MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will open his bid for a fourth successive Unibet Masters title against Kim Huybrechts in Milton Keynes, while Rob Cross begins his first tournament as World Champion against Ian White.

The world's top 16 players will compete in the Unibet Masters from January 26-28 at Arena MK in Milton Keynes, live on ITV4.

World number one Van Gerwen has claimed the title for the past three years - defeating Gary Anderson in a brilliant final 12 months ago - and will be aiming to retain the trophy and claim the £60,000 top prize.

Top seed Van Gerwen will open his challenge against Belgium's Kim Huybrechts on Saturday January 27, as the top half of the draw take to the Arena MK stage.

Anderson, the number four seed, will play Dutch ace Benito van de Pas, while World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney makes his Masters debut against Gerwyn Price and Simon Whitlock plays 2014 champion James Wade.

New World Champion Rob Cross makes his Masters debut in Friday's opening night as the number three seed plays Ian White in their first round tie.

World number two Peter Wright takes on Alan Norris, Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic comes up against Michael Smith and Dave Chisnall plays 2015 finalist Raymond van Barneveld.

The tournament concludes on Sunday January 28, with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session at Arena MK.

Tickets for the 2018 Unibet Masters are available now, either online via SeeTickets or by calling 0844 871 8807.

2018 Unibet Masters
Qualifiers

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Peter Wright
3 Rob Cross
4 Gary Anderson
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Mensur Suljovic
7 Dave Chisnall
8 Simon Whitlock
9 James Wade
10 Raymond van Barneveld
11 Michael Smith
12 Gerwyn Price
13 Benito van de Pas
14 Ian White
15 Alan Norris
16 Kim Huybrechts

Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v (16) Kim Huybrechts
(8) Simon Whitlock v (9) James Wade
(5) Daryl Gurney v (12) Gerwyn Price
(4) Gary Anderson v (13) Benito van de Pas
(2) Peter Wright v (15) Alan Norris
(7) Dave Chisnall v (10) Raymond van Barneveld
(6) Mensur Suljovic v (11) Michael Smith
(3) Rob Cross v (14) Ian White

Schedule of Play
Friday January 26 (7pm)

First Round x4
Dave Chisnall v Raymond van Barneveld
Mensur Suljovic v Michael Smith
Rob Cross v Ian White
Peter Wright v Alan Norris

Saturday January 27 (7pm)
First Round x4
Simon Whitlock v James Wade
Daryl Gurney v Gerwyn Price
Gary Anderson v Benito van de Pas
Michael van Gerwen v Kim Huybrechts

Sunday January 28
Afternoon Session (12.45pm)

Peter Wright/Alan Norris v Dave Chisnall/Raymond van Barneveld
Mensur Suljovic/Michael Smith v Rob Cross/Ian White
Daryl Gurney/Gerwyn Price v Gary Anderson/Benito van de Pas
Michael van Gerwen/Kim Huybrechts v Simon Whitlock/James Wade

Evening Session (7pm)
Semi-Finals
Final

Format
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 21 legs
Final - Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner £60,000
Runner-Up £25,000
Semi-Finalists £17,500
Quarter-Finalists £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £200,000