KURT VAN DE RIJCK, Steve West, Stuart Kellett and Michael Barnard were the Tour Card winners on the second day of the PDC's Qualifying School at the Barnsley Metrodome on Friday.

Belgian ace Van De Rijck, 39, followed up his recent qualification for the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship by earning a Tour Card to compete full-time on the PDC circuit in 2012.

Van De Rijck, who lays parquet flooring for a living in Antwerp, overcame Suffolk's Andrew Gilding 6-5 in a dramatic final game as he won his Tour Card - with the Englishman missing double 12 for a 141 checkout which would have given him a Tour Card.

Van De Rijck stepped in and hit double nine to follow his earlier wins over Manuel Croskery, Michael Gorst, Kevin Dowling, Ian Lever and Johnny Haines with the success which sees him join fellow countryman Kim Huybrechts on the PDC circuit.

"I'm very happy and relieved," said Van De Rijck. "I was 5-2 up in the last game and Andrew came back to five-all, so I was very nervous.

"It was the third game I won 6-5 on the day but I played well and I think that I deserved the Tour Card in the end.

"I'm hoping to make progress this year and my next goal is playing in the World Cup with Kim Huybrechts next month - my target there is to make the semi-finals!"

Steve West, meanwhile, emulated brother Tony's achievement in winning a Tour Card on Thursday by progressing through the 206-player field on Day Two in Barnsley.

The 36-year-old from Waltham Abbey in Essex defeated Carlos Rodriguez, Matt Padgett, Ian Moss, Connie Finnan and Gino Vos to win his Tour Card, as he follows up qualification for five previous Lakeside Championships by moving onto the PDC circuit.

"It feels great," said West. "I think that I probably played better on Thursday but ended up getting beaten in the last 64, but today I got what I deserved.

"Tony's win was an inspiration for me and I'll look forward to playing alongside him this year."

Former World Masters runner-up Kellett will follow the West brothers in moving onto the PDC circuit, having defeated Ireland's Paddy Meaney 6-4 in his deciding game.

Kellett, a 30-year-old website designer from Northwich, defeated Lewis Venes, Stefanie Luck, Anthony Littleton, Darren Webster and Matthew Edgar in his other games on Friday in an impressive display to win his Tour Card.

"I played well all day and I'm very happy," said Kellett. "I've always wanted to have a go at the PDC circuit and play amongst the big names that are here and it's great to have that opportunity now.

"I'll try to get to as many tournaments as I can, and the World Championship in December's my initial goal, but I can have a good crack at this over the next two years now."

Romford's Barnard, 35, defeated a string of top names in winning a Tour Card to retain his place on the PDC circuit.

After seeing off former Lakeside Championship winner Les Wallace in his opener, he defeated Holland's Jerry Hendriks, English pair Martyn Turner and Steve Grubb and experienced Andy Jenkins to reach the final game.

There, he took a 6-2 win over former Widnes rugby league player John Bowles to secure his Tour Card, and admitted: "It feels really good.

"I've dropped down the rankings but I played well all day and I'm really happy. I had some tough matches in there, especially Andy Jenkins and John Bowles.

"Behind qualifying for the World Championship, this is probably the best day of my career - but I want to get back into the top 64 again now and make sure I never have to do Qualifying School again!"

Irish youngster Meaney had earlier knocked out Dean Winstanley in their Last 16 clash on the day, with a key error from the former Lakeside Championship finalist at four-all in the game - when he burst his score when needing 138 - letting the Irishman in to take the initiative.

Former world number one Peter Manley was a second round victory, losing to Darren Webster, while Edgar suffered disappointment in the latter stages for the second successive day, having reached the Last Eight on Friday.

The remaining players will return to the Barnsley Metrodome on Saturday for the third of four days' play in Qualifying School, with a further four Tour Cards on offer on the day alongside ranking points.

