Wigan Triumph For Van De Pas

May 12 2013

BENITO VAN DE PAS claimed his first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title thanks to a 4-2 victory in the final over Scotland’s Richard Baillie at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

Van de Pas, who reached the final of the first of yesterday’s double-header of events before losing to Ross Smith, went one better on Sunday as he claimed the £500 first prize.

The 20-year-old from Tilburg, Netherlands, began his run to a first Challenge Tour victory with a brace of 4-1 victories over John Bryan and Keegan Brown.

Van de Pas then recorded an excellent 4-2 win over fellow Dutchman Jan Dekker, before cruising through the last four thanks to whitewash wins over Stuart Bousfield and Ben Ward.

The Dutchman defeated Welshman Kurt Parry by a 4-2 margin before recording the same scoreline to overcome Baillie in the decider.

Bailie, who recorded his best performance on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour with a run to the semi-finals on Saturday, improved on that just 24 hours later with a superb run to the final.

The 24-year-old from Glasgow started confidently with a 4-0 victory over Ryan De Vreede before claiming narrow wins over Jack Tweddell and Dirk van Duijvenbode to progress to the last 16.

Baillie then produced impressive darts as he overcame a trio of former Youth Tour winners in the shape of Jamie Lewis, Chris Aubrey and Reece Robinson to reach his first final.

The Scottish thrower found van de Pas too strong as he lost the final 4-2, but walked away with the runner-up prize of £300 to add to his cheque of £200 for reaching the last four, on Saturday.

Robinson, the highly- rated youngster from Hull, recorded his best performance on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour so far in 2013 as he put together a run to the semi-finals.

The PDC Tour Card holder, who turns 21 on Wednesday, defeated Northamptonshire’s Ricky Evans in the last 16 and the South African Charl Pietersen in the last eight, before losing 4-2 in the semi-finals to the excellent Baillie.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will continue at the Barnsley Metrodome during the weekend of July 13-14, where the next three events will be contested, each with £3,000 in prize money on offer.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Nine
Sunday May 12, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round

Brandon Jones 4-1 Josh Clough
Graham Hall 4-0 Lee Barrow
Jack Tweddell 4-0 Kallum Graham
Gaz Cousins 4-1 John Seagrave
Oliver Stell 4-2 Sion Thomas
Andrew Hughes 4-0 Nicholas Day

First Round
Ricky Evans 4-2 Sam Davidson
Joe Harrison 4-2 George Cove
Alan James Tabern Jnr 4-2 Carl Draper
Jason Marriott 4-2 Brandon Jones
Sean White 4-2 Darren Whittingham
Curtis Turner 4-1 Rick Veugelers
Reece Robinson 4-3 Frankie Ansell
Graham Hall 4-1 Anthon West
Daniel Day 4-2 Luke Cheevers
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Cain Unwin
James Welding 4-2 Mark Sidgwick
Luis Barberan 4-3 John de Kruijf
Adam Smith Neale 4-3 Alan Bell
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Lewis Pride
Charl Pietersen 4-1 Scott Johnson
Ross Smith 4-0 James Young
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 David Galaska
Daniel Williams 4-0 Jordan David Lewis
Richard Baillie 4-0 Ryan De Vreede
Jack Tweddell 4-1 Gavin Howard
Jamie Lewis 4-1 Steve Haggerty
Kirsty Hutchinson 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Sean Fisher 4-3 Paul Barham
Gaz Cousins 4-1 Paul Cooper
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Josh Payne 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Ryan Murray 4-0 Jamie Wilkins
Chris Aubrey 4-3 Michael Blake
Nathan Derry 4-1 Luke Woodhouse
Dean Finn 4-0 Robert Turpin
Jon Farmer 4-0 Tom Hodgson
Sean Johnson 4-1 Roy Leenders
Ryan Jones 4-2 Jamie Landon
Sean Ryan 4-3 Jack Hill
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 George Killington
Shaun Griffiths 4-2 Oliver Stell
Lewis McGurn 4-0 Conor Mayes
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Sam Hamilton
Ben Ward 4-0 Josh Ward
Paul Blackstone 4-0 Rainer Hofweber
Stephen Hardie 4-1 Kirsty Haw
Willem Mandigers 4-1 Robert Marsden
Stuart Bousfield 4-1 Dan Read
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Martin Walker
Jan Dekker 4-1 Jake Jones
Shaun Narain 4-3 Matthew Dennant
Benito van de Pas 4-1 John Bryan
Keegan Brown 4-1 Graham Hoggarth
Scott Martindale 4-0 Sean Flood
David Pallett 4-0 Tom Lonsdale
Nathan Aspinall 4-3 Jake Patchett
Aden Kirk 4-2 Andrew Hughes
Kurt Parry 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Shane Friedlander 4-0 Dan Butler
Adam Hunt 4-3 Max Hopp
Ryan Harrington 4-1 Curtis Hammond
Craig Simpson 4-1 Dan Green
Ashley Sandon James 4-0 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Tom Sykes 4-1 Nick Paenen
Gary Gullan 4-2 Dan Dean
Ryan Sullivan 4-2 Derek Park
James Marcroft 4-2 Jack Forshaw
Shaun Littler 4-3 James Thompson
Sam Hill 4-3 Charlie Burns

Second Round
Ricky Evans 4-0 Joe Harrison
James Marriott 4-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Curtis Turner 4-2 Sean White
Reece Robinson 4-3 Graham Hall
Daniel Day 4-0 Brandonn Monk
Luis Barberan 4-1 James Welding
Wouter Vaes 4-0 Adam Smith Neale
Charl Pietersen 4-0 Ross Smith
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Daniel Williams
Richard Baillie 4-2 Jack Tweddell
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Kirsty Hutchinson
Sean Fisher 4-2 Gaz Cousins
Josh Payne 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Chris Aubrey 4-1 Ryan Murray
Dean Finn 4-3 Nathan Derry
Jon Farmer 4-3 Sean Johnson
Sean Ryan 4-1 Ryan Jones
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Sean Griffiths
Lewis McGurn 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Ben Ward 4-0 Paul Blackstone
Willem Mandigers 4-0 Stephen Hardie
Stuart Bousfield 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Jan Dekker 4-2 Shaun Narain
Benito van de Pas 4-1 Keegan Brown
David Pallett 4-1 Scott Martindale
Aden Kirk 4-2 Nathan Aspinall
Kurt Parry 4-0 Shane Friedlander
Ryan Harrington 4-3 Adam Hunt
Ashley Sandon James 4-3 Craig Simpson
Tom Sykes 4-1 Gary Gullan
James Marcroft 4-0 Ryan Sullivan
Shaun Littler 4-2 Sam Hill

Third Round
Ricky Evans 4-2 James Marriott
Reece Robinson 4-2 Curtis Turner
Daniel Day 4-2 Luis Barberan
Charl Pietersen 4-2 Wouter Vaes
Richard Baillie 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Lewis 4-0 Sean Fisher
Chris Aubrey 4-0 Josh Payne
Dean Finn 4-3 Jon Farmer
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Sean Ryan
Ben Ward 4-2 Lewis McGurn
Stuart Bousfield 4-2 Willem Mandigers
Benito van de Pas 4-2 Jan Dekker
Aden Kirk 4-1 David Pallett
Kurt Parry 4-1 Ryan Harrington
Tom Sykes 4-2 Ashley Sandon James
James Marcroft 4-3 Shaun Littler
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Reece Robinson 4-3 Ricky Evans
Charl Pietersen 4-2 Daniel Day
Richard Baillie 4-2 Jamie Lewis
Chris Aubrey 4-0 Dean Finn
Ben Ward 4-1 Jimmy Hendriks
Benito van de Pas 4-0 Stuart Bousfield
Kurt Parry 4-2 Aden Kirk
Tom Sykes 4-2 James Marcroft
Losers £75

Quarter-Finals
Reece Robinson 4-2 Charl Pietersen
Richard Baillie 4-3 Chris Aubrey
Benito van de Pas 4-0 Ben Ward
Kurt Parry 4-1 Tom Sykes
Losers £100

Semi-Finals
Richard Baillie 4-2 Reece Robinson
Benito van de Pas 4-2 Kurt Parry
Losers £200

Final
Benito van de Pas 4-2 Richard Baillie
Winner £500
Runner-Up £300

Loading... Loading...