THE bwin Grand Slam of Darts will remain in Wolverhampton following confirmation that the PDC tournament will be held at the Aldersley Leisure Village in November 2018.

The Wolves Civic has been closed for a £38 million refurbishment since last year's tournament, which was won by Michael van Gerwen as he defeated Peter Wright in the final.

Following discussions between The City of Wolverhampton Council and the PDC, it can now be confirmed that the event will stay in the area, with the Aldersley Leisure Village to host the tournament from November 10-18 2018.

Tickets for the 2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts will go on sale in due course, with full information to be confirmed at www.pdc.tv/tickets once available.

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN retained the bwin Grand Slam of Darts title and extended his winning streak in Wolverhampton to three years with a brilliant 16-12 success against Peter Wright in Sunday's final.

The Dutchman had been in dominant form in Sunday afternoon's high-profile semi-final with Taylor as he ended the six-time Grand Slam champion's hopes of a farewell triumph at the Wolves Civic with a 16-8 success.

He then denied Wright a third TV title of the year as he scooped a £112,500 winner's cheque by continuing his Grand Slam dominance by outlasting Wright in the final.

The colourful Scot, who claimed his first TV title at March's UK Open amongst 11 tournament wins so far in 2017, shared the opening 20 legs with Van Gerwen but was powerless to stop the Dutchman pulling away for glory.

"To win a tournaments like this is always nice, especially in a game like that," said Van Gerwen, who landed four ton-plus checkouts and averaged over 102 in the final.

"It was a final and there was pressure on us. You want to perform at as high a level as possible and I think I had a fantastic tournament.

"After ten-ten I had a little turbo, but maybe we were trying too hard and we didn't want to lose to each other. Sooner or later Peter will stop me in a final but I'm over the moon that I won."

Van Gerwen was joined on stage as he celebrated the win by baby daughter Zoe, and he admitted: "Winning tournaments is nice, trying to be the best in the world is nice but nothing beats this."

Wright took out an early 120 and hit back after Van Gerwen edged 3-2 and 4-3 up by regaining the edge as the pair traded legs, with the World Champion hitting two 12-darters, a 13-darter and six perfect darts in response.

Wright took out finishes of 156 and 149 as he led 10-9, but Van Gerwen crucially checked out 146 and 100 in a run of four successive legs to finally assert his dominance.

Number two seed Wright hit back on tops and double one to claim two of the next three, but tops moved Van Gerwen 15-12 up before he sealed the title with double 16.

Van Gerwen is now unbeaten since October's World Grand Prix, having since retained the European Championship, World Series of Darts Finals and now the Grand Slam of Darts in an imperious month.

Wright had made a brilliant comeback from 14-8 down to win his semi-final against Gary Anderson 16-15 before losing out in the decider, and conceded: "I'm gutted.

"Neither of us played our top game in the final and I was struggling throughout the match, but the best player won on the day. Hats off to the three-time champion."

2017 bwin Grand Slam of Darts

Results
Saturday November 11
Afternoon Session (1pm)

8x E-H Group Matches
Michael Smith 5-3 James Wilson (G)
Stephen Bunting 5-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan (F)
Berry van Peer 5-4 Simon Whitlock (H)
Alan Norris 5-4 Corey Cadby (E)
Dave Chisnall 5-2 Scott Mitchell (F)
Mensur Suljovic 5-2 Mark McGeeney (G)
Gary Anderson 5-3 Cameron Menzies (H)
Glen Durrant 5-2 Peter Wright (E)

Evening Session (8pm)
8x A-D Group Matches
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Steve Lennon (B)
Robbie Green 5-1 James Wade (C)
Mark Webster 5-3 Darren Webster (D)
Rob Cross 5-1 Joe Murnan (A)
Phil Taylor 5-1 Peter Machin (C)
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Ross Montgomery (A)
Raymond van Barneveld 5-1 Jamie Hughes (B)
Daryl Gurney 5-1 Danny Noppert (D)

CLICK HERE FOR DAY ONE ROUND-UP & LEAGUE TABLES

Sunday November 12
Afternoon Session (1pm)