Qualifying School - Day Two
First Round

Connie Finnan Bye
James Stoneley Bye
Andy Pearce Bye
David Kelly Bye
Brandon Walsh 6-2 Norman Fletcher
Wayne Morgan 6-4 Lee Butler
Stephen Hardy 6-1 Andy Turnbull
Martin Perring 6-1 David Nelson
Matthew Tedstone Bye
Matt Padgett Bye
Steve West Bye
Carlos Rodriguez Bye
Martin Whatmough 6-3 Co Stompe Jnr
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Jason Simpkins
Andrew Hodges 6-5 John Jenkinson
Ian Moss 6-1 Neville Roberts
Rees Hall Bye
John Turnbull Bye
Gino Vos Bye
Simon Craven 6-0 Geoff Whitworth
Ken MacNeil 6-4 Jeff Smith
Daniel Day 6-3 Steven Degville
Keith Rooney 6-2 Alex Clyburn
Aodhagan O'Neill 6-4 Joseph Hunt
Andrew Palmer Bye
David Charnock Bye
Richie Walsh Bye
Matt Clark 6-2 Andy Relf
Adrian Gray 6-1 Paul Schofield
Keith Stephen 6-0 Enrico Fraccara
Campbell Jackson 6-0 Sean White
Karl Forrington 6-4 Chris Allen
Stuart Woodmore Bye
Anthony Littleton Bye
Stefanie Luck Bye
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Lewis Venes
Darren Webster 6-2 Nigel Birch
Peter Manley 6-3 Aaron Turner
Damien Sherwood 6-0 John Walton
Bernd Roith 6-1 Fred Smith
Jamie Landon Bye
Peter Harris Bye
Mark Forman Bye
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Richard Plowman
Wayne Atwood 6-1 Nathan Richards
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Liam Kelly
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Richard Slater
Andrew Humphrey 6-0 Darren Ward
Mark Ashby Bye
Gary Butcher Bye
Ryan Herrington Bye
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Gareth Cousins 6-1 Martino Tagliapietra
Keegan Brown 6-3 Terry Rose
Lee Whitworth 6-2 Daniel Bunker
Darren Latham 6-5 Peter Evison
Tony Billett Bye
Andy Hutchings Bye
Paul Sawyer Bye
Darren Williams 6-1 Jim McKevitt
Philip Wathen 6-1 Yoshan Roxy Iyer
Paddy Meaney 6-0 Liam Curran
Spencer Murphy 6-0 Hans Hagley
Jon Bott 6-3 Colin Monk
Josh Jones Bye
Marko Kantele Bye
Lee White Bye
Rocco Maes 6-2 Mick McGowan
Ricky Williams 6-4 Jamie Atkins
Ross Smith 6-1 Rhys Dudley
Michael Veitch 6-4 Mark Stephenson
Darren Johnson 6-1 Craig Pope
Paul Davison Bye
John Scott Bye
Toon Greebe Bye
John Bowles 6-1 Stuart White
Peter Hughes 6-3 Tim Hope
Wayne Pepper 6-3 Jack Hill
Michael Peel 6-4 Simon Burt
Geoff Kime 6-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Brian Kirk Bye
Steve McNally Bye
Ryan Harrington Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Chris Skeats
Stephen Clews 6-1 Gary Eastwood
Chris Dale 6-5 James Guilfoyle
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Honey 6-0 John Millett
Richard Hosey Bye
Ron Atwill Bye
John Trembeth Bye
Steve Grubb 6-3 Richard North
Jerry Hendriks 6-4 Steve Barrow
Michael Barnard 6-5 Les Wallace
Martyn Turner 6-0 Paul Hodkin
Dave Ladley 6-1 Jonathan Mulley
Danny Moore Bye
Johnny Haines Bye
Mareno Michels Bye
James Young 6-1 Shaun Vernall
Chris Mason 6-1 Jon Archer
Daniel Starkey 6-1 Paul Marsh
Gareth Pass 6-5 Joe Murnan
Steve Haggerty 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Andrew Johnson Bye
Dylan Duo Bye
Ian Lever Bye
Wilfried Hoberg 6-3 David Sanders
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Adam Hunt
Mark Robinson 6-1 Darrell Claydon
Michael Gorst Walkover (Mark Frost withdrew through injury)
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-1 Manuel Croskery
Steven Pearson Bye
Ashley Holgate Bye
Adrian Bolitho Bye
Sam Hill 6-2 Aden Kirk
Dave Smith 6-3 Danny Dyer
Joey Palfreyman 6-1 Luke Broadbent
Jim Walker 6-3 Danny Summers
Gary Mawson 6-4 Andrew Hibbert
Pat Pace Bye
Thomas Jones Bye
David Broome Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Tony Tasker
Andy Firth 6-2 Scott Coleman
Matthew Waddoups 6-2 Lee Saville
Tony Wood 6-3 John Downs
Stephen Jauch 6-0 Joe Thompson

