LUKE HUMPHRIES picked up his third PDC Unicorn Development Tour title of 2017 as Mike van Duivenbode claimed his maiden triumph in Germany on Saturday.

The pair each enjoyed success at Halle 39 in Hildesheim, where a double header of £10,000 tournaments were played on the first of two days of action.

Humphries (pictured) continued his excellent progress in 2017 with a dominant performance throughout Development Tour Event Nine, which culminated in a 5-1 win over Dimitri Van den Bergh.

The 22-year-old reached the last 16 without dropping a leg in wins against Christian Wagner, Samuel Kiessling and Ben Chance.

There, he saw off Brian Raman 4-2 before defeating Dan Read 5-2 in the quarter-finals to set up a last four clash with Mike De Decker, which he won 5-2.

That was as close as anyone got to Humphries, who defeated eight-time Development Tour winner Van den Bergh comfortably in the decider - as he followed up his maiden Challenge Tour triumph earlier this month with a fourth tournament victory of the year.

Belgian ace Van den Bergh had beaten Van Duivenbode, Reece Colley, Ryan Hoggarth, Max Hopp, Berry van Peer and Justin van Tergouw to reach the final - but the 22-year-old was unable to add to the two titles he has already picked up so far in 2017.

Van Duivenbode bounced back from his first-game defeat in the day's first event to take the £2,000 first prize in the second, as he sealed a first Development Tour victory in style with a 5-0 final win against Adam Hunt.

The 18-year-old Dutchman began his route to glory in the tenth event of the year with a 4-0 success over Christoph Wittmis.

He then defeated Nico Blum, Andy Alker, Jimmy Hendriks and Nico Kurz to reach the quarter-finals for the first time.

Van Duivenbode enjoyed a 5-2 success against Colley before edging out Kenny Neyens 5-4 to progress to the decider.

There he completed a fantastic whitewash win against Hunt, who has won six titles combined between the PDC's Development and Challenge Tours.

Hunt, the 23-year-old who had also lost out in round one of the earlier event, defeated Jack Dickinson, Arron Fairweather, Brandon Walsh, Geert Nentjes, Kurt Parry, Dawson Murschell and Van Tergouw in reaching the final.

Teenage Dutch prospect Van Tergouw, 17, enjoyed a productive day, reaching the semi-finals in each of the two events.

Sunday will see Event 11 and Event 12 take place, with play in Event 11 commencing at 10.30am local time.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event Nine
Saturday May 27, Halle 39, Hildesheim
First Round

Sam Hewson 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Robin Hyna 4-0 Lars Fransen
Justin Mueller 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Geert Nentjes 4-0 James Wilkinson
Kieran Smith 4-2 Owen Maiden
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Marc Legant
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Viggo van der Kuijl
Marc Heller 4-0 Valentin Wagner
Sven Groen 4-3 Adam Hunt
Adam Howard 4-0 Pascal Anger
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Callum Matthews 4-0 Baki Krasniqi
Sam Head 4-2 Benjamin Drue Reus
Ryan Jones 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Tommy Wilson 4-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Christian Bunse
Patrick van den Boogaard 4-0 Terry Webb
Ashley Stanton 4-2 Dominik Siwenski
Pascal Herwig 4-2 Felix Franz
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Kevin Knopf
Thomas King 4-0 Baran Ozdemir

Second Round
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Kevin Lutz
Sam Hewson 4-0 Martin Schindler
Brian Raman 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Robin Hyna 4-1 Ole Holtkamp
Luke Humphries 4-0 Christian Wagner
Samuel Kiessling 4-0 Justin Mueller
Ben Chance 4-0 Andre Lentzen
Julian Volmerhaus 4-1 Geert Nentjes
David Carr 4-2 Shane Reidy
Kieran Smith 4-1 Florean Socha
Kevin Troppmann 4-0 Pierre Gross
Thomas Lovely 4-1 Jan Reuther
Dan Read 4-0 Matthew Moore 
Zac Sanders 4-0 Mikkel Knudsen
Aaron Rahlfs 4-1 Rolf ten Heuvel
Ted Evetts 4-0 Zak Cross
Jim Moston 4-1 Tom Heldt
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Eren Kilic
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Fabian Herz
Christopher Haensch 4-1 Marc Heller
Connor Scutt 4-3 Danny Kronenberg
Sven Groen 4-0 Christoph Garhammer
Sebastian Pohl Bye (Markus Redlin withdrew)
Adam Howard 4-3 Janis Blank
Nico Blum 4-1 Andy Alker
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Arcangelo Tardio
Paul Reid 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Harry Ward 4-0 Kristian Hughes
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Mike De Decker 4-0 Jack Kerr
Callan Rydz 4-1 Joe Twinn
Kurt Parry 4-1 Peter Fisher
Callum Matthews 4-0 Scarven Meyer
Callum Goffin 4-1 Manuel Langer
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Sam Head
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Manuel Jennerjahn
Ryan Jones 4-2 Rob Hewson
Michel Funke 4-2 Nico Schlund
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Anton Salge
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 John Brown
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Sam Carter
Bradley Brooks 4-2 Nico Ziemann
Josh Payne 4-0 Callum Loose
Fredi Gsellmann 4-1 Daniel Cole
Conor Mayes 4-1 Casper Rasmussen
Sonny Johal 4-1 Marvin Wehder
Jack Dickinson 4-1 Hendrik Eggermann
Danny Key 4-0 Kyan Prosch
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Patrick van den Boogaard
Berry Van Peer 4-1 Joe Davis
Dylan Van Beek 4-2 Ashley Stanton
Jon ten Heuvel 4-2 Jose Mario Portela
Pascal Herwig 4-3 Timo Thomczik
Nicolai Rasmussen 4-2 Erik Laudin
Rhys Griffin 4-3 Dawson Murschell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Reece Colley 4-2 Thomas King
Dominik Steinmann 4-3 Jan Waldau
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 William Blackwell
Jasper Rademaker 4-3 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Fokke Aalbers
Max Hopp 4-0 Nico Kurz
Maikel Verberk 4-2 Richie Ijzermans

