Coral UK Open - Friday Afternoon

March 07 2014

BARNEY ENJOYS DOUBLE WINS TO PROGRESS IN CORAL UK OPEN
 

RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD won two matches on Friday afternoon to book his place in the third round of the Coral UK Open, as Paul Hogan whitewashed former finalist John Part at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

The £250,000 tournament kicked off on Friday as the majority of the 138 qualifiers began their bid for the title in the Preliminary, First and Second Rounds, with play across eight stages.

Dutch star van Barneveld, the 2006 and 2007 UK Open champion, had to defeat Rileys Amateur Qualifiers Tony Broughton and Martin Stead to win through to Friday night's last 64, where he now plays Newark's Mick Todd.

"I'm happy with that," said van Barneveld. "Both players played really well against me so I'm happy that I had some good finishes at the right time to get me through.

"It's been like old-school darts and this event is all about giving players a chance at this level. Every round's like a final because these lads all came here thinking that they can win the tournament, which is great for the PDC.

"I'll have a couple of hours of rest now and hopefully I can get another good result tonight. It's been fantastic to win this tournament before but I just want to make sure that my name's in the fourth round draw later tonight."

Todd had also won two games on Friday afternoon, as he edged out Mick Baker before defeating Dave Weston 5-3.

There was disappointment, though, for three-time World Champion John Part as the 2004 UK Open runner-up was whitewashed in the second round by another amateur qualifier, Paul Hogan.

Experienced Hampshire ace Hogan also overcame Adam Cousins on the opening afternoon, and now progresses to play Dutch youngster Benito van de Pas, who picked up wins over Doug Thompson and David Dodds.

Stoke's Ian White claimed a 5-4 victory over Daryl Gurney in thrilling style, setting up a possible nine-darter in the deciding leg of their game with two 180s and hitting a seventh perfect dart - missing the treble 19 for a 141 finish but returning to secure the win.

White now plays Peter Hudson, who enjoyed a 5-2 win over experienced UK Open ever-present Dennis Smith in their second round clash.

Jelle Klaasen's 5-1 win over John Henderson means that he now plays Andy Hamilton, the 2013 UK Open runner-up, while whitewash wins for Ronny Huybrechts and Steve Maish, against Adrian Gray and Ben ward respectively, see them play Simon Whitlock and Nigel Heydon respectively.

Nottingham's 22-year-old Aden Kirk defeated Conan Whitehead and Gerwyn Price on his UK Open debut as he set up a Third Round date with reigning UK Open champion Phil Taylor on Friday evening.

World Champion Michael van Gerwen will face former World Youth Champion James Hubbard in the last 64, with the Norfolk ace having to defeat Jeff Batham and Steve Hine to progress to the evening session.

Aberdeen's Jason Hogg defeated Wolverhampton's Wayne Jones 5-4 as he set up an all-Scottish third round game with Robert Thornton, the 2012 UK Open champion.

Former Grand Slam of Darts semi-finalist Kevin McDine had to defeat Sheffield amateur Aaron Holdstock, Australia's Kyle Anderson and Scottish newcomer Ewan Hyslop as he won through to the last 64.

Simon Stevenson, an amateur qualifier from Plymouth, defeated Ian Jones, Jason Lovett and Mark Barilli as he moved into the Third Round to play Belgium's Rocco maes.

Tony Randell and Andy Boulton complete a quartet of the Rileys Amateur Qualifiers who have won through to the Third Round, as they prepare to face Mensur Suljovic and Dean Winstanley respectively.

Kevin Dowling's wins over Chris Dobey and Jamie Caven mean that he now plays reigning Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting, who is making his first televised appearance since joining the PDC circuit recently.

Wes Newton, who missed Thursday's Betway Premier League Darts with tonsillitis, has withdrawn from the Coral UK Open, with his planned Third Round opponent Andrew Gilding receiving a Bye.

The Coral UK Open is being played from March 7-9 at the Butlins Minehead Resort in Somerset, with play being held across eight stages on Friday evening and on four stages on Saturday before the action focuses on the main stage for Sunday's decisive final day.

Watch Live!
Coverage of the Coral UK Open is live on ITV4 throughout the tournament.
Coverage is also live for selected sessions through RTL7 in the Netherlands and Fox Sports in Australia.
LIVEPDC.TV International Pass Subscribers outside of the UK & Ireland can also watch live at www.LIVEPDC.TV.

