MIKE DE DECKER and Ted Evetts shared victories as the final weekend of the PDC Unicorn Development Tour season began in Wigan on Saturday.

Belgian youngster De Decker claimed his fourth Development Tour success in three years as he took the £2,000 first prize in Event 17 to open up the weekend's double-header.

After opening with whitewash wins over Nico Ziemann and Arron Fairweather, De Decker then defeated Kevin De Vries and Adam Smith-Neale with 4-2 scorelines to reach the quarter-finals.

There, the 21-year-old edged out Irish prospect Steve Lennon 5-4, overcame Adam Hunt 5-3 in the semi-finals and repeated the scoreline to defeat Kurt Parry in the decider.

Welsh thrower Parry saw off Daniel Jensen, Andrew Davidson, Mike van Duivenbode, Ash Hilditch, Rhys Griffin and Justin van Tergouw on his way to the final, picking up a £1,000 in his best display of the year.

Young Dutchman Van Tergouw won through to his fourth semi-final of the year with his Event 17 success, while Hunt was denied his second Development Tour title of the year as he lost out in the last four.

De Decker won through to the quarter-finals of Event 18 as he sought a double in Wigan, but was edged out 5-4 by Parry as they locked horns once again.

The Welsh youngster then lost out 5-3 to Evetts in the semi-finals before the Warwickshire ace took the £2,000 top prize with a 5-2 defeat of Rowby-John Rodriguez in the final.

Evetts had also whitewashed Kevin Troppmann and Dawson Murschell and seen off Ronnie Roberts, Kenny Neyens, Lee Budgen and Josh Payne on his way to claiming his first Development Tour success.

Rodriguez - who had overcome younger brother Rusty-Jake 4-3 in Event 17 - defeated Sean Johnson, Kallum Graham, Rob Hewson, Geert Nentjes, Rhys Hayden and Reece Colley on his way to the final.

The run was the Austrian's best of 2017, but he fell one victory short of claiming his first Development Tour win since 2015.

Sunday sees the last two PDC Unicorn Development Tour events of 2017 take place in Wigan, before the top 46 players from the final Order of Merit progress to the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship on Monday.

SEE FULL RESULTS IN THE MATCH CENTRE AT THIS LINK

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Saturday November 4, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Event 17
Last 16

Steve Lennon 4-3 Christian Bunse
Mike De Decker 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Dan Read
Adam Hunt 4-3 Josh Payne
Kurt Parry 4-0 Ash Hilditch
Rhys Griffin 4-2 Martin Schindler
Geert Nentjes 4-1 Sam Head
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Thomas Lovely

Quarter-Finals
Mike De Decker 5-4 Steve Lennon
Adam Hunt 5-2 Rhys Hayden
Kurt Parry 5-2 Rhys Griffin
Justin van Tergouw 5-4 Geert Nentjes

Semi-Finals
Mike De Decker 5-3 Adam Hunt
Kurt Parry 5-2 Justin van Tergouw

Final
Mike De Decker 5-3 Kurt Parry

Event 18
Last 16

Mike De Decker 4-0 Jack Vincent
Kurt Parry 4-0 Mike van Duivenbode
Ted Evetts 4-2 Lee Budgen
Josh Payne 4-3 Luke Humphries
Harry Ward 4-2 Thomas Lovely
Reece Colley 4-1 Scott Dale
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Geert Nentjez

Quarter-Finals
Kurt Parry 5-4 Mike De Decker
Ted Evetts 5-3 Josh Payne
Reece Colley 5-4 Harry Ward
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-2 Rhys Hayden

Semi-Finals
Ted Evetts 5-3 Kurt Parry
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Reece Colley

Final
Ted Evetts 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez