Long Claims NACT Victory

August 26 2013

JIM LONG defeated Shaun Narain 6-2 to win the London Ontario PDC North American Championship Tour event in Canada on Sunday.

Long tok the $2,200 first prize in the fifth Championship Tour event of the year, as he came through the field in his home town at the Hilton London Ontario.

He took the notable scalps of the father-and-son duo of Dan Lauby and Dan Lauby Jnr on the day, as well as defeating Justin Fawcett, Mike Smith, Event Three winner Andre Carman and Order of Merit leader Darin Young in his run to the final.

There, he enjoyed a 6-2 win over youngster Narain in an all-canadian decider, winning the game's first four legs to get command.

Narain hit back to win successive legs as he pulled back to 4-2, but he was unable to complete a 102 finish in a key seventh leg as Long edged clear again before he punished three misses at tops from his opponent in the next by claiming the victory.

Narain followed up his run to a quarter-final in Chicago recently by winning through to the final, including a 6-5 win over Event Four winner Larry Butler - who had taken victory when the pair previously met in at the same stage in Event Three.

Barnette joined Darin Young in the semi-finals, with the $800 prize money keeping the American left-hander clear at the top of the NACT Order of Merit.

Butler was joined in the quarter-finals by experienced trio Bob Sinnaeve, Dan Olson and Dan Lauby, who saw off Canadian legend John Part 6-1 in the Last 16.

The next PDC North American Championship Tour event will be held in Atlantic City on Sunday September 8, before a double-header in Sacramento on November 2 & 3.

Jim Long is pictured, above right, receiving his trophies for winning the event from John MacGregor of British Darts & Games London, Ontario

PDC North American Championship Tour
Event Four - London Ontario
Sunday August 25
Last 32

Darin Young 6-1 Victor DeWilde
Cory Tkach 6-2 Gord Mills
Bernie Miller 6-1 Dave Watson
Bob Sinnaeve 6-5 Ritchell Penalosa
Andre Carman 6-0 Phillip Jose
Jim Long 6-2 Mike Smith
John Part 6-2 Chris Ruby
Dan Lauby 6-1 Glenn Fraser
Larry Butler 6-1 Raymund Manzanares
Ron Miller 6-4 Steve Warnock
Ross Snook 6-4 Ken Townsend
Shaun Narain 6-5 Karsten Larsen
Dan Olson 6-3 Fred Morgenroth
John Verwey 6-1 Oliver Jones
Ryan Barnette 6-5 Jim Anderson
Dave Richardson 6-3 Bruce Davey
Losers $100

Last 16
Darin Young 6-4 Cory Tkach
Bob Sinnaeve 6-1 Bernie Miller
Jim Long 6-4 Andre Carman
Dan Lauby 6-1 John Part
Larry Butler 6-1 Ron Miller
Shaun Narain 6-4 Ross Snook
Dan Olson 6-4 John Verwey
Ryan Barnette 6-3 Dave Richardson
Losers $200

Quarter-Finals
Darin Young 6-1 Bob Sinnaeve
Jim Long 6-4 Dan Lauby
Shaun Narain 6-5 Larry Butler
Ryan Barnette 6-4 Dan Olson
Losers $400

Semi-Finals
Jim Long 6-3 Darin Young
Shaun Narain 6-4 Ryan Barnette
Losers $800

Final
Jim Long 6-2 Shaun Narain
Winner $2,200
Runner-Up $1,400


 

Loading... Loading...