Second Round
Connie Finnan 6-0 James Stoneley
Andy Pearce 6-2 David Kelly
Brandon Walsh 6-0 Wayne Morgan
Stephen Hardy 6-1 Martin Perring
Matt Padgett 6-4 Matthew Tedstone
Steve West 6-3 Carlos Rodriguez
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Martin Whatmough
Ian Moss 6-2 Andrew Hodges
John Turnbull 6-3 Rees Hall
Gino Vos 6-2 Simon Craven
Daniel Day 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Keith Rooney 6-4 Aodhagan O'Neill
David Charnock 6-2 Andrew Palmer
Matt Clark 6-5 Richie Walsh
Adrian Gray 6-5 Keith Stephen
Karl Forrington 6-0 Campbell Jackson
Anthony Littleton 6-2 Stuart Woodmore
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Stefanie Luck
Darren Webster 6-4 Peter Manley
Bernd Roith 6-2 Damien Sherwood
Jamie Landon 6-0 Peter Harris
Chris Aubrey 6-2 Mark Forman
Wayne Atwood 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Andrew Humphrey
Gary Butcher 6-0 Mark Ashby
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Ryan Herrington
Gareth Cousins 6-5 Keegan Brown
Darren Latham 6-5 Lee Whitworth
Andy Hutchings 6-4 Tony Billett
Darren Williams 6-4 Paul Sawyer
Paddy Meaney 6-4 Philip Wathen
Jon Bott 6-1 Spencer Murphy
Josh Jones 6-4 Marko Kantele
Rocco Maes 6-5 Lee White
Ross Smith 6-1 Ricky Williams
Darren Johnson 6-5 Michael Veitch
John Scott 6-4 Paul Davison
John Bowles 6-2 Toon Greebe
Wayne Pepper 6-1 Peter Hughes
Michael Peel 6-2 Geoff Kime
Steve McNally 6-3 Brian Kirk
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Shaun Narain
Stephen Clews 6-4 Chris Dale
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Dave Honey
Richard Hosey 6-5 Ron Atwill
Steve Grubb 6-2 John Trembeth
Michael Barnard 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
Martyn Turner 6-2 Dave Ladley
Johnny Haines 6-0 Danny Moore
James Young 6-2 Mareno Michels
Daniel Starkey 6-0 Chris Mason
Gareth Pass 6-1 Steve Haggerty
Dylan Duo 6-4 Andrew Johnson
Ian Lever 6-3 Wilfried Hoberg
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Mark Robinson
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-5 Michael Gorst
Steven Pearson 6-3 Ashley Holgate
Adrian Bolitho 6-2 Sam Hill
Dave Smith 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Jim Walker 6-1 Gary Mawson
Pat Pace 6-2 Thomas Jones
Andrew Gilding 6-0 David Broome
Matthew Waddoups 6-4 Andy Firth
Tony Wood 6-0 Stephen Jauch

Third Round
Connie Finnan 6-3 Andy Pearce
Stephen Hardy 6-0 Brandon Walsh
Steve West 6-3 Matt Padgett
Ian Moss 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Gino Vos 6-2 John Turnbull
Daniel Day 6-3 Keith Rooney
David Charnock 6-3 Matt Clark
Karl Forrington 6-5 Adrian Gray
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Anthony Littleton
Darren Webster 6-1 Bernd Roith
Chris Aubrey 6-2 Jamie Landon
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Wayne Atwood
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Gary Butcher
Darren Latham 6-5 Gareth Cousins
Darren Williams 6-4 Andy Hutchings
Paddy Meaney 6-4 Jon Bott
Josh Jones 6-3 Rocco Maes
Ross Smith 6-1 Darren Johnson
John Bowles 6-4 John Scott
Wayne Pepper 6-2 Michael Peel
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Steve McNally
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Stephen Clews
Steve Grubb 6-1 Richard Hosey
Michael Barnard 6-3 Martn Turner
Johnny Haines 6-4 James Young
Gareth Pass 6-3 Daniel Starkey
Ian Lever 6-4 Dylan Duo
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Adrian Bolitho 6-2 Steven Pearson
Jim Walker 6-4 Dave Smith
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Pat Pace
Tony Wood 6-1 Matthew Waddoups
Losers - 2 Ranking Points

