Gary Anderson

Name: Gary Anderson
Nickname: The Flying Scotsman
Walk-On Music: Jump Around - House of Pain
Date of Birth: December 22 1970
Place of Birth: Eyemouth, Scotland
Home Town: Burnham-on-Sea, England
Darts Used: 22g Unicorn
Website: N/A

* The PDC are not responsible for the content of external websites

THE current and two-time back to back World Champion, Gary joined an exclusive band of players to have won darts’ most prestigious title with his narrow 7-6 win over Phil Taylor at Alexandra Palace on January 4th 2015 - marking his name down amongst the sport’s greats.

Gary went on to repeat his victory in 2016 beating Adrian Lewis 7-5 in the final.

Anderson is also a two time winner of the Premier League, winning the tournament in 2011 and 2015.

The Scot shot to prominence by winning the International Darts League and World Darts Trophy titles in Holland in 2007.

He joined the PDC circuit two years later and would reach major finals at the 2010 UK Open and 2011 World Championship before lifting the Premier League title, gaining revenge over Adrian Lewis for his previous loss at Alexandra Palace.

Anderson also reached the 2011 Grand Slam of Darts final, losing out to great rival Taylor, before enjoying a renaissance in his career during 2014 as he returned to the sport’s elite top eight before capping an incredible 12 months with World Championship glory.

Having dropped out of the world's top 16, Anderson won seven ProTour titles in 2014 before being victorious in the Players Championship Finals at the end of November, and he backed that up by going all the way at Alexandra Palace.

2014 also saw Anderson reach the semi-finals of the Premier League - having finished at the bottom of the standings in the previous two seasons - and make the last four at the World Matchplay and World Grand Prix.

One of the sport's most naturally gifted throwers and a seemingly effortless hitter of 180s, Anderson's form in winning the World Championship with an incredible 7-6 win over Taylor continued into 2015.

The Scot won the year's first Players Championship and reached two other PDC ProTour finals before recapturing the Premier League title, ending the season in third spot before going on to defeat Michael van Gerwen in the final at The O2.

He also partnered Peter Wright for Scotland as they reached the World Cup of Darts final, and marked his debut year in the PDC's World Series of Darts with semi-final appearances in Dubai, Japan and Perth.

 

Loading... Loading...

Major Titles
International Darts League: 2007
World Darts Trophy: 2007
Premier League Darts: 2011, 2015
World Championship: 2015, 2016

PDC Non-Televised Event Wins
Players Championship (Wales): 2009
UK Open Qualifiers: 2010, 2011 x2
Players Championship (Barnsley) 2010
Players Championship (Las Vegas): 2010
Players Championship (Killarney): 2010
Players Championship (Crawley): 2011
Players Championship (Nuland): 2011 x3
Players Championship (Derby): 2011
 

Loading... Loading...