PDC Qualifying School Day Three

January 19 2013

RONNY HUYBRECHTS, Andree Welge, Campbell Jackson & Marc Dewsbury won Tour Cards on the third day of the 2013 PDC Qualifying School on Saturday, as the event saw a second nine-dart finish landed.

Belgian ace Huybrechts will join brother Kim in competing full-time on the PDC circuit this year after defeating Hong Kong's Royden Lam 6-1 in their decisive game at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

He had qualified for two of the PDC's European Tour events last year, and will partner Kim in the Betfair World Cup of Darts next month - but sealed the chance to play full-time on the PDC circuit on Saturday.

Huybrechts defeated Ashley Holgate, Keith Rooney, Ricky Sudale, Adam Hunt and Lionel Sams as he set up his decider with Lam, before sweeping to victory.

"I've got two years now to see what I can do and I'll do my best," said Huybrechts, 47, who was cheered on in Wigan by his younger brother Kim.

"The European Tour was great last year - I played Simon Whitlock on stage in Dusseldorf last year in front of 1,600 people and it made me want to win a Tour Card and to experience more of that.

"It didn't work out for the first two days but this was my lucky day. We lost our father five weeks ago and I didn't play for three or four weeks after that, but I got back practising last week and it came good for me.

"I've got a couple of weeks to practice for the World Cup now and I hope that we can do well. It was a dream of my dad's to see us play together in the PDC World Cup and I hope to do well for him as well as for Belgium."

Welge followed the success of his World Cup of Darts team-mate Jyhan Artut - who won a Tour Card on Thursday - by defeating former World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd 6-3 in their decisive game.

Welge had seen Andy Parsons hit a nine-darter in the opening leg of their first round contest before the German took a 6-1 victory, and he then defeated Phil Henshaw, Ryan Palmer, Matthew Dennant, Martyn Turner and Shepherd to win his Tour Card.

"I'm very happy because I came here to qualify so to do it is brilliant," said Welge. "It's one of the hardest tournaments I've ever played.

"For Jyhan to win a Tour Card on Thursday and for me to get one now is perfect for German darts. I'm looking forward to playing more tournaments in England this year and I want to qualify for the World Championship again, and also for the UK Open in Bolton because I've never played there before."

Londonderry's Jackson, 28, will join Daryl Gurney on the PDC circuit after winning a Tour Card 24 hours after his room-mate had enjoyed success in Wigan.

Jackson, who had lost out to Gurney in last year's Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final, defeated Ian Lever, Karl Merchant, Dave Honey, Prakash Jiwa, Edwin Max and Ryan De Vreede on the day to earn his Tour Card.

"I'm so happy and it's hard to explain how I feel!" said Jackson. "I'm a stonemason by trade and I work hard every day - but that's the hardest three days' work I've ever done.

"I couldn't get past the first round for the first two days but I pulled out some big finishes at the right times and pulled through.

"I was really happy for Daryl to qualify yesterday because we travel everywhere together, and it's a great achievement for the two of us to come and win through from over 300 players.

"The Irish Matchplay final was a great experience for me and it gave me a big incentive but I also play locally at the Weigh Inn bar with Daryl and a lot of other good players, and the standard there's very high and it pushes me on.

"Darts in Northern Ireland is in great shape because Brendan Dolan and Michael Mansell are doing well too and they've been encouraging Daryl and myself coming into Q School."

Nottingham-based plumber Marc Dewsbury was the day's other Tour Card winner, with the 38-year-old following up Friday's run to the last 16 by going all the way 24 hours later.

He overcame James Young, Mike Gorst, Colin Fowler, Mark Cox, Darren Johnson and Kevin Dowling to win his Tour Card, meaning he will compete on the PDC circuit for the first time this year having been an amateur qualifier for the Speedy Services UK Open last summer.

"I'm lost for words because I came to Qualifying School with no expectations and I've won a Tour Card," said Dewsbury.

"This is probably the biggest thing I've ever achieved in darts. I probably should have tried to play in Q School last year but I was working away in London, and a month later I started to regret that - but I'm glad I've done it this year!

"I want to play as well as I can and see what happens this year. Playing in Bolton last summer was a good experience and the first goal's to qualify for the UK Open again."

Parson's nine-darter followed the achievement of Charl Pietersen on the opening day of Qualifying School, while Ian Jopling later missed double 12 to complete a perfect leg.