8x E-H Group Matches
Scott Mitchell 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
James Wilson 5-2 Mark McGeeney
Peter Wright 5-0 Corey Cadby
Cameron Menzies 5-2 Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic 5-4 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 5-1 Berry van Peer
Glen Durrant 5-3 Alan Norris
Stephen Bunting 5-2 Dave Chisnall

Evening Session (7pm)
8x A-D Group Matches
Ross Montgomery 5-3 Joe Murnan
Darren Webster 5-2 Danny Noppert
Steve Lennon 5-0 Jamie Hughes
James Wade 5-1 Peter Machin
Daryl Gurney 5-3 Mark Webster
Phil Taylor 5-4 Robbie Green
Michael van Gerwen 5-4 Rob Cross
Raymond van Barneveld 5-4 Gerwyn Price

CLICK HERE FOR DAY TWO ROUND-UP & LEAGUE TABLES

Monday November 13 (7pm)
8x E-H Group Matches
Gary Anderson 5-2 Simon Whitlock - Gary Anderson qualifies from Group H
Berry van Peer 5-4 Cameron Menzies - Berry van Peer qualifies from Group H
Corey Cadby 5-4 Glen Durrant - Glen Durrant qualifies from Group E
Peter Wright 5-4 Alan Norris - Peter Wright qualifies from Group E
Michael Smith 5-4 Mark McGeeney - Michael Smith qualifies from Group G
Mensur Suljovic 5-4 James Wilson - Mensur Suljovic qualifies from Group G
Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-4 Dave Chisnall - Dave Chisnall qualifies from Group F
Stephen Bunting 5-4 Scott Mitchell - Stephen Bunting qualifies from Group F

CLICK HERE FOR DAY THREE ROUND-UP & LEAGUE TABLES

Tuesday November 14 (7pm)
8x A-D Group Matches
Danny Noppert 5-2 Mark Webster - Mark Webster and Darren Webster will play a nine-dart shoot-out
Daryl Gurney 5-1 Darren Webster - Daryl Gurney qualifies from Group D. Mark Webster and Darren Webster will play a nine-dart shoot-out
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Joe Murnan - Michael van Gerwen qualifies from Group A
Rob Cross 5-2 Ross Montgomery - Rob Cross qualifies from Group A
Peter Machin 5-3 Robbie Green - Robbie Green is eliminated alongside Peter Machin
James Wade 5-3 Phil Taylor - Phil Taylor and James Wade qualify from Group C
Jamie Hughes 5-1 Gerwyn Price - Gerwyn Price is eliminated alongside Jamie Hughes
Raymond van Barneveld 5-2 Steve Lennon - Raymond van Barneveld & Steve Lennon qualify from Group B

Nine-Dart Shoot-Out
Darren Webster 301, Mark Webster 298

CLICK HERE FOR DAY FOUR ROUND-UP & LEAGUE TABLES

Wednesday November 15 (7pm)
Second Round x4
Mensur Suljovic 10-2 Berry van Peer
Glen Durrant 10-8 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 10-6 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 10-4 Stephen Bunting

CLICK HERE FOR DAY FIVE ROUND-UP

Thursday November 16 (7pm)
Second Round x4
Daryl Gurney 10-2 James Wade
Phil Taylor 10-4 Darren Webster
Michael van Gerwen 10-3 Steve Lennon
Rob Cross 10-7 Raymond van Barneveld

CLICK HERE FOR DAY SIX ROUND-UP

Friday November 17 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Peter Wright 16-10 Glen Durrant
Gary Anderson 16-12 Mensur Suljovic

CLICK HERE FOR DAY SEVEN ROUND-UP

Saturday November 18 (8pm)
Quarter-Finals x2
Phil Taylor 16-4 Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen 16-13 Rob Cross

CLICK HERE FOR DAY EIGHT ROUND-UP

Sunday November 19
Afternoon Session (1pm)

Semi-Finals
Peter Wright 16-15 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 16-8 Phil Taylor

CLICK HERE FOR FINALS DAY ROUND-UP

Evening Session (7pm)
Final
Michael van Gerwen 16-12 Peter Wright

CLICK HERE FOR FINALS DAY ROUND-UP

Schedule & fixtures

Live match

Commentary widget currently unavailable.
Statistics widget currently unavailable.
Head-to-Head widget currently unavailable.