Van Der Voort Headlines ET3 Qualifiers

April 21 2017

FORMER European Tour winner Vincent van der Voort headlined the European Qualifiers for the HappyBet German Darts Open, as teenager Nico Blum secured his debut on the big stage.

Dutch ace Van der Voort defeated Greece's Ioannis Selachoglou and fellow countryman Yordi Meeuwisse as he secured his spot in this weekend's event in Saarbrucken.

He was joined in qualifying by fellow Dutchmen Jeffrey de Graaf - who defeated Michael Rasztovits 6-5 in their decider - Dirk van Duijvenbode, Christian Kist and Jimmy Hendriks.

Belgian duo Ronny Huybrechts and Dimitri Van den Bergh also qualified, alongside Austrian ace Zoran Lerchbacher.

German 16-year-old prospect Nico Blum will create history as the first player born in this millennium to compete on the European Tour after he overcame Daniel Wandner, Daniel Gabner, Eric Tautfest and Marko Puls in the Host nation Qualifier.

Bernd Roith, Berlin's Martin Schindler and debutant Rene Berndt also won through to compete this weekend in Saarbrucken.

The HappyBet German Darts Open will be streamed online worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers through www.livepdc.tv, as well as live through a series of bookmakers' websites.

HappyBet German Darts Open
Host Nation Qualifier
Preliminary Round

Karsten Kornath 6-4 Tobias Muller
Stefan Huwer 6-0 Marvin Henrichs
Jochen Graudenz 6-5 Kevin Illge
Dominik Appel 6-4 Michael Kiebel
Alfred Tettampel 6-4 Sebastian Schledorn
Rene Berndt 6-4 Christian Schiffer
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Steffen Siepmann 6-1 Patrik Welsch
Frank Breuer 6-0 Günter Jakobs
Roland Nelz 6-4 Thomas Mansion
Marcel Zwally 6-3 Jurgen Brach
Markus Hollinger 6-4 Jens Büttner
Valentin Wagner 6-3 Kai Gotthardt
Marko Puls 6-5 Nicolas Horn
Nico Blum 6-0 Daniel Wandner
Frank Kortendieck 6-4 Marvin Esser
Erik Tautfest 6-2 Pierre Finck

First Round
Bernd Roith 6-1 Tobias Seibert
Karsten Kornath 6-4 Stefan Huwer
Holger Rettig 6-4 Sasscha Koehler
Jochen Graudenz 6-2 Dominik Appel
Robert Marijanovic 6-0 Michael Geissler
Rene Berndt 6-0 Alfred Tettampel
Rene Eidams 6-4 Wolfgang Henn
Dragutin Horvat 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
Martin Schindler 6-1 Marius May
Frank Breuer 6-1 Roland Nelz
Stefan Nilles 6-2 Nico Schlund
Marcel Zwally 6-1 Markus Hollinger
Max Hopp 6-3 Sascha Goldammer
Marko Puls 6-4 Valentin Wagner
Nico Blum 6-1 Daniel Gabler
Erik Tautfest 6-4 Frank Kortendieck

Second Round
Bernd Roith 6-4 Karsten Kornath
Holger Rettig 6-2 Jochen Graudenz
Rene Berndt 6-4 Robert Marijanovic
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Rene Eidams
Martin Schindler 6-0 Frank Breuer
Stefan Nilles 6-4 Marcel Zwally
Marko Puls 6-3 Max Hopp
Nico Blum 6-5 Eric Tautfest

Third Round
Bernd Roith 6-3 Holger Rettig
Rene Berndt 6-3 Dragutin Horvat
Martin Schindler 6-4 Stefan Nilles
Nico Blum 6-2 Marko Puls

HNQ1: Bernd Roith
HNQ2: Rene Berndt
HNQ3: Martin Schindler
HNQ4: Nico Blum

European Qualifier
Preliminary Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Bryan De Hoog 6-2 Mehdi Poggi
Laurent Frisch 6-4 Fabio Francescon
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael van Dijk 6-0 Ronny Toussaint
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Mike De Decker
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Michael Plooy
Berry van Peer 6-3 Mario Robbe

First Round
Jan Dekker 6-0 Mirsad Hodzic
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-0 Wilfried Genot
Ronny Huybrechts 6-0 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Thibault Tricole 6-1 Bryan De Hoog
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Laurent Frisch 6-0 Nadir Carnelos
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Arjan Konterman
Michael Rasztovits 6-3 Jean Luc Stuhlsatz
Christian Kist 6-0 Jean Kreizer
Vincent van de Meer 6-0 Michael van Dijk
Sven Groen 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Jimmy Hendriks 6-1 Wilco Vermeulen
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Ioannis Selachoglou
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Michael Tafner
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Berry van Peer

Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Jan Dekker
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Thibault Tricole
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-0 Laurent Frisch
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
Christian Kist 6-2 Vincent van de Meer
Jimmy Hendriks 6-5 Sven Groen
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp

ETQ1: Dirk van Duijvenbode
ETQ2: Ronny Huybrechts
ETQ3: Zoran Lerchbacher
ETQ4: Jeffrey de Graaf
ETQ5: Christian Kist
ETQ6: Jimmy Hendriks
ETQ7: Vincent van der Voort
ETQ8: Dimitri Van den Bergh

Loading... Loading...