Sunday will see the final four automatic Tour Cards won, with a further nine Tour Cards to be awarded to players from the Q School Order of Merit, based on points won for reaching the last 64 or better on each of the four days.

Click here to see Qualifying School Photo Gallery

2013 PDC Qualifying School Day Three
Preliminary Round

Geoff Whitworth 6-5 Nigel Birch
Jason Hogg 6-3 Chris Allen
Dave Place 6-1 Carl Evans
Mick Todd 6-1 Chris Skeates
Mike Gorst 6-0 Simon Weston
Ryan Maher 6-2 Terry Temple
Mark Gordon 6-3 Terry Hayes
Lewis Venes 6-4 Mike Nott
Jamie Atkins 6-0 Mike Nissen
Ian Moss 6-1 Tom Gibson
Phil Henshaw 6-0 David Hambrook
Mark Ashby 6-4 Hans Hagley
Mike Norton 6-4 Sean Johns
Barrie Bates 6-3 Rocco Maes
Jamie Gemmell 6-4 Chris Thompson
Mark Pritchard 6-2 Stephen McNally
David Broome 6-1 Paul Schofield
Max Hopp 6-2 Simon Mountford
Jason Wilson 6-1 Dave Ladley
Marko Kantele 6-1 Steven Morrison
Karl Merchant 6-2 Mark Jones
Chris Hartrey 6-1 Kevin Lawler
Lionel Sams 6-2 Manuel Croskery
Andrew Johnson 6-3 Arron Wike
Matthew Dicken 6-3 Joseph Heywood
Adam Hunt 6-3 Dylan Duo
Torbjorn Gustafsson 6-2 Nathan Richards
Ian Jopling 6-0 Tony Cole
Dyson Parody 6-2 Graham Mills

