WAYNE JONES won his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour title of the weekend, as Mark Dudbridge followed up a nine-dart finish by winning Event Seven in Barnsley.

Wolverhampton-based Jones, who secured his first ever PDC title on Saturday, completed a very successful weekend as he beat Jay Foreman 5-2 to secure the £2,000 prize fund in Sunday's Event Eight.

Jones started the day with 5-1 victories over Andy Smith and Richard Baillie, before beating Steve Brown 5-2 and Robert Rickwood 5-3 to book his place in the quarter-finals.

Another 5-3 victory over Rusty-Jake Rodriguez secured his place in the semi-final, before edging out Jason Lovett 5-2 to reach the final, where he clinched the last Challenge Tour title of the weekend.

Foreman saw off Stuart Kellett, Peter Jacques, Alan Ball, Arjan Konterman, Curtis Hammond and Luke Humphries on his way to the £1,000 runner-up prize.

Earlier in the day, 2005 World Championship finalist Dudbridge rolled back the years to clinch PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Seven, beating Alan Tabern 5-2 in the final after landing a nine-dart finish during his quarter-final win over Gary Butcher.

A 5-1 first round victory over Derek Brand was followed by 5-4 wins over Ian Lever and Charlie Jackson, before the former World Masters champion whitewashed Dan Read and beat Kellett in convincing fashion to book his place in the final eight.

His moment of perfection came in a 5-3 win over Butcher, before a last leg decider against Lovett saw him reach the final against 50-year-old Tabern.

Left-hander Tabern kicked off his day with a whitewash over Steven Harbert, before beating Barrie Bates, Ben Ward, Rickwood, Brett Claydon and Kevin Dowling as he reached the final two.

Jones' two victories, alongside maiden titles for Dudbridge and Saturday's winner Ryan Harrington, completes the weekend of Challenge Tour action at the Barnsley Metrodome, with the next four events set to take place on May 13-14 in Milton Keynes.

Full results from PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Events Seven and Eight can be found below...

Prize Fund (Per Event)
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Seven
Sunday April 16, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round

Michael Huntley 5-3 Paul Meyer 
Tim Hope 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Samuel Fuller 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Mark Frost 5-2 Daniel Cole
Andy Smith 5-2 Dean Stewart
Colin Littlecott 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Martin Lukeman 
Mark Layton 5-3 Martyn Turner
Kelvin Self 5-3 Paul Reeve 
Jason Lovett 5-2 Justin Bradshaw 
Luke Humphries 5-0 Danny Bosch
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Mark Carter
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Mark Lawrence
Nigel Birch 5-4 Ben Green
James Hubbard 5-4 Reece Robinson 
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Derek Brand 
Dan Read 5-3 Brian Hallas
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Stephen Butkeraitis
John Scott 5-3 Andrew Poynton 
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Richard Baillie 5-1 Pete Dyos
Jim Walker 5-1 Aaron Stevens 
Ryan Murray 5-2 Jack Todd
Jay Foreman 5-2 Sean Ryan
Mark Devon 5-4 Glen Parsons 
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Ian Moss 5-2 Douglas Low
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Billy Gallie 
David Wilson 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Rob Hewson 5-4 Jason Wilson 
Edward Lovely 5-1 Nicholas Bloor  
Nathan Aspinall  5-0 James Marcroft 
Michael Dawson 5-4 Peter Hudson 
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Alex Roy
Justin Smith 5-1 Carl Wilkinson
Nigel Pinchen 5-0 Ross Parsons
Darren Brown 5-3 Callan Rydz
James Young 5-2 Greg Ritchie 
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Paul Harvey 
Ian Withers 5-4 Sam Head
Scott Dale 5-2 Paul Coughlin