Third Round
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Sam Hewson
Brian Raman 4-3 Robin Hyna
Luke Humphries 4-0 Samuel Kiessling
Ben Chance 4-3 Julian Volmerhaus
Kieran Smith 4-3 David Carr
Kevin Troppmann 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Dan Read 4-1 Zac Sanders
Ted Evetts 4-0 Aaron Rahlfs
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Jim Moston
Christopher Haensch 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Sven Groen 4-2 Connor Scutt
Sebastian Pohl 4-1 Adam Howard
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Nico Blum
Harry Ward 4-0 Paul Reid
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Ryan Meikle
Mike De Decker 4-3 Callan Rydz
Kurt Parry 4-1 Callum Matthews 
Justin van Tergouw 4-2 Callum Goffin
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Ryan Jones
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Michel Funke
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Josh Payne 4-0 Bradley Brooks
Conor Mayes 4-0 Fredi Gsellmann
Jack Dickinson 4-3 Sonny Johal
Danny Key 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Berry van Peer 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Jon ten Heuvel 4-3 Pascal Herwig
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Nicolai Rasmussen
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Reece Colley
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Dominik Steinmann
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Jasper Rademaker
Max Hopp 4-2 Maikel Verberk

Fourth Round
Brian Raman 4-0 Justin Bradshaw
Luke Humphries 4-0 Ben Chance 
Kevin Troppmann 4-2 Kieran Smith
Dan Read 4-3 Ted Evetts
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Christopher Haensch
Sven Groen 4-1 Sebastian Pohl
Harry Ward 4-2 Kenny Neyens
Mike De Decker 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Justin van Tergouw 4-2 Kurt Parry
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Tommy Wilson
Josh Payne 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Conor Mayes 4-2 Jack Dickinson
Berry van Peer 4-0 Danny Key
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Jon ten Heuvel
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Max Hopp 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Fifth Round
Luke Humphries 4-2 Brian Raman
Dan Read 4-2 Kevin Troppmann
Sven Groen 4-2 Bradley Kirk
Mike De Decker 4-1 Harry Ward
Justin van Tergouw 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Josh Payne 4-1 Conor Mayes
Berry van Peer 4-2  Rhys Griffin
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-3 Max Hopp

Quarter-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-2 Dan Read
Mike De Decker 5-4 Sven Groen
Justin van Tergouw 5-2 Josh Payne
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-2 Berry van Peer

Semi-Finals
Luke Humphries 5-2 Mike De Decker
Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Justin van Tergouw

Final
Luke Humphries 5-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Event Ten
Saturday May 27, Halle 39, Hildesheim
First Round

Brian Raman 4-0 Manuel Jennerjahn
Kevin Troppmann 4-0 Terry Webb
Bradley Kirk 4-0 John Brown
Ted Evetts 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Adam Hunt 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Geert Nentjes 4-2 David Carr
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Zak Cross 4-2 Justin Bradshaw
Rob Hewson 4-1 Anton Salge
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Zac Sanders
Thomas King 4-2 Robin Hyna
Sam Head 4-0 Adam Howard
Lars Fransen 4-3 Luciano Tardio
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Sebastian Pohl
Callum Goffin 4-0 Pascal Anger
Jan Waldau 4-0 Aaron Rahlfs
Connor Scutt 4-0 Baki Krasniqi
Sam Hewson 4-2 Eren Kilic
Danny Kronenberg 4-2 Dan Read
Mike van Duivenbode 4-0 Christoph Wittmis
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 James Wilkinson
Sam Carter 4-2 Rhys Hayden