First Round
Martin Murphy 6-3 John Burgess
Carl Minter 6-3 Martin Perring
Brett Claydon 6-3 Daniel Day
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Lee Moffat
Dave Charnock 6-1 Andrew Halls
Darron Brown 6-2 Richard van Zijtveld
David Murphy 6-1 Clive Lewis
Jason Hogg 6-2 Geoff Whitworth
Paul Boyle 6-4 Andrew Hibbert
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Harry Miles
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Steve Maish
Kentaro Suzuki 6-5 Lee Drummond
Kieran Keogh 6-1 Andrew Kavanagh
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Brian Woods
Andrew Richardson 6-4 Darren Williams
Dave Place 6-5 Mick Todd
Ross Lowe 6-1 Gavin Howard
Mark Cox 6-3 Peter Martin
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-5 Paul Anthony
Anthony Wort 6-3 Nick Malkin
Colin Fowler 6-5 Andy Pearce
David Copley 6-2 Michael Blake
Marc Dewsbury 6-1 James Young
Mike Gorst 6-5 Ryan Maher
Josh Jones 6-3 Wilfried Hoberg
Veijo Viinikka 6-3 Rob Commerford
Brandon Walsh 6-2 Peter Nightingale
Stuart Dutton 6-3 Lee Saville
Alex Roy 6-0 Stuart Williams
Darren Johnson 6-1 Samuel Poland
Ron Atwill 6-2 Paul Osmotherly
Lewis Venes 6-2 Mark Gordon
Lee Whitworth 6-4 Brian Startin
Rod Sanders 6-0 Scott Pearson
Jon Farmer 6-3 Chris Rudd
Yoshan Roxy Iyer 6-4 Scott Coleman
Scott Taylor 6-5 Fred Smith
Martyn Turner 6-4 Jake Patchett
Ewan Hyslop 6-1 Matt Elsey
Jamie Atkins 6-3 Ian Moss
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Darren Ward
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Anthony West
Joshua Carter 6-4 Paul Wallace
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Vernon Sheppard
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Paul Hodkin
Wouter Vaes 6-5 Richard Slater
Andree Welge 6-1 Andy Parsons - Andy Parsons hits nine-dart finish
Phil Henshaw 6-1 Mark Ashby
Dave Kelly 6-5 Darren Cotterell
Simon Burt 6-0 David Patterson
James Forster 6-5 Dan Russell
Lee Bryant 6-1 Matthew Waddoups
David Sharp 6-0 Lee Gregory
Kirk Shepherd 6-0 Steve Randall
Alex Long 6-5 Aden Kirk
Mike Norton 6-2 Barrie Bates
David Dodds 6-1 Stuart White
Pete Dyos 6-3 Jack Hill
Leon De Geus 6-2 Josh Pinder
Leo Hendriks 6-1 Kevin Cassidy
Peter Manley 6-1 Carlos Rodriguez
Toon Greebe 6-3 Steven Cupitt
Matthew Medhurst 6-0 Neville Roberts
Jamie Gemmell 6-4 Darrell Claydon
Davyd Venken 6-1 Mark Frost
Andy Hutchings 6-2 Alan Cliffe
Hugo Deysel 6-3 Mark Breakspear
Heikki Hyvonen 6-4 Patrick Pace
Tomas Seyler 6-5 Paul Amos
John Court 6-3 Adrian Bolitho
Par Riihonen 6-4 Dan Read
Mark Pritchard 6-4 David Broome
Danny Summers 6-2 Jimmy Chojnowski
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Ricky Williams
Darren Beveridge 6-1 Steven Stanbridge
Chris Wickenden 6-5 Craig MacCaskill
Sean Liptrot 6-3 Jonathan Taylor
Andrew Beaumont Bye (Richard Plowman timed out)
Mick Taylor 6-5 Brandonn Monk
Jason Wilson 6-1 Max Hopp
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Ben Songhurst
Lee Palfreyman 6-0 Stephen Andrews
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Gary Rigby
Robert Wagner 6-4 Steven Pearson
Sam Hill 6-5 Gary Eastwood
Dave Honey 6-2 Andy Pearson
Campbell Jackson 6-0 Ian Lever
Karl Merchant 6-4 Marko Kantele
David Pallett 6-4 Tony Blundell
Matt Padgett 6-1 John Power
Steve Harcourt 6-0 Andy Blackwell
Sean McArdle 6-1 Jack Morris
Mark Forman 6-1 Dale Quince
Edwin Max 6-2 Mark Lawrence
Alan Derrett 6-3 Johnny Rylance
Chris Hartrey 6-4 Rob Modra
Christopher Dale 6-5 Lee Hayes
Jordy Terburg 6-4 Simon Craven
Jason Marriott 6-5 Michael Rasztovits
Tony Tasker 6-4 Damien Sherwood
Jamie Landon 6-4 Yves Cottenge
Steve Coote 6-0 Sam Hamilton
Simon McCall 6-5 Scott MacKenzie
Lionel Sams 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ashley Holgate
Keith Rooney 6-5 Richard Foster
Mike Veitch 6-5 Steve Kirkby
Ricky Sudale 6-0 Bruce Barker
Steve Hine 6-1 Jamie Ellam
Paul Rowley 6-4 Oliver Stell
Jon Jukes 6-1 Harry Lane
Adam Hunt 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Kevin McDine 6-0 John Turnbull
Peter Evison 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Jonathan Mulley 6-2 Norman Fletcher
Graham Hall 6-0 Stuart Millar
Royden Lam 6-0 Jack Harrington
Steve Haggerty 6-0 Craig Pope
Mark Stephenson 6-2 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Ian Jopling 6-3 Torbjorn Gustafsson
Glen Miller 6-0 Dean Coe
Lee White 6-4 Mark Robbins
Aaron Dingivan 6-4 Tom Martin
Sean Ryan 6-5 Joe Bata
Steve O'Callaghan 6-1 Matthew Tedstone
Paul Hannaway 6-1 Dafydd Edwards
Richie Winpenny 6-0 Steve Mason
Dyson Parody 6-1 Gareth Thomas

