THE 2018 BetVictor World Matchplay will take place from July 21-29 at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool.

Buy Tickets:
Winter Gardens Box Office in person or by calling 0844 856 1111 (calls cost 7p per minute plus your phone company's access charge)

Hospitality Packages can be purchased from Sport and Music via www.sportandmusic.co.uk or by calling +44 (0)1925 755 222.

BetVictor World Matchplay
Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Jeffrey de Zwaan
(16) Adrian Lewis v James Wilson
(8) Dave Chisnall v Keegan Brown
(9) Michael Smith v Jonny Clayton
(5) Daryl Gurney v Steve West
(12) Gerwyn Price v Joe Cullen
(4) Gary Anderson v Stephen Bunting
(13) Raymond van Barneveld v Kyle Anderson
(2) Peter Wright v Jelle Klaasen
(15) Kim Huybrechts v John Henderson
(7) Simon Whitlock v Richard North
(10) James Wade v Jermaine Wattimena
(6) Mensur Suljovic v Steve Beaton
(11) Ian White v Max Hopp
(3) Rob Cross v Mervyn King
(14) Darren Webster v Steve Lennon

Schedule of Play
Saturday July 21 (7pm)

First Round
Adrian Lewis 10-8 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 10-4 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
Michael Smith 10-6 Jonny Clayton

Sunday July 22
Afternoon Session (1pm)
First Round
Darren Webster 10-6 Steve Lennon
Ian White 10-7 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen 10-3 Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney 12-10 Steve West

Evening Session (7.30pm)
First Round
Mensur Suljovic 10-6 Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Rob Cross 10-5 Mervyn King
Raymond van Barneveld 10-6 Kyle Anderson

Monday July 23 (7pm)
First Round
Kim Huybrechts 13-12 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 10-2 Richard North
James Wade 12-10 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 10-5 Jelle Klaasen

Tuesday July 24 (7pm)
Second Round
Dave Chisnall 11-8 Michael Smith
Joe Cullen 11-3 Daryl Gurney
Jeffrey de Zwaan 11-9 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 11-9 Raymond van Barneveld

Wednesday July 25 (7pm)
Second Round
Simon Whitlock 11-7 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 11-8 Ian White
Darren Webster 11-8 Rob Cross
Peter Wright 11-5 Kim Huybrechts

Thursday July 26 (7pm)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 16-8 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 19-17 Joe Cullen

Friday July 27 (7pm)
Mensur Suljovic 16-10 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 16-5 Simon Whitlock

Saturday July 28 (7pm)
Semi-Finals
Mensur Suljovic 17-13 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 17-12 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Sunday July 29 (7pm)
Final
Gary Anderson 21-19 Mensur Suljovic

Format:
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 21 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs

Prize Fund:
Winner - £115,000
Runner-Up - £55,000
Semi-Finalists - £30,000
Quarter-Finalists - £17,500
Second Round Losers - £11,000
First Round Losers - £7,000
Total - £500,000

GARY ANDERSON was crowned BetVictor World Matchplay champion on Sunday night, defeating Mensur Suljovic 21-19 in a tie-break to lift the Phil Taylor Trophy at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool.

The Scot scooped the £115,000 title and succeeded Taylor as champion with a resilient display against the plucky Austrian, who led 9-7 at one stage.

Missed doubles in four successive legs allowed Anderson to seize control, and the two-time World Champion held his nerve during a nerve-shattering finale to close out victory in the longest-ever Blackpool final.

Anderson had also landed a brilliant nine-dart finish during his quarter-final win over Joe Cullen, and added to March's UK Open triumph with another big title in his tenth World Matchplay appearance.

"I'm delighted to win this magnificent tournament," said Anderson.

"It was a struggle to win as it always is against Mensur and I think I rode my luck a bit tonight.

"When the bullseye to win it bounced out it was frustrating but I managed to regain my composure to win it.

"It's been nice to see Phil back in Blackpool this week and the crowd have been fantastic.

"This is a special place for me now and I'll look forward to coming back here next year to defend my title."

A high-quality final saw Suljovic lead 1-0 and 2-1 only for Anderson to land six perfect darts in move 3-2 up.

Suljovic posted a pair of 14-darters to regain the edge, before Anderson finished 68 and 84 as he moved ahead 5-4.

An 11-darter saw the Champions League of Darts winner level before he led once more, before Suljovic opened up the first two-leg lead of the final at 9-7 with the aid of a 118 checkout and another 14-darter.

Anderson, though, capitalised on misses from the Austrian in the next four legs as he moved 11-9 up, before extending that advantage to 14-10 despite an 11-dart leg from his opponent.

Suljovic pulled back to 15-13, but Anderson crucially took out 105 and 77 to regain breathing space as he moved to the brink of glory at 17-13.

The Austrian hit back once again to save the game, with five straight legs putting him 18-17 up.

Anderson regained his composure to move 19-18 up, but saw a dart at the bull for the title bounce out as Suljovic kept his hopes alive, only for the Scot to claim the next two legs and seal glory on double ten.

"It was a brilliant feeling to play in this final - it was such a good game," said Suljovic.

"Thank you to everybody for the support, I loved playing here.

"Gary played brilliant, he was the best player in the tournament so it is OK to lose to him - he is a champion and I respect him."

2018 BetVictor World Matchplay
Saturday July 21 (7pm)
First Round
Adrian Lewis 10-8 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 10-4 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 10-6 Michael van Gerwen
Michael Smith 10-6 Jonny Clayton

Sunday July 22
Afternoon Session (1pm)
First Round
Darren Webster 10-6 Steve Lennon
Ian White 10-7 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen 10-3 Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney 12-10 Steve West

Evening Session (7.30pm)
First Round
Mensur Suljovic 10-6 Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Rob Cross 10-5 Mervyn King
Raymond van Barneveld 10-6 Kyle Anderson

Monday July 23 (7pm)
First Round
Kim Huybrechts 13-12 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 10-2 Richard North
James Wade 12-10 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 10-5 Jelle Klaasen

Tuesday July 24 (7pm)
Second Round
Dave Chisnall 11-8 Michael Smith
Joe Cullen 11-3 Daryl Gurney
Jeffrey de Zwaan 11-9 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 11-9 Raymond van Barneveld

Wednesday July 25 (7pm)
Second Round
Simon Whitlock 11-7 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 11-8 Ian White
Darren Webster 11-8 Rob Cross
Peter Wright 11-5 Kim Huybrechts

Thursday July 26 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals

Jeffrey de Zwaan 16-8 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 19-17 Joe Cullen

Friday July 27 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals

Mensur Suljovic 16-10 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 16-5 Simon Whitlock

Saturday July 28 (7pm)
Semi-Finals

Mensur Suljovic 17-13 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 17-12 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Sunday July 29 (7pm)
Final
Gary Anderson 21-19 Mensur Suljovic

Format
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 21 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs
* Each game must be won by two clear legs, with up to a maximum of five additional legs being played before the sixth additional leg is sudden-death. For example, should a First Round game (best of 19 legs) reach 12-12, then the 25th leg would be the final and deciding leg.

Schedule & fixtures

Live match

Commentary widget currently unavailable.
Statistics widget currently unavailable.
Head-to-Head widget currently unavailable.