Wins For Van de Bergh And Dennant

September 28 2013

DIMITRI VAN DE BERGH and Matthew Dennant shared the spoils on the opening day of the final weekend of the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour for 2013 in Crawley.

Van de Bergh enjoyed a fantastic start to his Challenge Tour career as he produced a superb run to go all the way and claim the first event of the day at the K2 Centre.

The 19-year-old from Belgium overcame 2013 Challenge Tour winner Josh Payne with an excellent 4-2 victory in his first match before defeating Robbie Herbert 4-1.

That put Van de Bergh into the last 16 where he disposed of Jamie Landon 4-1 before scoring a whitewash victory over Ryan Harrington to secure a place in the last four.

Van de Bergh overcame the in-form Luke Woodhouse with a deciding leg win before breezing past Reece Robinson in the decider to take the £500 winner’s prize, breaking throw in the opening leg with a 14-darter, finishing 60 and 96 in the next two and double 18 to seal the win.

Robinson, who holds plenty of PDC ProTour experience, produced his best performance of 2013, after previously reaching two semi-finals in Challenge Tour competitions.

The Hull youngster, who reached the semi-finals in Reading three weeks ago, overcame Billy Holmes in his first match before edging out Dutchman Rick Veugelers with a deciding-leg victory to reach the last 16 stage.

The 21-year-old defeated Matthew Dennant and Dan Dean by 4-2 margins to reach the final but was unable to stop the brilliant Van Den Bergh.

Luke Woodhouse continued his good form by reaching the semi-finals, following his maiden Challenge Tour victory in Reading earlier this month. He was joined in the last four by Dan Dean, who produced a career-best performance in reaching the last four.

Paul Barham and Ryan Harrington enjoyed their best results of 2013 as they reached the last eight of the tournament, along with 2013 Challenge Tour winners Kurt Parry and Adam Hunt, who are were also eliminated at the quarter-final stage.

In the day's second tournament, Matthew Dennant reached his second final on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in a run which began with wins over Lewis McGurn and James Thompson for the loss of just one leg, before edging out Josh Payne with an excellent 4-3 triumph at the last 16 stage.

The 22-year-old from Walsall came through another tough deciding-leg battle in the last eight against Ben Ward before overcoming the challenge of Leicester’s Gaz Cousins in the semi-finals by a 4-2 margin.

Dennant then produced an excellent display to beat Max Hopp in the final by a 4-1 scoreline, to claim his maiden victory and become the 14th different winner on the 2013 Unicorn Challenge Tour.

Hopp opened the final with a 180 and took the opening leg, but Dennant levelled and then broke to move ahead, before producing a pair of 14-darters as he took victory.

Exciting German talent Hopp, who reached the quarter-finals in three consecutive events in Reading earlier this month, started his run to a first Challenge Tour final with wins over Michael Blake and Keegan Brown to reach the last 16 stage.

The 17-year-old then recorded 4-2 wins over Jon Farmer and Hermie van Orsouw to reach the last four, where he defeated Stockport’s Nathan Aspinall – again by a 4-2 margin.

The German’s hopes of claiming his first Challenge Tour title were dashed as he lost 4-1 to Dennant in the decider, having to settle for the runner-up prize of £300.

Ross Smith, who currently tops the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Order Of Merit after three wins in 2013, suffered two first round exits on Saturday, which allowed Ben Ward to close the gap to the Bolton-based thrower, as his run to the last eight of the second event of the day saw the 24-year-old from Dorchester move to £125 behind his rival.

Kettering’s Ricky Evans, the runner-up to Michael Smith in this year’s PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, lies third in the standings and still holds a slim chance of jumping above Smith and Ward to finish top of the standings should he win Sunday's Event 18.

The Order Of Merit winner will be decided on Sunday, when the final event of the 2013 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will be played at the K2 Centre in Crawley, with £3,000 in prize money once again on offer.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 16 - September 28, K2 Centre, Crawley
Preliminary Round

Jamie Landon 4-3 James Thompson
Frankie Ansell 4-1 James Young
Josh Payne 4-0 Sean Johnson
Ryan Harrington 4-3 Sam Hewson
Hermie van Orsouw 4-0 Oliver Stell
Keegan Brown 4-0 Tommy Wilson
David Pallett 4-1 Nick Paenen
Jon Farmer 4-0 Jesse Sherred
Paul Cooper 4-1 Adam Lipscombe
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Shane Edwards 4-3 Adam Smith Neale
Jonny Kinsella 4-1 Tom Anderson
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 John de Kruijf
Nicholas Day 4-1 George Gilbert
Luis Barberan 4-1 Jordan David Lewis
Jeffrey De Graff 4-2 Aden Kirk
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Ben Ward
Adam Hunt 4-0 Daniel Bent
Reece Robinson 4-2 Wouter Vaes

First Round
Michael Bushby 4-2 Michael Blake
Jamie Landon 4-1 Frankie Ansell
Robbie Herbert 4-2 Danny Knight
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-2 Josh Payne
Richard Baillie 4-0 Sam Hill
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Ryan Newton
Chris Aubrey 4-2 Johnathen Mulley
Jake Patchett 4-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Kirsty Hutchinson
Keegan Brown 4-3 David Pallett
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 Logan Barnecut
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Jon Farmer
Russell Pope 4-0 Jordan Pollard
Sam Hamilton 4-3 Paul Cooper
Nathan Derry 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Ben Songhurst 4-1 Max Hopp
Paul Barham 4-0 Nathan Aspinall
Shane Edwards 4-1 Jonny Kinsella
Kurt Parry 4-0 Tony Cole
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Gaz Cousins
Dan Read 4-0 Brandon Walsh
Nicholas Day 4-1 Dorion Hall
Curtis Bagley 4-3 Shaun Michael Lovett
Dan Dean 4-1 Luis Barberan
Sion Thomas 4-3 Ross Smith
Jeffrey De Graaf 4-2 Robert Marsden
Matthew Dennant 4-0 Christopher Bent
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Lewis McGurn
George Killington 4-3 Ricky Evans
Adam Hunt 4-2 Daniel Day
Rick Veugelers 4-0 Johnny Boulton
Reece Robinson 4-2 Billy Holmes