Second Round
Martin Murphy 6-3 Carl Minter
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Brett Claydon
Dave Charnock 6-1 Darron Brown
Jason Hogg 6-3 David Murphy
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Paul Boyle
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Kentaro Suzuki
Kieran Keogh 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Dave Place 6-2 Andrew Richardson
Mark Cox 6-4 Ross Lowe
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-0 Anthony Wort
Colin Fowler 6-3 David Copley
Marc Dewsbury 6-3 Mike Gorst
Veijo Viinikka 6-4 Josh Jones
Brandon Walsh 6-4 Stuart Dutton
Darren Johnson 6-5 Alex Roy
Lewis Venes 6-1 Ron Atwill
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Rod Sanders
Jon Farmer 6-5 Yoshan Roxy Iyer
Martyn Turner 6-3 Scott Taylor
Jamie Atkins 6-5 Ewan Hyslop
Adam Smith-Neale 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Matthew Dennant 6-1 Joshua Carter
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Wouter Vaes
Andree Welge 6-4 Phil Henshaw
Simon Burt 6-1 Dave Kelly
Lee Bryant 6-4 James Forster
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 David Sharp
Alex Long 6-1 Mike Norton
David Dodds 6-5 Pete Dyos
Leon De Geus 6-5 Leo Hendriks
Toon Greebe 6-4 Peter Manley
Matthew Medhurst 6-4 Jamie Gemmell
Davyd Venken 6-3 Andy Hutchings
Hugo Deysel 6-5 Heikki Hyvonen
Tomas Seyler 6-3 John Court
Par Riihonen 6-0 Mark Pritchard
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Danny Summers
Chris Wickenden 6-2 Darren Beveridge
Sean Liptrot 6-3 Andrew Beaumont
Mick Taylor 6-5 Jason Wilson
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Robert Wagner 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Dave Honey 6-5 Sam Hill
Campbell Jackson 6-5 Karl Merchant
David Pallett 6-4 Matt Padgett
Steve Harcourt 6-1 Sean McArdle
Edwin Max 6-1 Mark Forman
Alan Derrett 6-5 Chris Hartrey
Jordy Terburg 6-2 Chris Dale
Jason Marriott 6-3 Tony Tasker
Steve Coote 6-1 Jamie Landon
Lionel Sams 6-3 Simon McCall
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Keith Rooney
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Mike Veitch
Steve Hine 6-1 Paul Rowley
Adam Hunt 6-4 Jon Jukes
Kevin McDine 6-1 Peter Evison
Jonathan Mulley 6-5 Graham Hall
Royden Lam 6-1 Steve Haggerty
Ian Jopling 6-5 Mark Stephenson
Glen Miller 6-5 Lee White
Sean Ryan 6-0 Aaron Dingivan
Paul Hannaway 6-2 Steve O'Callaghan
Dyson Parody 6-3 Richie Winpenny

Third Round
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Martin Murphy
Jason Hogg 6-3 Dave Charnock
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Dave Place 6-1 Kieran Keogh
Mark Cox 6-0 Jamie Guilfoyle
Marc Dewsbury 6-2 Colin Fowler
Veijo Viinikka 6-5 Brandon Walsh
Darren Johnson 6-4 Lewis Venes
Lee Whitworth 6-4 Jon Farmer
Martyn Turner 6-4 Jamie Atkins
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Andree Welge 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Simon Burt 6-4 Lee Bryant
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Alex Long
Leon De Geus 6-3 David Dodds
Matthew Medhurst 6-2 Toon Greebe
Davyd Venken 6-2 Hugo Deysel
Tomas Seyler 6-5 Par Riihonen
Ryan De Vreede 6-1 Chris Wickenden
Mick Taylor 6-4 Sean Liptrot
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Robert Wagner
Campbell Jackson 6-4 Dave Honey
Dave Pallett 6-5 Steve Harcourt
Edwin Max 6-1 Alan Derrett
Jordy Terburg 6-3 Jason Marriott
Lionel Sams 6-5 Steve Coote
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Adam Hunt 6-2 Steve Hine
Kevin McDine 6-0 Jonathan Mulley
Royden Lam 6-4 Ian Jopling
Sean Ryan 6-4 Glen Miller
Paul Hannaway 6-4 Dyson Parody
Losers receive two ranking points

Fourth Round
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Jason Hogg
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Dave Place
Marc Dewsbury 6-2 Mark Cox
Darren Johnson 6-5 Veijo Viinikka
Martyn Turner 6-2 Lee Whitworth
Andree Welge 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Simon Burt
Leon De Geus 6-2 Matthew Medhurst
Davyd Venken 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Mick Taylor
Campbell Jackson 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Edwin Max 6-5 David Pallett
Lionel Sams 6-5 Jordy Terburg
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Adam Hunt
Royden Lam 6-4 Kevin McDine
Sean Ryan 6-3 Paul Hannaway
Losers receive three ranking points

Fifth Round
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Marc Dewsbury 6-1 Darren Johnson
Andree Welge 6-5 Martyn Turner
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Leon De Geus
Ryan De Vreede 6-4 Davyd Venken
Campbell Jackson 6-1 Edwin Max
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Lionel Sams
Royden Lam 6-3 Sean Ryan
Losers receive five ranking points

