THE opening night of the Unibet World Grand Prix on Sunday October 1 will see reigning champion Michael van Gerwen and former World Champions Raymond van Barneveld, Adrian Lewis, Steve Beaton and Jelle Klaasen in action in Dublin.

The 32-player tournament - unique for the double-start format where all legs have to begin and end with a double - will be held from October 1-7 at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin, and broadcast live on Sky Sports.

With the first round split across the opening two nights, reigning champion and top seed Van Gerwen begins his bid to win a fourth World Grand Prix title in Sunday's first eight games as he takes on John Henderson.

2015 World Grand Prix winner Robert Thornton is also in action as he faces Kim Huybrechts, while a host of other big names also take to the stage.

Five-time World Champion Van Barneveld meets Australia's Kyle Anderson, while Lewis plays Northern Ireland's Daryl Gurney, Klaasen faces Dave Chisnall and Beaton meets shooting star Rob Cross.

Alan Norris plays former World Grand Prix semi-finalist Justin Pipe, while Joe Cullen meets Darren Webster.

Monday's remaining first round games include two-time World Grand Prix winner James Wade meeting Steve West and 2016 finalist Gary Anderson, the number two seed, playing debutant Richard North.

Benito van de Pas opens up against Cristo Reyes before Mervyn King takes on Ronny Huybrechts, Simon Whitlock plays Christian Kist and Unibet Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic faces Ian White.

Monday night also sees Michael Smith up against Gerwyn Price, before UK Open champion Peter Wright concludes the first round as he takes on former Dublin semi-finalist Stephen Bunting.

The second round is then split across Tuesday and Wednesday, with the quarter-finals on Thursday and semi-finals on Friday.

Saturday's final will be preceded by the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final between William O'Connor and Jason Cullen.

The Unibet World Grand Prix will be held from October 1-7 at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin and broadcast live on Sky Sports. For tickets, visit www.ticketmaster.ie, call 00353 (0)1 401 0505 or email darts17@citywesthotel.com.

2017 Unibet World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Sunday October 1 (7pm)

First Round x8
Alan Norris v Justin Pipe
Joe Cullen v Darren Webster
Steve Beaton v Rob Cross
Robert Thornton v Kim Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld v Kyle Anderson
Adrian Lewis v Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen v John Henderson
Dave Chisnall v Jelle Klaasen

Monday October 2 (7pm)
First Round x8
Benito van de Pas v Cristo Reyes
Mervyn King v Ronny Huybrechts
Steve West v James Wade
Simon Whitlock v Christian Kist
Mensur Suljovic v Ian White
Michael Smith v Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson v Richard North
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting

Tuesday October 3 (7pm)
Second Round x4
Chisnall/Klaasen v Thornton/K Huybrechts
Lewis/Gurney v Cullen/Webster
Van Gerwen/Henderson v Norris/Pipe
Van Barneveld/K Anderson v Beaton/Cross

Wednesday October 4 (7pm)
Second Round x4
Smith/Price v Van de Pas/Reyes
Suljovic/White v West/Wade
G Anderson/North v Whitlock/Kist
Wright/Bunting v King/R Huybrechts

Thursday October 5 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals

Friday October 6 (7pm)
Semi-Finals

Saturday October 7 (8pm)
Unibet World Grand Prix Final
Preceded by
Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final (approx 7.05pm)
Jason Cullen v William O'Connor

Draw Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v John Henderson
Alan Norris v Justin Pipe
Raymond van Barneveld (8) v Kyle Anderson
Steve Beaton v Rob Cross
Dave Chisnall (5) v Jelle Klaasen
Robert Thornton v Kim Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis (4) v Daryl Gurney
Joe Cullen v Darren Webster
Gary Anderson (2) v Richard North
Simon Whitlock v Christian Kist
Michael Smith (7) v Gerwyn Price
Benito van de Pas v Cristo Reyes
Mensur Suljovic (6) v Ian White
Steve West v James Wade
Peter Wright (3) v Stephen Bunting
Mervyn King v Ronny Huybrechts