Adrian Lewis

Name: Adrian Lewis
Nickname: Jackpot
Walk-On Music: Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag - Pigbag
Date of Birth: January 21 1985
Place of Birth: Stoke-on-Trent
Home Town: Stoke-on-Trent
Darts Used: 21g Target
Website: Click here

* The PDC are not responsible for the content of external websites

FLAMBOYANT, heavy-scoring and entertaining, Adrian has established himself amongst the sport’s leading stars over the past decade since emerging as a teenage prodigy,

A former practice partner of another Stoke ace, Phil Taylor, when he first broke through, Lewis has since developed a thrilling on-stage rivalry with darts’ greatest-ever player during his own rise to the top of the game.

Lewis’ first ranking title came in 2004 and seven more PDC wins would follow before he finally tasted glory in a televised major - but Lewis did it in typical style with a stunning nine-darter as he defeated Gary Anderson in the 2011 World Championship final.

Anderson would gain revenge in the Premier League final four months later, but Lewis went on to become only the third player in the sport's history to successfully defend their first World Championship when he overcame Andy Hamilton at Alexandra Palace in 2012.

A third major title followed at the 2013 European Championship before he was crowned as the UK Open champion in March 2014, while the Stoke ace has also teamed up with Taylor to win the World Cup of Darts title for England in 2012 and 2013.

Lewis went on to reach the final at the Players Championship Finals in November 2014, losing out to Anderson to match appearance in the 2010 World Grand Prix and 2013 Masters finals, where James Wade and Taylor denied him other major titles.

Also a two-time semi-finalist in the Grand Slam of Darts, his 2013 defeat to Taylor in Wolverhampton saw Lewis hit 18 maximum 180s and averaged 110.99 in one of the greatest individual displays ever seen.

Lewis achieved a further piece of history at the 2015 World Championship with another brilliant nine-dart finish, although the perfect leg came in a defeat to Raymond van Barneveld at Alexandra Palace.

He went on to win one UK Open Qualifier and two Players Championships before reclaiming the World Cup of Darts title alongside Taylor in June 2015, defeating Scottish duo Anderson and Peter Wright in the final.

Lewis then followed up a run to the Sydney Darts Masters final by claiming the inaugural Auckland Darts Masters title, edging out Taylor in the semi-finals and van Barneveld in a thrilling final.

 

Loading... Loading...

Major Titles
PDC World Championship: 2011, 2012
World Cup of Darts: 2012 with Phil Taylor, 2013 with Phil Taylor

PDC Non-Televised Wins
Chris De Roo Open 2004
Players Championship (Scotland) 2005, 2006
UK Open Scottish Regional Final 2005
Austrian Open Players Championship 2009
Players Championship (Ireland) 2009
Players Championship (Germany) 2010
Players Championship (Crawley) 2010
UK Open Qualifier 2011
German Darts Masters - European Tour (Stuttgart) 2012

Nine-Darters In PDC Tournaments
Championship League Darts 2008
Austrian Open Players Championship 2009
PDC World Championship 2011
European Championship 2011



 

Loading... Loading...