KIM VILJANEN produced the shock of the second round as he knocked out world number three Peter Wright on the second day of the Austrian Darts Open.

Wright raced in to a 2-0 lead and looked set to move in to Sunday’s third round, before Viljanen broke back to level.

The Finn broke throw again in the eighth leg to move clear of his opponent at 5-3 and to within one leg of the last 16.

Wright instantly broke back though and took the match to a deciding leg, where Viljanen opened up with his third maximum of the match.

Wright couldn’t fashion himself a chance to break and win the match, allowing Viljanen to move in and pin double 18 for the win.

Viljanen - the PDCNB Qualifier for the event - will now face Chris Dobey in the third round after the English youngster ended the afternoon session in Vienna in style, whitewashing 15th seed Stephen Bunting 6-0.

World Champion Michael van Gerwen cruised in to the third round, beating Host Nation Qualifier Christian Kallinger 6-1, despite being broken in the opening leg of the match.

The world number one will now face fellow Dutchman Vincent van der Meer, the European Tour debutant who began the afternoon session of day two with a 6-4 victory over Steve West, hitting two maximums on his way to the win.

Kim Huybrechts ended 16-year-old Rusty-Jake Rodriguez’s debut run on the European Tour, beating the Austrian 6-3.

The win set up a last 16 clash with Joe Cullen, who averaged almost 99 in his 6-3 victory over Jamie Lewis.

German World Cup star Martin Schindler also caused an upset, beating ninth seed Ian White 6-2 to secure a third round tie against Jamie Bain, who needed to recover from 4-2 down to beat eighth seed Alan Norris 6-4.

Jelle Klaasen then produced a doubling masterclass as he whitewashed 2017's shooting star Rob Cross 6-0.

The Dutchman hit six of his seven attempts at a double and will now meet Michael Smith in the next round, with the former World Youth Champion hving earlier beaten Chris Quantock 6-2.

Simon Whitlock will face Cristo Reyes in the third round after producing a solid display to beat Vincent van der Voort 6-1, with the Dutchman paying for his missed doubles.

Reyes progressed after beating Rene Eidams in a last leg decider, with the Spaniard averaging 97.29.

Daryl Gurney and Benito van de Pas will now face off in Austria after beating Jonny Clayton and John Henderson 6-2 and 6-3 respectively.

Home favourite Mensur Suljovic will continue his quest for a second European Tour title on Sunday after beating Ronny Huybrechts 6-1, averaging 100.70 along the way.

The Austrian will face Mervyn King who averaged 99 and hit 85% of his double attempts in his 6-2 win over Zoran Lerchbacher.

The £135,000 tournament concludes on Sunday with the third round in the afternoon session and the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening session. 

For full event information and match statistics, CLICK HERE

2017 Austrian Darts Open
Saturday June 23

Second Round
Afternoon Session
Vincent van der Meer 6-4 Steve West 
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Rene Eidams
Michael Smith 6-2 Chris Quantock
Mervyn King 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Jamie Bain 6-4 Alan Norris 
Benito van de Pas 6-3 John Henderson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Chris Dobey 6-0 Stephen Bunting 

Evening Session
Martin Schindler 6-2 Ian White
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Christian Kallinger
Kim Viljanen 6-5 Peter Wright
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts

Schedule of Play
Sunday June 25
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Meer
Jamie Bain v Martin Schindler 
Benito van de Pas v Daryl Gurney
Simon Whitlock v Cristo Reyes
Kim Viljanen v Chris Dobey
Kim Huybrechts v Joe Cullen
Jelle Klaasen v Michael Smith
Mensur Suljovic v Mervyn King

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All games are the best of 11 legs

To watch via PDCTV-HD, simply login using THIS LINK.

Live coverage with faster streams may be available at the following Bookmakers’ websites:
Bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland,www.napoleongames.be Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
HappyBet – www.happybet.com - Germany
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Napoleon - www.napoleongames.be - Belgium
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Sazka - www.sazka.cz/kurzove-sazky/ - Czech Republic
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom.
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - United Kingdom, Ireland, Russia, Spain, Sweden & Germany
Winlinebet – www.winlinebet.ru - Russia