Sixth Round
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Andree Welge 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Campbell Jackson 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Royden Lam
Winners receive Tour Card
Losers receive nine ranking points


Latest Q School Order of Merit (following Day Three)

Pos Name Pts
1 Max, Edwin 14
1 McDine, Kevin 14
3 Dowling, Kevin 12
3 Lam, Royden 12
3 Johnson, Darren 12
3 Pallett, David 12
3 Viinikka, Veijo 12
8 de Vreede, Ryan 11
8 Fowler, Colin 11
10 Shepherd, Kirk 9
10 Turner, Martyn 9
10 Amos, Paul 9
10 Copley, David 9
10 Sheppard, Vernon 9
15 de Geus, Leon 8
15 Cox, Mark 8
15 Hine, Steve 8
15 Thomas, Kevin 8
15 White, Stuart 8
20 Palfreyman, Joey 7
20 Bryant, Lee 7
20 Russell, Dan 7
23 Place, Dave 6
23 Jiwa, Prakash 6
23 Medhurst, Matthew 6
23 Taylor, Mick 6
23 Honey, Dave 6
23 Coote, Steve 6
23 Jopling, Ian 6
30 Venken, Davyd 5
30 Sams, Lionel 5
30 Ryan, Sean 5
30 Hogg, Jason 5
30 Terburg, Jordy 5
30 Seyler, Tomas 5
30 Sudale, Ricky 5
30 Wagner, Robert 5
30 Charnock, Dave 5
30 Palfreyman, Lee 5
30 Hyslop, Ewan 5
30 Modra, Rob 5
30 Hamilton, Sam 5
30 Todd, Mick 5
30 Day, Daniel 5
30 Lawrence, Mark 5
30 Blake, Michael 5
30 Roy, Alex 5
30 Hayes, Lee 5
30 Jones, Josh 5
30 Dicken, Matthew 5
30 Forster, James 5
52 Murphy, Martin 4
52 Smith-Neale, Adam 4
52 Venes, Lewis 4
52 Atkins, Jamie 4
52 Dodds, David 4
52 Worsley, Jonathan 4
52 Deysel, Hugo 4
52 Dutton, Stuart 4
52 Pritchard, Mark 4
52 Hibbert, Andrew 4
62 Burt, Simon 3
62 Dennant, Matthew 3
62 Hunt, Adam 3
62 Hannaway, Paul 3
62 Whitworth, Lee 3
62 Harrington, Ryan 3
62 Pace, Patrick 3
62 Hall, Graham 3
62 McNally, Stephen 3
62 Lewis, Clive 3
62 Williams, Ricky 3
62 Thompson, Chris 3
62 Claydon, Brett 3
62 Ward, Darren 3
62 Craven, Simon 3
62 Frost, Mark 3
62 Carter, Joshua 3
79 Harcourt, Steve 2
79 Walsh, Brandon 2
79 Marriott, Jason 2
79 Parody, Dyson 2
79 Riihonen, Par 2
79 Miller, Glen 2
79 Liptrot, Sean 2
79 Greebe, Toon 2
79 Keogh, Kieran 2
79 Derrett, Alan 2
79 Long, Alex 2
79 Farmer, Jon 2
79 Guilfoyle, Jamie 2
79 Palmer, Ryan 2
79 Wickenden, Chris 2
79 Mulley, Jonathan 2
79 Wilson, Jason 2
79 Robinson, Jamie 2
79 Moss, Ian 2
79 Rooney, Keith 2
79 Kantele, Marko 2
79 Hartrey, Chris 2
79 Hopp, Max 2
79 Heywood, Joseph 2
79 Evison, Peter 2
79 Kirkby, Steve 2
79 Quince, Dale 2
79 Kirk, Aden 2
79 Temple, Terry 2
79 Lopez, Eduardo Sales 2
79 Duo, Dylan 2
79 Rodriguez, Carlos 2
79 Skeates, Chris 2
79 Mason, Chris 2
79 Haggerty, Steve 2
79 Brown, Darron 2
79 Dyos, Peter 2
79 Allen, Chris 2
79 Claydon, Darrell 2
79 Winpenny, Richie 2
79 Croskery, Manuel 2
79 Pearce, Andy 2
79 Suzuki, Kentaro 2
79 Martin, Peter 2
79 West, Anthony 2


 

 

Loading... Loading...