Second Round
Wayne Crossley 5-4 John Gibson
Tim Hope 5-4 Michael Huntley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Danny Key
Mark Frost 5-0 Samuel Fuller
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Andy Smith 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Lee Budgen 5-3 Tony Lincoln
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Lee Evans 5-2 Paul Phillips
Mark Layton 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Richie Howson 5-4 Jon Jukes
Kelvin Self 5-0 Stuart Monaghan
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Sean Johnson 
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Wayne Jones 5-2 Shaun Matthews 
Luke Humphries 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Thomas 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Barry Maclean
James Hubbard 5-3 Nigel Birch 
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ian Lever
Chris Jackson 5-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dan Read 5-2 Ben Simpson
Gary Butcher 5-4 Chris Ware
Kevin Simm 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Chris Mathews 5-3 Tony Martin
Joe Davis 5-3 John Scott
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Richard Baillie
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Barry Lynn
Jim Walker 5-4 Ryan Murray
Paul Milford 5-1 Jim Moston
Mark Devon 5-3 Jay Foreman 
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Kieran Evans
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Brett Claydon 5-0 Colin Fowler
Ian Moss 5-4 Kevin McDine
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Scott Rollings 5-0 Harry Ward
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 David Wilson
Ben Ward 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Rob Hewson 5-4 David King 
Alan Tabern 5-0 Steven Harbert
Barrie Bates 5-3 Edward Lovely
Dean Owen 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Michael Dawson
Michael Barnard 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Justin Smith 5-2 Rob Holdroyd
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Lewis McGurn
Steve McNally 5-4 Nigel Pinchen
Peter Jacques 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Darren Brown 5-4 Mareno Michels
Matt Padgett 5-1 David Evans
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 James Young
Joshua RIchardson 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Billy Holmes 5-2 Josh Wills
Alan Bell 5-2 Ian Withers
Callum Loose 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Scott Dale 5-3 John Brown

Third Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Mark Frost
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Andy Smith
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Lee Budgen
Mark Layton 5-3 Lee Evans
Richie Howson 5-3 Kelvin Self
Jason Lovett 5-2 Stuart Dutton
Luke Humphries 5-4 Wayne Jones
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Martin Thomas
Stuart Kellett 5-0 James Hubbard
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Dan Read 5-4 Chris Jackson
Gary Butcher 5-2 Kevin Simm
Chris Matthews 5-3 Joe Davis
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stephen Gallimore 
Jim Walker 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Paul Milford 5-2 Mark Devon
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Brett Claydon 5-4 Ian Moss
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Craig Gilchrist
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Scott Rollings
Ben Ward 5-3 Rob Hewson
Alan Tabern 5-3 Barrie Bates
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dean Owen
Justin Smith 5-4 Michael Barnard
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Steve McNally
Peter Jacques 5-1 Darren Brown
Matt Padgett 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Evander Stevenson
Alan Ball 5-3 Billy Holmes
Callum Loose 5-1 Scott Dale

Fourth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Allan Edwards
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Richie Howson 5-3 Mark Layton
Jason Lovett 5-0 Luke Humphries
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Dan Read
Gary Butcher 5-3  Chris Mathews
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Jim Walker 5-3 Paul Milford
Brett Claydon 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Alan Tabern 5-2 Ben Ward
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Justin Smith 
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Peter Jacques
Matt Padgett 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Alan Bell 5-2 Callum Loose

Fifth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Arjan Konterman
Jason Lovett 5-3 Richie Howson 
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Stuart Kellett 
Gary Butcher 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Brett Claydon 5-4 Jim Walker 
Alan Tabern 5-0 Robert Rickwood 
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Nathan Aspinall 
Matt Padgett 5-3 Alan Bell

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-0 Tim Hope 
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Gary Butcher - Mark Dudbridge hits nine-dart finish
Alan Tabern 5-2 Brett Claydon 
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Matt Padgett

Semi-Finals
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Jason Lovett 
Alan Tabern 5-4 Kevin Dowling

Final
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Alan Tabern

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Eight
Sunday April 16, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round

Matt Padgett 5-3 Billy Holmes 
Scott Dale 5-3 Harry Ward
Chris Jackson 5-4 Darren Brown 
Kevin Simm 5-3 Shaun Matthews 
Paul Milford 5-2 Michael Barnard
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 David Wilson 
Mark Frost 5-1 Mark Devon
Tony Martin 5-1 Samuel Fuller 
Callum Loose 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Danny Key 5-4 Jon Jukes
Dan Read 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Rachel Brooks 5-0 Stephen Butkeraitis 
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Lynn 
Scott Rollings 5-2 James Marcroft 
Steve Brown 5-4 Douglas Low 
Andy Smith 5-2 Andrew Poynton 
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Jim Moston
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Steve Hattersley 
Callan Rydz 5-3 Ryan Murray 
Michael Dawson 5-3 Sean Johnson 
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Jason Wilson 
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Tim Hope 
Ross Parsons 5-4 Gary Butcher
Dean Stewart 5-2 Max Baulcomb 
Richie Howson 5-4 Alex Roy 
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Sandy Morrison 5-3 Kieran Evans 
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Sean Ryan
Daniel Cole 5-2 Ian Moss
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Kevin Edwards 
Tom McIntosh v Stuart Stubbs
Alan Tabern 5-3 David Evans 
Joshua Richardson 5-0 John Scott 
Dean Owen 5-3 Craig Gilchrist 
Edward Lovely 5-4 Kevin McDine 
Billy Gallie 5-3 Nigel Birch 
Luke Humphries 5-3 Rob Holdroyd
Paul Phillips 5-2 Mark Lawrence

