THE International Darts Open begins on Friday, with former European Tour winners Steve Beaton, Robert Thornton and Vincent van der Voort set to headline round one in Riesa.

The £135,000 tournament is the 12th European Tour event of the year and will see 48 players compete at SACHSENarena across the weekend.

Friday's first round will see 32 qualifiers competing, as last weekend's Dutch Darts Championship quarter-finalist Kyle Anderson takes on Ross Smith.

Round One will also see German Darts Championship finalist James Wilson meet Adam Huckvale, while nine-time televised finalist Terry Jenkins will play Matthew Dennant.

Former European Tour winners Beaton and Van der Voort clash, while Thornton will meet Dutchman Danny Noppert, who was one of the eight European Qualifiers to win through on Thursday night.

Jelle Klaasen's qualification set up a tie with emerging Spanish ace Jose Justicia, while Robert Marijanovic plays Jan Dekker and German World Cup star Martin Schindler takes on Ron Meulenkamp.

The 16 seeded players, led by defending champion Peter Wright and World Champion Rob Cross, will enter at the second round stage on Saturday.

The International Darts Open will take place from September 14-16, with streaming available for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites.

2018 International Darts Open
Draw Bracket

Ian White (3) v Jose Justicia/Jelle Klaasen
Dave Chisnall (14) v Terry Temple/James Richardson
Simon Whitlock (6) v James Wilson/Adam Huckvale
Max Hopp (11) v Steve Beaton/Vincent van der Voort
Joe Cullen (7) v Ross Smith/Kyle Anderson
Darren Webster (10) v Dirk van Duijvenbode/Mickey Mansell
Mensur Suljovic (2) v Ryan Joyce/Gabriel Clemens
Jermaine Wattimena v Robert Thornton/Danny Noppert
Jonny Clayton (4) v Steve Lennon/Patrik Kovacs
Mervyn King (13) v Michael Plooy/Steve West
Adrian Lewis (5) v Terry Jenkins/Matthew Dennant
Stephen Bunting (12) v Barry Lynn/Dawson Murschell
Daryl Gurney (8) v Robert Marijanovic/Jan Dekker
Gerwyn Price (9) v Magnus Caris/John Henderson
Peter Wright (1) v Ricardo Pietreczko/Ryan Searle
Kim Huybrechts (16) v Ron Meulenkamp/Martin Schindler

Schedule of Play
Friday September 14
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)    

Steve Lennon v Patrik Kovacs
Terry Temple v James Richardson
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp v Martin Schindler
Ricardo Pietreczko v Ryan Searle
Barry Lynn v Dawson Murschell
Michael Plooy v Steve West
Jose Justicia v Jelle Klaasen

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Magnus Caris v John Henderson
Robert Thornton v Danny Noppert
Ross Smith v Kyle Anderson
Terry Jenkins v Matthew Dennant
Ryan Joyce v Gabriel Clemens
James Wilson v Adam Huckvale
Robert Marijanovic v Jan Dekker
Steve Beaton v Vincent van der Voort

Saturday September 15
Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)
Kim Huybrechts v Meulenkamp/Schindler
Darren Webster v Van Duijvenbode/Mansell
Mervyn King v Plooy/West
Stephen Bunting v /Lynn/Murschell
Gerwyn Price v Caris/Henderson
Jonny Clayton v Lennon/Kovacs
Dave Chisnall v Temple/Richardson
Jermaine Wattimena v Thornton/Noppert

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Ian White v Justicia/Klaasen
Simon Whitlock v Wilson/Huckvale
Max Hopp v Beaton/Van der Voort
Joe Cullen v Smith/Anderson
Adrian Lewis v Jenkins/Dennant
Mensur Suljovic v Joyce/Clemens
Peter Wright v Pietreczko/Searle
Daryl Gurney v Marijanovic/Dekker

Sunday September 16
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)
Third Round

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.

Watch Online

PDC European Tour events can be watched online by all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide - click here to visit PDCTV-HD.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian Federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa