XIAOCHEN ZONG, Yuanjun Liu, Chengan Liu and Lihao Wen have qualified for the 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters to complete the field for the PDC World Series of Darts event.

The quartet came through Thursday's qualifiers in Shanghai to secure their places against eight of the sport's top stars at the Pullman Hotel Shanghai South.

They join fellow Asian Representatives Royden Lam, Seigo Asada, Lourence Ilagan and Hailong Chen in competing in the Shanghai Darts Masters.

Youngster Zong, who took part in the World Cup of Darts last month, also played in last year's Shanghai Darts Masters, where he met James Wade, and went on to compete in the World Championship.

Chengan Liu has also previously played at the World Championship, in 2006, and played in Shanghai 12 months ago, where he met Raymond van Barneveld in round one.

Yuanjun Liu met Phil Taylor in the inaugural Shanghai Darts Masters in 2016, and is a two-time World Cup of Darts representative for China, while Wen played in Shanghai two years ago, where he lost out to Van Barneveld.

Momo Zhou, the female star who competed alongside Zong at the World Cup last month, lost to Liu in the last 16 of the qualifiers, while former World Cup representatives Wenge Xie and Weihong Li reached the final round of matches.

The eight Asian Representatives will come up against the eight PDC stars in Friday's first round of the 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters, which concludes on Saturday with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

The 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters will be broadcast worldwide through the PDC's international broadcast partners, and through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World subscribers (outside of UK, Ireland and Netherlands).

UK TV coverage on ITV4 is delayed to 8pm BST on each day.

The draw for the 21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters will be made later on Thursday.

21.co.uk Shanghai Darts Masters
Chinese Qualifier
Last 16

Yuanjun Liu 4-0 Momo Zhou
Weihong Li 4-2 Jianxin Wang
Lihao Wen 4-1 Jia Pu
Erlin Ju 4-1 Weihua Chen
Wenge Xie 4-0 Yichun Wu
Xiaochen Zong 4-0 Qingyu Zhan
Bin Zheng 4-1 Tao Li
Chengan Liu 4-0 Zishuo Wang

Quarter-Finals
Yuanjun Liu 4-1 Weihong Li
Lihao Wen 4-3 Erlin Ju
Xiaochen Zong 4-1 Wenge Xie
Chengan Liu 4-1 Bin Zheng

Qualifiers
Yuanjun Liu
Lihao Wen
Xiaochen Zong
Chengan Liu

Friday July 13 (6.30pm local time)
First Round
All games best of 11 legs
PDC Representatives drawn against Asian Representatives

Saturday July 14 (6.30pm local time)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games best of 15 legs