Second Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 John Gibson
Scott Dale 5-0 Matt Padgett
Kelvin Hart 5-3 Derek Brand
Kevin Simm 5-0 Chris Jackson
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Allan Edwards
Paul Milford 5-0 Stuart Dutton
Martyn Turner 5-2 Ian Lever
Lee Budgen 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Sam Head 5-0 v Aaron Stevens
Mark Frost 5-2 Pip Blackwell
Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Tony Martin 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Paul Reeve
Jason Lovett 5-4 Callum Loose 
Reece Robinson 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Danny Key 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Dan Read 5-1 Rachel Brooks
Barry Maclean 5-4 Mark Carter
Trevor Burkhilll 5-3 Scott Rollings
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Paul Harvey
Steve Brown 5-2 Kevin Veenstra
Richard Baillie 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Wayne Jones 5-1 Andy Smith
Colin Fowler 5-1 Lewis McGurn
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Steven Harbert
James Hubbard 5-3 Martin Thomas 
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 James Young
Michael Huntley 5-1 Paul Meyer
Callan Rydz 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Justin Smith 5-1 Greg Ritchie
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Michael Dawson
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Chris Matthews
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Nigel Pinchen 5-1 Ian Withers
Glen Parsons 5-4 Ross Parsons
Mareno Michels 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Dean Stewart 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Bradley Brooks 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Howson 5-1 Ben Simpson
Peter Jacques 5-4 Peter Hudson
Jay Foreman 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Alan Bell 5-2 David King
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Sandy Morrison
Joe Davis 5-4 Jim Walker
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Daniel Cole 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Ricky Sudale 5-4 John Brown
Tony Lincoln 5-1 Tom McIntosh
Rob Hewson 5-0 Brian Hallas
Alan Tabern 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Steve McNally 5-3 Jack Todd
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Lee Evans 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Dean Owen 5-2 Chris Ware
Ben Ward 5-0 Josh Wills
Barrie Bates 5-4 Edward Lovely
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Danny Bosch
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Billy Gallie
Kelvin Self 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Luke Humphries 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Chris Hartrey 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Paul Phillips 5-1 Ben Green

Third Round
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Scot Dale
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Kevin Simm
Paul Milford 5-0 Paul Coughlin
Martyn Turner 5-2 Lee Budgen
Sam Head 5-2 Mark Frost
Carl Wilkinson 5-4 Tony Martin
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Danny Key 5-4 Reece Robinson
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Dan Read
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Barry Maclean
Steve Brown 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Jones 5-1 Richard Baillie
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Colin Fowler
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-0 James Hubbard
Michael Huntley 5-2 Callan Rydz
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Justin Smith
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Nigel Pinchen 5-3 Glen Parsons
Dean Stewart 5-3 Mareno Michels
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Richie Howson
Jay Foreman 5-1 Peter Jacques
Alan Bell 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Joe Davis
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Daniel Cole
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Alan Tabern 5-1 Rob Hewson
Steve McNally 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Lee Evans 5-0 Dean Owen
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ben Ward
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Bryan de Hoog
Luke Humphries 5-2 Kelvin Self
Chris Hartrey 5-1 Paul Phillips

Fourth Round
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Kelvin Hart
Paul Milford 5-2 Martyn Turner
Sam Head 5-4 Carl Wilkinson
Jason Lovett 5-1 Danny Key
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Wayne Jones 5-2 Steve Brown
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Michael Huntley
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Bradley Brooks 5-2 Dean Stewart
Jay Foreman 5-1 Alan Bell
Arjan Konterman 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Alan Tabern 5-0 Tony Lincoln
Lee Evans 5-4 Steve McNally
Barrie Bates 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Luke Humphries 5-2 Chris Hartrey

Fifth Round
Paul Milford 5-4 Aaron Dyer 
Jason Lovett 5-4 Sam Head 
Wayne Jones 5-3 Robert Rickwood 
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Lisa Ashton
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Jay Foreman 5-3 Arjan Konterman
Lee Evans  5-2 Alan Tabern
Luke Humphries 5-0 Barrie Bates

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-1 Paul Milford 
Wayne Jones 5-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jay Foreman 5-2 Curtis Hammond 
Luke Humphries 5-2 Lee Evans

Semi-Finals
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jason Lovett 
Jay Foreman 5-4 Luke Humphries

Final
Wayne Jones 5-2 Jay Foreman