Second Round
Jamie Landon 4-2 Michael Bushby
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-1 Robbie Herbert
Ryan Harrington 4-2 Richard Baillie
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Jake Patchett
Keegan Brown 4-0 Shaun Griffiths
Luke Woodhouse 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Sam Hamilton 4-1 Russell Pope
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Nathan Derry
Paul Barham 4-3 Shane Edwards
Kurt Parry 4-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dan Read 4-3 Nicholas Day
Dan Dean 4-0 Curtis Bagley
Jeffrey De Graaf 4-1 Sion Thomas
Matthew Dennant 4-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Adam Hunt 4-2 George Killington
Reece Robinson 4-3 Rick Veugelers
Losers £50

Third Round
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-1 Jamie Landon
Ryan Harrington 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Luke Woodhouse 4-2 Keegan Brown
Sam Hamilton 4-3 Ben Songhurst
Paul Barham 4-2 Kurt Parry
Dan Dean 4-3 Dan Read
Matthew Dennant 4-0 Jeffrey De Graaf
Reece Robinson 4-1 Adam Hunt
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-0 Ryan Harrington
Luke Woodhouse 4-2 Sam Hamilton
Dan Dean 4-3 Paul Barham
Reece Robinson 4-2 Matthew Dennant
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-3 Luke Woodhouse
Reece Robinson 4-2 Dan Dean
Losers £200

Final
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-0 Reece Robinson
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event 17 - September 28, K2 Centre, Crawley
Preliminary Round

Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Michael Bushby
Nathan Aspinall 4-1 Ryan Newton
Dimitri Van de Bergh 4-0 Nicholas Day
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Frankie Ansell
Johnathen Mulley 4-3 Tony Cole
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 John de Kruijf
Adam Hunt 4-2 George Killington
Oliver Stell 4-0 Jonny Kinsella
Jon Farmer 4-0 Dorion Hall
Gaz Cousins 4-3 Christopher Bent
Nick Paenen 4-1 Jeffrey De Graaf
Sion Thomas 4-0 Kirsty Hutchinson
Shane Edwards 4-0 Logan Barnecut
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Nathan Derry
Josh Payne 4-2 Brandon Walsh
Sam Hewson 4-3 Sam Hill
Danny Knight 4-1 Jordan David Lewis

First Round
Ryan Harrington 4-0 Sean Johnson
Nathan Aspinall 4-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ricky Evans 4-0 Russell Pope
Aden Kirk 4-1 Dimitri Van de Bergh
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Ross Smith
Chris Aubrey 4-3 David Pallett
Robert Marsden 4-1 Richard Baillie
Jonathen Mulley 4-3 Curtis Bagley
Jake Patchett 4-2 Paul Cooper
Shaun Griffiths 4-3 Luis Barberan
Hermie van Orsouw 4-0 Robbie Herbert
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jesse Sherred
Max Hopp 4-1 Michael Blake
Keegan Brown 4-2 Oliver Stell
Dan Dean 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Jon Farmer 4-2 Tom Anderson
Adam Smith Neale 4-1 Kurt Parry
Gaz Cousins 4-0 Billy Holmes
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Tommy Wilson
Paul Barham 4-0 Nick Paenen
Daniel Day 4-1 Adam Lipscombe
Sion Thomas 4-1 Dan Read
Sam Hamilton 4-2 George Gilbert
Shane Edwards 4-1 Jamie Landon
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Lewis McGurn
James Thompson 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Wouter Vaes
Josh Payne 4-0 James Young
Ben Ward 4-0 Reece Robinson
Sam Hewson 4-1 Shaun Michael Lovett
Rick Veugelers 4-0 Daniel Bent
Luke Woodhouse 4-1 Danny Knight

Second Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Ryan Harrington
Ricky Evans 4-1 Aden Kirk
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Chris Aubrey
Johnathen Mulley 4-1 Robert Marsden
Shaun Griffiths 4-1 Jake Patchett
Hermie van Orsouw 4-2 Adam Hunt
Max Hopp 4-2 Keegan Brown
Jon Farmer 4-2 Dan Dean
Gaz Cousins 4-1 Adam Smith Neale
Paul Barham 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Sion Thomas 4-1 Daniel Day
Shane Edwards 4-3 Sam Hamilton
Matthew Dennant 4-0 James Thompson
Josh Payne 4-0 Ben Songhurst
Ben Ward 4-1 Sam Hewson
Luke Woodhouse 4-2 Rick Veugelers
Losers £50

Third Round
Nathan Aspinall 4-2 Ricky Evans
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Johnathen Mulley
Hermie van Orsouw 4-3 Shaun Griffiths
Max Hopp 4-2 Jon Farmer
Gaz Cousins 4-1 Paul Barham
Sion Thomas 4-2 Shane Edwards
Matthew Dennant 4-3 Josh Payne
Ben Ward 4-2 Luke Woodhouse
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Max Hopp 4-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Gaz Cousins 4-3 Sion Thomas
Matthew Dennant 4-3 Ben Ward
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Max Hopp 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Matthew Dennant 4-2 Gaz Cousins
Losers £200

Final
Matthew Dennant 4-1 Max Hopp
Winner £500
Runner Up £300
 

Loading... Loading...