashley Sandon-Jones
Jamie Wilkins 4-0 Bradley Coltman
Brandonn Monk 4-1 Matt Smith
Tom Lonsdale 4-1 Paul Cooper
Samuel Head 4-0 George Killington
Dan Green 4-1 Andrew Hughes
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Rainer Hofweber
Shaun Littler 4-0 Sean White
Alex Long 4-2 Joshua Carter
Sean Fisher 4-2 Sean Ryan
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Jason Marriott
Danny Wilson 4-1 Danny Slegers
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Kirsty Hutchinson
Tom Sykes 4-2 Aden Kirk
Craig Simpson 4-2 Gary Gullan
Curtis Turner 4-0 Scott Martindale
Lewis Venes 4-1 Josh Jones
Charl Pietersen 4-3 Dean Forde
Willem Mandingers 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Alan Bell 4-0 Shane Friedlander
James Ramsey 4-1 Derek Park
Keegan Brown 4-1 Tom Smith
Reece Robinson 4-2 Michael Bushby
David Pallett 4-0 Ryan Jones
Michael Meaney 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Jake Patchett 4-0 Kev Kershaw
Ben Ward 4-0 Cain Unwin
Sergio Garcia Espana 4-1 James Nener
Sam Davidson 4-0 Roy Leenders
Carl Draper 4-3 Steve Haggerty
Stuart Bousfield 4-0 Danny Knight
James Young 4-2 Jack Forshaw
Ricky Evans 4-0 Luke Cheevers
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Connor Roach
Dan Dean 4-2 Martyn Cameron
Curtis Hammond 4-0 Jordan Crabtree
Gavin Howard 4-1 Jordan David Lewis
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Nick Paenen
Stuart Hunt 4-3 James Thompson

Second Round
Jamie Holmes 4-1 Karl Brooks
Shaun Griffiths 4-0 Dan Butler
Paul Barham 4-1 John Bryan
Sam Hayden 4-2 Scott Johnson
Dean Finn 4-3 Chris Aubrey
Kacey Jones 4-3 Charlie Burns
Daniel Day 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Sam Hill 4-0 Matthew Dennant
Conor Mayes 4-1 Jamie Landon
Sam Hamilton 4-1 Matt Haggart
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ryan Harrington
Jamie Wilkins 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Michael Blake 4-1 Brandon Jones
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 Jack Mayman
Hermie van Orsouw 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Samuel Head 4-1 Dan Green
Kurt Parry 4-1 Joe Davis
Carl Sparrow 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Robert Marsden
Shaun Littler 4-3 Alex Long
Sam Lepley 4-1 Joe Harrison
Darren Beveridge 4-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Sean Fisher
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Danny Wilson
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Ryan Murray
Gaz Cousins 4-1 Jake Jones
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Tony Cole
Tom Sykes 4-2 Craig Simpson
Alan Clutterham 4-0 Keith Wilson
Mark Sidgwick 4-2 Sion Thomas
Darren Whittingham 4-3 Paul Blackstone
Lewis Venes 4-1 Curtis Turner
Oliver Stell 4-3 Dean Reynolds
Chris Wickenden 4-3 Kallum Graham
Charl Pietersen 4-2 Daniel Dooston
Alan Bell 4-2 Willem Mandingers
Johnathen Mulley 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Dan Turney
Jack Tweddell 4-1 James Ramsey
Keegan Brown 4-1 Reece Robinson
John de Kruijf 4-1 Luke Rhodes
Jon Farmer 4-0 Corey Kent
David Pallett 4-0 Danny van der Veen
Jake Patchett 4-3 Michael Meaney
Sam Hewson 4-0 Martin Walker
James Marcroft 4-2 James Welding
Jamie Atkins 4-2 Ben Songhurst
Ben Ward 4-2 Sergio Garcia Espana
Rick Vuegelers 4-0 Liam Critchley
Josh Payne 4-0 Nicholas Day
Sam Davidson 4-3 David Evans
Stuart Bousfield 4-2 Carl Draper
Jamie Lewis 4-2 James Smith
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-2 Andrew Clark
James Young 4-2 Kristian Wharton
Ricky Evans 4-2 Wouter Vaes
Anthony West 4-3 Shane Edwards
John Seagrave 4-0 Dan Read
Dan Dean 4-0 Chris Wood
Curtis Hammond 4-1 Gavin Howard
Ross Smith 4-0 Jack Hill
Graham Hall 4-2 Paddy Meaney
Scott Artiss 4-3 Lewis McGurn
Stuart Hunt 4-1 Tommy Lishman

