FORMER European Tour winners James Wade and Justin Pipe will meet in the first round of the HappyBet European Darts Open on Friday following the confirmation of the draw and schedule of play for the tournament.

The year's eighth £135,000 European Tour event will be held in Leverkusen for the first time as the Ostermann Arena from June 30-July 2, with coverage to be streamed on PDCTV-HD worldwide and through a series of bookmakers' websites.

Friday's first round will feature the 32 qualifiers competing, with the field having been completed on Thursday evening with eight players coming from the European Qualifier and five from the Host Nation Qualifier.

Two former European Tour winners will clash in a high-profile first round tie, as top left-hander Wade - who has won events in Gibraltar and Hamburg previously - meets former Austrian Darts Open champion Pipe.

Another former European Tour winner, Mervyn King, will come up against Finland's Kim Viljanen, who was a quarter-finalist in last week's Austrian Darts Open.

Dutchman Vincent van der Voort, a former Austrian Darts Open champion, now meets in-form Spanish ace Cristo Reyes in another tasty first round game.

Former Lakeside Champions Mark Webster and Christian Kist drew James Richardson and Zoran Lerchbacher respectively, while former European Tour finalist John Henderson will play Northern Ireland's Ray Campbell.

Australia's Kyle Anderson and South Africa's Devon Petersen drew two of 2017's emerging stars, Peter Jacques and Richard North, while former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall meets former UK Open runner-up Mark Walsh.

Saturday's second round sees the 16 seeded players come into the action, with World Champion Michael van Gerwen bidding to win his third successive European Tour event.

Peter Wright and Michael Smith - the other European Tour event winners this year - also enter in round two alongside shooting star Rob Cross, who is seeded for the first time on the European Tour.

The HappyBet European Darts Open will be broadcast throughout the weekend for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide. Live coverage will also be available through the series of bookmakers' websites listed below.

NB: From the original field of UK Qualifiers, Adrian Lewis has withdrawn for health reasons, and will be replaced by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.

HappyBet European Darts Open
Tournament Draw Bracket

Mensur Suljovic (3) v Zoran Lerchbacher/Christian Kist
Joe Cullen (14) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Mark Barilli
Kim Huybrechts (6) v John Henderson/Ray Campbell
Alan Norris (11) v Aden Kirk/Michael Plooy
Benito van de Pas (7) v James Richardson/Mark Webster
Dave Chisnall (10) v Justin Pipe/James Wade
Peter Wright (2) v Robbie Green/Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting (15) v Steffen Siepmann/Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock (4) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Matt Clark
Gerwyn Price (13) v Mark Walsh/Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith (5) v Kyle Anderson/Peter Jacques
Daryl Gurney (12) v Jerry Hendriks/Christian Bunse
Jelle Klaasen (8) v Richard North/Devon Petersen
Ian White (9) v Mervyn King/Kim Viljanen
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Vincent van der Voort/Cristo Reyes
Rob Cross (16) v Robert Allenstein/Dragutin Horvat

Schedule of Play
Friday June 30

First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Mark Walsh v Nathan Aspinall
James Richardson v Mark Webster
John Henderson v Ray Campbell
Krzysztof Ratajski v Mark Barilli
Steffen Siepmann v Jermaine Wattimena
Aden Kirk v Michael Plooy
Robbie Green v Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Matt Clark

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Justin Pipe v James Wade
Jerry Hendriks v Christian Bunse
Zoran Lerchbacher v Christian Kist
Kyle Anderson v Peter Jacques
Mervyn King v Kim Viljanen
Vincent van der Voort v Cristo Reyes
Robert Allenstein v Dragutin Horvat
Richard North v Devon Petersen

Saturday July 1
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Daryl Gurney v Jerry Hendriks/ Christian Bunse
Gerwyn Price v Mark Walsh/Nathan Aspinall
Alan Norris v Aden Kirk/ Michael Plooy
Joe Cullen v Krzysztof Ratajski/Mark Barilli
Benito van de Pas v James Richardson/Mark Webster
Kim Huybrechts v John Henderson/Ray Campbell
Simon Whitlock v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Matt Clark
Stephen Bunting v Steffen Siepmann/Jermaine Wattimena

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Dave Chisnall v Justin Pipe/James Wade
Michael Smith v Kyle Anderson/Peter Jacques
Ian White v Mervyn King/Kim Viljanen
Mensur Suljovic v Zoran Lerchbacher/Christian Kist
Peter Wright v Robbie Green/Martin Schindler
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort/Cristo Reyes
Jelle Klaasen v Richard North/Devon Petersen
Rob Cross v Robert Allenstein/Dragutin Horvat

Sunday July 2
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order. All games are the best of 11 legs.

Fans can follow live scores and stats in our Match Centre via THIS LINK.

To watch via PDCTV-HD, simply login using THIS LINK.

Live coverage with faster streams may be available at the following Bookmakers’ websites:
Bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
HappyBet – www.happybet.com - Germany
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Napoleon - www.napoleongames.be - Belgium
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Sazka - www.sazka.cz/kurzove-sazky/ - Czech Republic
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom.
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - United Kingdom, Ireland, Russia, Spain, Sweden & Germany
Winlinebet – www.winlinebet.ru - Russia