Second Round
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Julian Volmerhaus
Brian Raman 4-0 Hendrik Eggermann
William Blackwell 4-2 Jan Reuther
Kevin Troppmann 4-0 Ashley Stanton
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Pierre Gross
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Ben Chance
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Danny Key
Ted Evetts 4-1 Jack Kerr
Brandon Walsh 4-0 Baran Ozdemir
Adam Hunt 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Tom Heldt 4-0 Scarven Meyer
Geert Nentjes 4-1 Fredi Gsellmann
Marc Heller 4-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Nico Schlund 4-3 Jim Moston
Kurt Parry 4-2 Luke Humphries
Ole Holtkamp 4-0 Timo Thomczik
Martin Schindler 4-2 Paul Reid
Justin van Tergouw 4-0 Fokke Aalbers
Daniel Cole 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Zak Cross 4-0 Alfie Lazar-Woodward
Christopher Haensch 4-1 Kristian Hughes
Rob Hewson 4-0 Jose Mario Portela
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Peter Fisher
Nico Ziemann 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Ryan Jones 4-1 Tommy Wilson
Shane Reidy 4-1 Thomas King
Sven Groen 4-3 Callum Loose
Sam Head 4-2 Joe Davis
Berry van Peer 4-2 Dominik Steinmann
Marvin Wehder 4-0 Fabian Herz
Sonny Johal 4-0 Kyan Proksch
Josh Payne 4-1 Benjamin Drue Reus
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Felix Franz
Mikkel Knudsen 4-3 Lars Fransen
Arcangelo Tardio 4-2 Justin Mueller
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Michel Funke
Bradley Brooks 4-1 Richie Ijzermans
Callum Goffin 4-0 Kieran Smith
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Owen Maiden
Jan Waldau 4-1 Callan Rydz
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Patrick van den Boogaard
Connor Scutt 4-1 Dennis Glanzer
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Valentin Wagner
Marc Legant 4-0 Jasper Rademaker 
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Samuel Kiessling
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Nicolai Rasmussen 4-3 Pascal Herwig
Harry Ward 4-1 Andre Lentzen
Nico Kurz 4-0 Slobodan Arslan
Sam Hewson 4-2 Mike De Decker
Christian Bunse 4-2 Max Hopp
Dylan Van Beek 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
Andy Alker 4-0 Casper Rasmussen
Mike van Duivenbode 4-2 Nico Blum
Manuel Langer 4-0 Kevin Lutz
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Rolf ten Heuvel
Janis Blank 4-0 Christoph Garhammer
Jon ten Heuvel 4-2 Sam Carter
Viggo van der Kuijl 4-2 Conor Mayes
Erik Laudin 4-0 Christian Wagner
Maikel Verberk 4-0 Dominik Siwenski
Kevin Knopf 4-3 Matthew Moore
Reece Colley 4-1 Joe Twinn
Mike Zuydwijk 4-2 Callum Matthews

Third Round
Brian Raman 4-0 Hendrik Eggermann
Kevin Troppmann 4-1 William Blackwell
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Bradley Kirk
Ted Evetts 4-1 Rhys Griffin
Adam Hunt 4-1 Brandon Walsh
Geert Nentjes 4-0 Tom Heldt
Marc Heller 4-2 Nico Schlund
Kurt Parry 4-0 Ole Holtkamp
Justin van Tergouw 4-2 Martin Schindler
Daniel Cole 4-2 Zak Cross
Christopher Haensch 4-3 Rob Hewson
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Nico Ziemann
Ryan Jones 4-0 Shane Reidy
Sam Head 4-3 Sven Groen
Berry Van Peer 4-3 Marvin Wehder
Josh Payne 4-0 Sonny Johal
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Michel Knudsen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Arcangelo Tardio
Callum Goffin 4-2 Bradley Brooks
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Jan Waldau
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Connor Scutt
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Marc Legant
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Harry Ward 4-3 Nicolai Rasmussen
Sam Hewson 4-1 Nico Kurz
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Christian Bunse
Mike van Duivenbode 4-2 Andy Alker
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Manuel Langer
Janis Blank 4-0 Jon ten Heuvel
Erik Laudin 4-1 Viggo van der Kuijl
Maikel Verberk 4-1 Kevin Knopf
Reece Colley 4-2 Mike Zuydwijk

Fourth Round
Brian Raman 4-2 Kevin Troppmann
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Ted Evetts 
Adam Hunt 4-2 Geert Nentjes
Kurt Parry 4-1 Marc Heller
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Daniel Cole
Christopher Haensch 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Sam Head 4-3 Ryan Jones
Josh Payne 4-2 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callum Goffin 4-0 Ryan Meikle
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Ronnie Roberts 4-1 Harry Ward
Nico Kurz 4-0 Dylan van Beek
Mike van Duivenbode 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Janis Blank 4-3 Erik Laudin
Reece Colley 4-3 Maikel Verberk

Fifth Round
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Brian Raman
Adam Hunt 4-1 Kurt Parry
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Christopher Haensch
Josh Payne 4-0 Sam Head
Callum Goffin 4-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Mike van Duivenbode 4-2 Nico Kurz
Reece Colley 4-1 Janis Blank

Quarter-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-4 Dawson Murschell
Justin van Tergouw 5-1 Josh Payne
Kenny Neyens 5-4 Callum Goffin
Mike van Duivenbode 5-2 Reece Colley

Semi-Finals
Adam Hunt 5-0 Justin van Tergouw
Mike van Duivenbode 5-4 Kenny Neyens

Final
Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Adam Hunt

Prize Fund
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000