Third Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Jamie Holmes
Paul Barham 4-2 Sam Hayden
Kacey Jones 4-3 Dean Finn
Daniel Day 4-3 Sam Hill
Sam Hamilton 4-2 Conor Mayes 
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jamie Wilkins
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 Michael Blake
Samuel Head 4-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Kurt Parry 4-1 Carl Sparrow
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Shaun Littler
Darren Beveridge 4-3 Sam Lepley
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Gaz Cousins
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Tom Sykes
Mark Sidgwick 4-1 Alan Clutterham
Darren Whittingham 4-3 Lewis Venes
Chris Wickenden 4-1 Oliver Stell
Alan Bell 4-1 Charl Pietersen
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Johnathen Mulley
Keegan Brown 4-2 Jack Tweddell
John de Kruijf 4-3 Jon Farmer
David Pallett 4-1 Jake Patchett
Sam Hewson 4-1 James Marcroft
Jamie Atkins 4-1 Ben Ward
Josh Payne 4-3 Rick Veugelers
Stuart Bousfield 4-1 Sam Davidson
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Shaun Michael Lovett
Ricky Evans 4-0 James Young
Anthony West 4-1 John Seagrave
Curtis Hammond 4-2 Dan Dean
Ross Smith 4-1 Graham Hall
Stuart Hunt 4-2 Scott Artiss

Fourth Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-0 Paul Barham
Daniel Day 4-1 Kacey Jones
Adam Hunt 4-1 Sam Hamilton
Samuel Head 4-3 Luke Woodhouse
Kurt Parry 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Darren Beveridge
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Samuel Fuller
Darren Whittingham 4-2 Mark Sidgwick
Alan Bell 4-1 Chris Wickenden
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Keegan Brown
David Pallett 4-1 John de Kruijf
Sam Hewson 4-3 Jamie Atkins
Stuart Bousfield 4-0 Josh Payne
Ricky Evans 4-2 Jamie Lewis
Anthony West 4-0 Curtis Hammond
Ross Smith 4-0 Stuart Hunt
Losers £50

Fifth Round
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Daniel Day
Adam Hunt 4-1 Samuel Head
Kurt Parry 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Darren Whittingham
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Alan Bell
Sam Hewson 4-2 David Pallett
Ricky Evans 4-2 Stuart Bousfield
Ross Smith 4-2 Anthony West
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Adam Hunt 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Kurt Parry 4-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Sam Hewson
Ricky Evans 4-0 Ross Smith
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Adam Hunt 4-1 Kurt Parry
Ricky Evans 4-2 Ryan de Vreede
Losers £200

Final
Adam Hunt 4-2 Ricky Evans
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

Event Five
Saturday April 20 - Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round