Fourth Round
Connie Finnan 6-3 Stephen Hardy
Steve West 6-3 Ian Moss
Gino Vos 6-5 Daniel Day
David Charnock 6-0 Karl Forrington
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Darren Webster
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Darren Latham
Paddy Meaney 6-0 Darren Williams
Ross Smith 6-1 Josh Jones
John Bowles 6-4 Wayne Pepper
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Ryan Harrington 
Michael Barnard 6-5 Steve Grubb
Johnny Haines 6-4 Gareth Pass
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-5 Ian Lever
Jim Walker 6-3 Adrian Bolitho
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Tony Wood
Losers - 3 Ranking Points

Fifth Round
Steve West 6-5 Connie Finnan
Gino Vos 6-0 David Charnock
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Paddy Meaney 6-4 Dean Winstanley
John Bowles 6-4 Ross Smith
Michael Barnard 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-2 Johnny Haines
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Jim Walker
Losers - 5 Ranking Points

Sixth Round
Steve West 6-1 Gino Vos
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Paddy Meaney
Michael Barnard 6-2 John Bowles
Kurt Van De Rijck 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Winners get PDC Tour Card
Losers - 9 Ranking Points


In addition to the Tour Card winners, Ranking Points for the Qualifying School Order of Merit will be allocated as follows:
Last 64 Losers: 2 points
Last 32 Losers: 3 points
Last 16 Losers: 5 points
Last Eight Losers: 9 Points


The latest Qualifying School Order of Merit (following Day Two) is:

 

Pos Name Points
1 Edgar, Matthew 14
2 Bowles, John 12
2 Vos, Gino 12
4 Meaney, Paddy 11
5 Gilding, Andrew 9
5 Brown, Keegan 9
5 Smith, Jeff 9
5 Michels, Mareno 9
9 Finnan, Connie 7
9 Haines, Johnny 7
9 Lewis, Jamie 7
12 Hardy, Stephen 6
12 Wood, Tony 6
14 Smith, Ross 5
14 Winstanley, Dean 5
14 Walker, Jim 5
14 Charnock, David 5
14 Jenkins, Andy 5
14 Aubrey, Chris 5
14 Webster, Darren 5
14 Starkey, Daniel 5
14 Stephen, Keith 5
14 Fullwell, Nick 5
14 Kelly, Liam 5
14 Duijvenbode, Dirk van 5
14 Birch, Nigel 5
14 Johnson, Andrew 5
14 Murnan, Joe 5
29 Butcher, Gary 4
29 Johnson, Darren 4
29 Roith, Bernd 4
29 Young, James 4
29 Smith, Dave 4
29 Littleton, Anthony 4
29 Duo, Dylan 4
29 Rooney, Keith 4
29 Pace, Pat 4
38 Grubb, Steve 3
38 Moss, Ian 3
38 Pepper, Wayne 3
38 Pass, Gareth 3
38 Day, Daniel 3
38 Bolitho, Adrian 3
38 Lever, Ian 3
38 Latham, Darren 3
38 Forrington, Karl 3
38 Harrington, Ryan 3
38 Jones, Josh 3
38 Williams, Darren 3
38 Rodriguez, Carlos 3
38 Wathen, Philip 3
38 Palfreyman, Joey 3
38 Burt, Simon 3
38 Hendriks, Jerry 3
38 Turner, Aaron 3
38 Perring, Martin 3
38 Iyer, Yoshan Roxy 3
38 Stompe, Co jr 3
59 Gray, Adrian 2
59 Dowling, Kevin 2
59 Landon, Jamie 2
59 Walsh, Brandon 2
59 Peel, Michael 2
59 Waddoups, Matthew 2
59 Atwood, Wayne 2
59 Bott, Jon 2
59 Turner, Martyn 2
59 Cousins, Gareth 2
59 McNally, Steve 2
59 Clews, Stephen 2
59 Clark, Matt 2
59 Maes, Rocco 2
59 Scott, John 2
59 Turnbull, John 2
59 Hutchings, Andy 2
59 Padgett, Matt 2
59 Pearce, Andy 2
59 Hosey, Richard 2
59 Pearson, Steven 2
59 Manley, Peter 2
59 Kime, Geoff 2
59 Gorst, Michael 2
59 Hughes, Peter 2
59 Jackson, Campbell 2
59 Atkins, Jamie 2
59 Mason, Chris 2
59 Coleman, Scott 2
59 Hoberg, Wilfried 2
59 Stephenson, Mark 2
59 Holgate, Ashley 2
59 Rose, Terry 2
59 Simpkins, Jason 2
59 Tagliapietra, Martino 2
59 Tasker, Tony 2
59 Hunt, Adam 2
59 Turnbull, Andy 2