MICHAEL BARNARD and Adam Huckvale enjoyed PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour victories as the year’s third double-header weekend concluded in Wigan on Sunday.

Barnard claimed his third Challenge Tour win of the year, while Huckvale became the tenth different winner in 2018 from a dozen tournaments.

The winner of Saturday’s Event Ten, Barnard overcame veteran Andy Jenkins 5-3 in the final in Wigan to complete his weekend double with a second £2,000 title.

The 41-year-old recorded whitewash 5-0 wins over Sam Booth and Jamie Kelling in the opening two rounds, before beating Eddie Lovely 5-1 to progress to the last 32.

A 5-3 win over Kevin Garcia was then followed by a 5-2 triumph over Jay Foreman as Barnard reached the quarter-finals.

Barnard beat Cameron Menzies 5-2 in the last eight, before recording a 5-3 win against Dennis Nilsson - who threw a nine-dart leg during Event Ten on Saturday - to set up a final with Jenkins.

In Event 12, Adam Huckvale defeated Darren Beveridge 5-3 to seal his maiden Challenge Tour triumph.

Huckvale beat Antony Darlow 5-1 in round one, then edged past Ash Hilditch 5-4, before recording a whitewash 5-0 win over Wes Newton.

The Event Six semi-finalist then beat Jesus Noguera Perea 5-1, followed by a 5-2 quarter-final victory over Paul Phillips and saw off Stuart Kellett 5-3 to book his place in the final against Beveridge.

Event 12 also saw Bournemouth's Lee Turle hit a perfect nine-dart leg in his 5-4 defeat to Dave Prins.

Nilsson completed a memorable weekend with two semi-finals on Sunday, while Event Nine winner Cody Harris reached the last eight in Event 12.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour will continue on September 8-9 as Events 13-16 take place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

SEE FULL RESULTS IN THE MATCH CENTRE AT THIS LINK

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Sunday May 6, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Event 11
Last 16
Andy Jenkins 5-2 Matthew Dennant
Ted Evetts 5-3 Rhys Griffin
Boris Koltsov 5-1 Wilco Vermeulen
Barrie Bates 5-3 Chas Barstow
Dennis Nilsson 5-1 Brett Claydon
Martin Atkins 5-4 Dave Prins
Cameron Menzies 5-3 Scott Dale
Michael Barnard 5-2 Jay Foreman

Quarter-Finals
Andy Jenkins 5-3 Ted Evetts
Barrie Bates 5-1 Boris Koltsov
Dennis Nilsson 5-3 Martin Atkins
Michael Barnard 5-2 Cameron Menzies

Semi-Finals
Andy Jenkins 5-2 Barrie Bates
Michael Barnard 5-3 Dennis Nilsson

Final
Michael Barnard 5-3 Andy Jenkins

Event 12
Last 16

Stuart Kellett 5-2 Reece Robinson
Cody Harris 5-1 Matt Clark
Paul Phillips 5-3 Geert Nentjes
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Jesus Noguera Perea
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Christoff Van De Wal
Andy Boulton 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Darren Beveridge 5-3 Adrian Gray
Yordi Meeuwisse 5-2 Boris Koltsov

Quarter-Finals
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Cody Harris
Adam Huckvale 5-2 Paul Phillips
Dennis Nilsson 5-4 Andy Boulton
Darren Beveridge 5-2 Yordi Meeuwisse

Semi-Finals
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Darren Beveridge 5-3 Dennis Nilsson

Final
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Darren Beveridge