GARY ANDERSON will begin his quest for back-to-back PDC World Series of Darts titles against Royden Lam at the 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters on Friday.

The event will see eight Asian representatives taking on eight top stars of the sport over two days at the Pullman Hotel Shanghai South.

Last weekend's US Darts Masters champion Anderson will meet Hong Kong star Lam - the current PDC Asian Tour number one - in an exciting first round fixture.

Reigning champion Michael van Gerwen, who claimed last year's title by defeating Dave Chisnall in the final, will take Lihao Wen, one of the Chinese qualifiers who secure their place on Thursday.

World Champion Rob Cross, the second seed based on the World Series of Darts rankings, plays Chinese qualifier Chengan Liu, while world number two Peter Wright faces Japanese World Cup of Darts star Seigo Asada.

Last year's semi-finalist James Wade has drawn Hailong Chen, with World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney set to meet Filipino Lourence Ilagan, a double winner on the 2018 PDC Asian Tour.

The opening match will see Gerwyn Price clash with Yuanjun Liu, and Michael Smith plays Chinese World Cup of Darts ace Xiaochen Zong.

The eight Asian Representatives will come up against the eight PDC stars in Friday's first round of the 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters, which concludes on Saturday with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

The 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters will be broadcast worldwide through the PDC's international broadcast partners, and through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World subscribers (outside of UK, Ireland and Netherlands).

UK TV coverage on ITV4 is delayed to 8pm BST on each day.

21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters
Draw Bracket

(1) Gary Anderson v Royden Lam
Michael Smith v Xiaochen Zong
(4) Michael van Gerwen v Lihao Wen
Daryl Gurney v Lourence Ilagan
(2) Rob Cross v Chengan Liu
James Wade v Hailong Chen
(3) Peter Wright v Seigo Asada
Gerwyn Price v Yuanjun Liu

Friday July 13 (6.30pm local time)
Gerwyn Price v Yuanjun Liu
James Wade v Hailong Chen
(2) Rob Cross v Chengan Liu
(3) Peter Wright v Seigo Asada
Michael Smith v Xiaochen Zong
Daryl Gurney v Lourence Ilagan
(4) Michael van Gerwen v Lihao Wen
(1) Gary Anderson v Royden Lam
All games best of 11 Legs

Saturday July 14 (6.30pm local time)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games best of 15 legs