Get Involved!
Join the conversation during the Coral UK Open through the PDC's Social Media Channels:
www.twitter.com/OfficialPDC - using the #CoralUKOpen hashtag.
www.twitter.com/PDCResults for results
www.facebook.com/OfficialPDC
www.YouTube.com/OfficialPDC

2014 Coral UK Open
Friday March 7
Afternoon Session (11.45am-5pm)
Preliminary, First & Second Rounds
Main Stage – Skyline Pavilion

Preliminary Round
Carl Green 3-5 Lionel Sams
First Round
Glenn Spearing 2-5 Antonio Alcinas
Kevin Taylor 1-5 Arron Monk
Raymond van Barneveld 5-3 Tony Broughton
Kyle Anderson 4-5 Kevin McDine
Second Round
John Henderson 1-5 Jelle Klaasen
Keegan Brown 3-5 Mensur Suljovic
Ian White 5-4 Daryl Gurney
Paul Hogan 5-0 John Part

Stage Two – Reds Bar
Preliminary Round
Brian Woods 3-5 Dean Stewart
First Round
Dennis Smith 5-1 Mark Hylton
Ewan Hyslop 5-4 Steve Brown
Alan Derrett 5-2 Jyhan Artut
Ben Burton 4-5 Michael Mansell
Second Round
Steve Maish 5-0 Ben Ward
Ronny Huybrechts 5-0 Adrian Gray
Jason Hogg 5-4 Wayne Jones
Martin Stead 2-5 Raymond van Barneveld

Stage Three – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Paul Whitworth 0-5 Rhys Griffin
First Round
Steve Douglas 3-5 Johnny Haines
James Hubbard 5-4 Jeff Batham
Joe Murnan 5-0 Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds 4-5 Martin Stead
Second Round
Garry Spedding 2-5 David Pallett
Dennis Smith 2-5 Peter Hudson
Ewan Hyslop 2-5 Kevin McDine
Alex Roy 5-4 Tony Newell

Stage Four – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Alan Tabern 1-5 Tony Randell
First Round
Conan Whitehead 4-5 Aden Kirk
Mark Cox 5-4 Shaun Narain
Lionel Sams 5-3 Chris Aubrey
Rhys Griffin 3-5 Karl Merchant
Second Round
John Bowles 1-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rocco Maes 5-2 Nigel Daniels
Alan Derrett 3-5 Adam Hunt
Sam Allen 3-5 Ross Smith

Stage Five – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Martin Stead 5-3 Alan Casey
First Round
Adam Cousins 2-5 Paul Hogan
Pete Dyos 3-5 William O'Connor
Adam Hunt 5-3 Michael Malone
Dean Stewart 5-0 Graham Dando
Second Round
Andy Boulton 5-4 Josh Payne
James Hubbard 5-3 Steve Hine
Arron Monk 4-5 Karl Merchant
Benito van de Pas 5-3 David Dodds

Stage Six – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Kevin McDine 5-2 Aaron Holdstock
First Round
Andy Boulton 5-2 Jonathan Worsley
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Matt Clark
Jason Lovett 3-5 Simon Stevenson
Tony Randell 5-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Second Round
Nigel Heydon 5-4 Johnny Haines
Dave Weston 3-5 Mick Todd
Antonio Alcinas 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Lionel Sams 4-5 Joe Murnan

Stage Seven – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Ian Jones 3-5 Simon Stevenson
James Young 3-5 David O'Brien
First Round
Benito van de Pas 5-3 Doug Thompson
Jim Hill 1-5 Alex Roy
Sam Allen 5-3 Chris Mackie
Nathan Derry 4-5 Gerwyn Price
Second Round
Michael Barnard 1-5 Stuart Kellett
Tony Randell 5-4 Steve West
Jamie Caven 3-5 Kevin Dowling
Michael Mansell 5-2 Dean Stewart

Stage Eight – Centre Stage
Preliminary Round
Nathan Derry 5-2 Jason Mold
William Naylor 4-5 Sam Allen
First Round
Nigel Daniels 5-3 Scott Bennett
Mick Baker 4-5 Mick Todd
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Chris Dobey
David Dodds 5-1 David O'Brien
Second Round
Mark Cox 1-5 Darren Webster
Ian Lever 3-5 William O'Connor
Aden Kirk 5-2 Gerwyn Price
Simon Stevenson 5-3 Mark Barilli

For Friday evening's Third Round fixtures, see the Coral UK Open NetZone

 

Loading... Loading...