GARY ANDERSON is targeting a career-best performance at this year's BetVictor World Matchplay.

The Blackpool event hasn't been a happy hunting ground for the two-time World Champion, whose best performances came in 2014 and 2016 when he made the semi-finals on both occasions.

Fresh from his US Darts Masters triumph earlier this month, Anderson will be hoping to go at least one better at the Winter Gardens this time around.

"It's well-documented that it's not one of my favourite tournaments but I'll see how it goes," said Anderson, who has starred at the World Matchplay every year since making his debut in 2009.

Gary Anderson (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

I've played some good stuff and then some terrible stuff, so it's going to be interesting to see what happens.

"Nowadays every round in every tournament is hard, but the World Matchplay is a lot of the boys' favourite and they're there to win, so it does make it harder."

Anderson's first assignment is against a rejuvenated Stephen Bunting on Sunday night and the Scotsman knows he will have to be on top form to reach the last 16.

"Stephen is a great player and it is good to see him back to near his best," Anderson added.

"If I turn up and play my game like I did in Vegas, I'll be fine. If I turn up like I did (in Shanghai) we'll see what happens, but I'm looking forward to it though."

Winter Gardens (Lawrence Lustig, PDC)

Watch Gary in action at The BetVictor World Matchplay, which will be broadcast on Sky Sports from July 21-29. For tickets, call the Winter Gardens Box Office on 0844 856 1111 or buy online at pdc.seetickets.com.

Thomas Cook Sport Breaks and Hospitality Packages are also available. See www.pdc.tv/tickets for full details and ticket information.

2018 BetVictor World Matchplay
Schedule of Play
Saturday July 21 (7pm)

First Round
Adrian Lewis v James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v Keegan Brown
Michael van Gerwen v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michael Smith v Jonny Clayton

Sunday July 22
Afternoon Session (1pm)
First Round
Darren Webster v Steve Lennon
Ian White v Max Hopp
Gerwyn Price v Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney v Steve West

Evening Session (7.30pm)
First Round
Mensur Suljovic v Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson v Stephen Bunting
Rob Cross v Mervyn King
Raymond van Barneveld v Kyle Anderson

Monday July 23 (7pm)
First Round
Kim Huybrechts v John Henderson
Simon Whitlock v Richard North
James Wade v Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright v Jelle Klaasen

Tuesday July 24 (7pm)
Second Round
Chisnall/Brown v Smith/Clayton
Gurney/West v Price/Cullen
Van Gerwen/De Zwaan v Lewis/Wilson
G Anderson/Bunting v Van Barneveld/K Anderson

Wednesday July 25 (7pm)
Second Round
Whitlock/North v Wade/Wattimena
Suljovic/Beaton v White/Hopp
Cross/King v Webster/Lennon
Wright/Klaasen v Huybrechts/Henderson

Thursday July 26 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals x2

Friday July 27 (7pm)
Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday July 28 (7pm)
Semi-Finals

Sunday July 29 (7pm)
Final

Format:
First Round - Best of 19 legs
Second Round - Best of 21 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 33 legs
Final - Best of 35 legs

Prize Fund:
Winner - £115,000
Runner-Up - £55,000
Semi-Finalists - £30,000
Quarter-Finalists - £17,500
Second Round Losers - £11,000
First Round Losers - £7,000
Total - £500,000