CAMERON MENZIES landed a nine-dart finish as he claimed a double success at the UK Qualifier for the German Darts Open & Austrian Darts Open alongside six other players.

The Scot achieved his first nine-dart finish since joining the PDC circuit in January as he overcame Jamie Caven in his deciding game to qualify for April's German Darts Open in Saarbrucken.

Menzies then also qualified to compete in the Austrian Darts Open by overcoming Aden Kirk and Ricky Evans.

Luke Humphries, the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit winner, followed up his success in qualifying for the year's opening two European Tour events by extending his ever-present record.

Two-time European Tour event winner James Wade also ensured that he will compete in the year's first four tournaments with a double success in Barnsley.

Essex ace Steve West, St Helens left-hander Alan Tabern, emerging Irish youngster Steve Lennon and Plymouth's Simon Stevenson also qualified to compete in both Saarbrucken and Graz next month.

Former European Tour winner Robert Thornton defeated Mick McGowan and Lee Bryant as he earned a spot in the German Darts Open.

Veteran star Terry Jenkins will also compete in Saarbrucken, while former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, 2010 Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson and 2008 World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd also qualified.

Irish ace William O'Connor sealed his spot in the German Darts Open with a narrow 6-5 win over Stephen Bunting, qualifying alongside Nathan Aspinall, Luke Woodhouse, Matthew Edgar, Richard North and Ricky Williams.

Former European Tour finalist John Henderson battled through to the Austrian Darts Open in Friday's second UK Qualifier, while Stephen Burton overcame Adrian Lewis 6-5 as he sealed only his second European Tour appearance.

Welsh duo Jonny Clayton and Richie Burnett, Northern Ireland's Brendan Dolan and Irishman Jason Cullen joined Wayne Jones, Michael Barnard, Ritchie Edhouse, Adam Hunt, Scott Taylor in securing places in Austria.

SEE FULL RESULTS IN THE MATCH CENTRE AT THIS LINK

ET3 German Darts Open
UK Qualifier
Final Matches

William O'Connor 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Ross Smith
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 John Henderson
Luke Humphries 6-4 Ryan Searle
Nathan Aspinall 6-0 Mark Frost
Alan Tabern 6-4 Aden Kirk
James Wade 6-4 John Bowles
Richard North 6-2 Wayne Jones
Robert Thornton 6-2 Lee Bryant
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Justin Pipe
Steve West 6-4 Michael Barnard
Keegan Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Ricky Williams 6-3 Scott Darbyshire
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Steve Lennon 6-3 Mark Webster
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Gary Eastwood
Cameron Menzies 6-2 Jamie Caven
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Chris Dobey

ET3 UK Qualifiers: William O'Connor, Terry Jenkins, Kirk Shepherd, Luke Humphries, Nathan Aspinall, Alan Tabern, James Wade, Richard North, Robert Thornton, Paul Nicholson, Steve West, Keegan Brown, Ricky Williams, Matthew Edgar, Steve Lennon, Luke Woodhouse, Cameron Menzies, Simon Stevenson.

ET4 Austrian Darts Open
UK Qualifier
Final Matches

Cameron Menzies 6-3 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Mark Wilson
John Henderson 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Stephen Burton 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Luke Humphries 6-2 Alan Norris
Brendan Dolan 6-5 James Wilson
James Wade 6-4 Ricky Williams
Michael Barnard 6-3 Ben Burton
Alan Tabern 6-4 Paul Rowley
Jason Cullen 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Steve West 6-3 Mark Webster
Wayne Jones 6-2 Martyn Turner
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Richie Burnett 6-5 Josh Payne
Steve Lennon 6-4 Andy Boulton
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ryan Searle
Adam Hunt 6-5 Peter Hudson
Scott Taylor 6-5 Chris Dobey

UK Qualifiers: Cameron Menzies, Jonny Clayton, John Henderson, Stephen Burton, Luke Humphries, Brendan Dolan, James Wade, Michael Barnard, Alan Tabern, Jason Cullen, Steve West, Wayne Jones, Simon Stevenson, Richie Burnett, Steve Lennon, Ritchie Edhouse, Adam Hunt, Scott Taylor