Anthony West 4-0 Sam Lepley
Kurt Parry 4-3 Ryan Murray
Matt Haggart 4-2 Sean White
Joshua Carter 4-3 Jamie Wilkins
Chris Wickenden 4-2 Paul Blackstone
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Darren Williams
Daniel Dootson 4-1 Michael Meaney
John de Kruijf 4-2 Gavin Howard
Jason Marriott 4-2 Darren Beveridge
Dan Dean 4-2 Ashley Sandon-James
Curtis Hammond 4-1 Danny van der Veen
Tommy Lishman 4-0 Kacey Jones
Nicholas Day 4-2 Danny Lauby
Carl Draper 4-0 Sam Hayden
Tom Lonsdale 4-0 Connor Roach
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Steve Haggerty
Josh Jones 4-0 Danny Slegers
Nathan Aspinall 4-0 Sion Thomas
Shane Friedlander 4-1 Danny Knight
Dan Green 4-3 Paul Barham
Jack Hill 4-1 Derek Park
James Young 4-2 Charl Pietersen
Adam Smith Neale 4-3 Callum Carr
Adam Hunt 4-1 Keegan Brown
Dean Forde 4-2 Andrew Clark
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Stuart Hunt
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Jack Forshaw
Oliver Stell 4-1 Nick Paenen
Aden Kirk 4-0 Kev Kershaw
Shane Edwards 4-0 Joe Harrison
Michael Bushby 4-3 Jamie Holmes
James Thompson 4-1 Joe Singleton
Ricky Evans 4-0 Reece Robinson
John Bryan 4-3 Michael McFall
Cain Unwin 4-2 Craig Simpson
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Liam Critchley
Kallum Graham 4-1 Dan Read
Matt Smith 4-3 Rainer Hofweber
Martin Walker 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Stuart Bousfield 4-2 Dean Reynolds
David Evans 4-1 Luke Cheevers
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Alan Clutterham
James Marcroft 4-0 Jordan Crabtree
Josh Payne 4-3 George Killington
Sean Fisher 4-1 Kristian Wharton
James Welding 4-0 Paul Cooper

Second Round
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Brandon Jones
Tony Cole 4-0 Aaron Bateman
Anthony West 4-0 Joe Davis
Kurt Parry 4-0 Matt Haggart
Sam Hamilton 4-2 Michael Blake
Jack Mayman 4-1 Corey Kent
Gary Gullan 4-1 Joshua Carter
Chris Wickenden 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Graham Hall 4-0 Keith Wilson
Jamie Landon 4-0 Karl Brooks
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 Daniel Dootson
John de Kruijf 4-3 Jason Marriott
Shaun Narain 4-2 Danny Wilson
Lewis McGurn 4-0 Tom Smith
Dan Dean 4-0 Stephen McDermott
Curtis Hammond 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Brandon Walsh 4-2 Jordan David Lewis
Sergio Garcia 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Nicholas Day 4-0 Andrew Hughes
Carl Draper 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
Ryan Jones 4-3 Sean Ryan
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 James Ramsey
Josh Jones 4-3 Nathan Aspinall
Ben Ward 4-1 Martyn Cameron
Matt Sidgwick 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Shane Friedlander 4-2 Scott Martindale
Jack Hill 4-2 Dan Green
Scott Artiss 4-1 Dean Finn
Conor Mayes 4-2 Jake Patchett
Dan Butler 4-0 James Young
Adam Hunt 4-2 Adam Smith Neale
Curtis Turner 4-3 Brandonn Monk
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Robert Marsden
David Pallett 4-0 Dean Forde
Dirk van Duijvebode 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Sam Hill 4-2 Kirsty Hutchinson
Gaz Cousins 4-3 Willem Mandingers
Samuel Head 4-3 Oliver Stell
Shane Edwards 4-1 Aden Kirk
Johnathen Mulley 4-2 Shaun Littler
Tom Sykes 4-3 Scott Johnson
Michael Bushby 4-1 James Smith
Ricky Evans 4-1 James Thompson
Charlie Burns 4-0 Dan Turney
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Hermie van Orsouw
Jamie Atkins 4-1 John Bryan
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Cain Unwin
Daniel Day 4-0 Luke Rhodes
Ryan Harrington 4-0 Ross Smith
Rick Veugelers 4-2 Kallum Graham
Matt Smith 4-2 Martin Walker
Alex Long 4-1 Robert Turpin
John Seagrave 4-0 Kirsty Haw
Lewis Venes 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Stuart Bousfield 4-0 David Evans
Alan Bell 4-1 Jack Tweddell
Jon Farmer 4-1 Chris Wood
Paddy Meaney 4-3 Matthew Dennant
James Marcroft 4-3 Josh Payne
Wouter Vaes 4-3 Sam Hewson
Sam Davidson 4-1 James Nener
Jake Jones 4-0 Bradley Coltman
James Welding 4-0 Sean Fisher

Third Round
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Tony Cole
Anthony West 4-3 Kurt Parry
Sam Hamilton 4-2 Jack Mayman
Chris Wickenden 4-3 Gary Gullan
Graham Hall 4-1 Jamie Landon
Luke Woodhouse 4-3 John de Kruijf
Lewis McGurn 4-2 Shaun Narain
Dan Dean 4-3 Curtis Hammond
Brandon Walsh 4-1 Sergio Garcia Espana
Nicholas Day 4-3 Carl Draper
Ryan Jones 4-2 Shaun Michael Lovett
Josh Jones 4-3 Ryan de Vreede
Mark Sidgwick 4-1 Ben Ward
Jack Hill 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Conor Mayes 4-2 Scott Artiss
Adam Hunt 4-1 Dan Butler
Curtis Turner 4-1 Ben Songhurst
David Pallett 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Sam Hill 4-2 Gaz Cousins
Shane Edwards 4-3 Samuel Head
Johnathen Mulley 4-1 Tom Sykes
Ricky Evans 4-0 Michael Bushby
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Charlie Burns
Jamie Atkins 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Daniel Day 4-3 Ryan Harrington
Rick Veugelers 4-0 Matt Smith
John Seagrave 4-1 Alex Long
Stuart Bousfield 4-3 Lewis Venes
Alan Bell 4-0 Jon Farmer
Paddy Meaney 4-0 James Marcroft
Wouter Vaes 4-2 Sam Davidson
James Welding 4-0 Jake Jones

Fourth Round
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Anthony West
Sam Hamilton 4-3 Chris Wickenden
Luke Woodhouse 4-2 Graham Hall
Dan Dean 4-3 Lewis McGurn
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Nicholas Day
Josh Jones 4-0 Ryan Jones
Jack Hill 4-0 Mark Sidgwick
Adam Hunt 4-2 Conor Mayes
David Pallett 4-1 Curtis Turner
Shane Edwards 4-0 Sam Hill
Ricky Evans 4-1 Johnathen Mulley
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Jamie Atkins
Rick Veugelers 4-3 Daniel Day
Stuart Bousfield 4-2 John Seagrave
Alan Bell 4-1 Paddy Meaney
Wouter Vaes 4-2 James Welding
Losers £50

Fifth Round
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Sam Hamilton
Luke Woodhouse 4-3 Dan Dean
Brandon Walsh 4-3 Josh Jones
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jack Hill
David Pallett 4-1 Shane Edwards
Chris Aubrey 4-2 Ricky Evans
Rick Veugelers 4-0 Stuart Bousfield
Alan Bell 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Luke Woodhouse
Adam Hunt 4-3 Brandon Walsh
Chris Aubrey 4-2 David Pallett
Alan Bell 4-0 Rick Veugelers
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Jamie Lewis 4-3 Adam Hunt
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Alan Bell
Losers £200

Final
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Chris Aubrey
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300


Entry Information
* The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events are open to any player aged from 14-25, other than players ranked in the top 64 of the PDC Order of Merit at the time entries close (5pm on Friday March 22).

Players can play from the day they turned 14, while players aged 25 or younger on January 1 2013 can enter all tournaments during 2013.

Entry will cost £30 per player per event, and entries will close at 5pm on the Friday immediately before each Challenge Tour weekend.

Tournaments now open for entry are:
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Weekend Two (Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan)
Events Four & Five - Saturday April 20
Event Six - Sunday April 21
PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Weekend Three (Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan)
Events Seven & Eight - Saturday May 11
Event Nine - Sunday May 12

Players who have previously entered events online through the PDC's Online Entry System will use their existing Username and Password to login and enter online. If you have forgotten your login details please contact the PDC to receive these again.

Click here to log in to the PDC Online Entry System

New players must first register their details at the Servasport website before then logging in to enter events.

Click here to REGISTER with the PDC Online Entry System

You will retain the same Username and Password details for entries throughout the year so please note these down!

Loading... Loading...