TED EVETTS and Geert Nentjes have qualified for the 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship following the final weekend of the 2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour.

The last two events of this year's Development Tour in Wigan saw Evetts and reigning World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh both pick up titles.

Van den Bergh ends the year joint top of the Development Tour Order of Merit, behind Luke Humphries on countback, but with both having already secured World Championship spots that opened the door for Evetts and Nentjes.

Nentjes' run to the final of Event 19 catapulted him into the second qualification place to earn him a World Championship debut, which proved a consolation following his eventual 5-3 loss to Van den Bergh.

The success was the Belgian’s 11th Development Tour title as he prepared in ideal fashion to defend his World Youth Championship title on Monday.

Evetts, who made his World Championship debut last year, ensured his return to Alexandra Palace with a 5-4 win over Christian Bunse in the final of Event 20 to rack up a third Development Tour title of the year.

That success also secured a two-year Tour Card for Evetts to return to the PDC ProTour in 2019, having lost his Tour Card 12 months ago.

The top 73 players on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit were in line to compete in Monday's World Youth Championship in Wigan, alongside 21 international representatives.

This has now been extended to 77 after Rusty-Jake Rodriguez and Bradley Brooks have already qualified for the event via the JDC Order of Merit, Dawson Murschell claimed his place through the North American Championship and New Zealand qualifier Tahuna Irwin withdrew following travel difficulties.

See full results in the MATCH CENTRE at this link.

Click here to see the full PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit

2018 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Development Tour Order of Merit Qualifiers - 77 as below
Top 32 to be seeded for Group Stage

Position Player Name Prize Money
1 Luke Humphries £8,000
1 Dimitri Van den Bergh £8,000
3 Ted Evetts £7,800
4 Geert Nentjes £6,350
5 Martin Schindler £5,950
6 George Killington £5,300
7 Rowby-John Rodriguez £5,200
8 Ryan Meikle £4,450
9 Niels Zonneveld £4,400
10 Christian Bunse £4,350
11 Jarred Cole £4,150
12 Nathan Rafferty £3,750
13 Berry van Peer £3,650
14 Kenny Neyens £3,400
15 Rob Hewson £3,300
15 Wessel Nijman £3,300
17 Bradley Brooks £3,000
18 Jimmy Hendriks £2,800
18 Dawson Murschell £2,800
20 George Gardner £2,650
21 Bradley Kirk £2,400
21 Justin van Tergouw £2,400
23 Mike De Decker £2,350
23 Rhys Griffin £2,350
25 Tommy Wilson £2,250
26 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez £2,100
26 Lee Budgen £2,100
28 Rhys Hayden £2,050
29 Brian Raman £2,000
29 Scott Dale £2,000
29 Melvin de Fijter £2,000
29 Joe Davis £2,000
33 William Borland £1,900
33 Josh McCarthy £1,900
35 Callan Rydz £1,800
36 Harry Ward £1,750
37 Danny Van Trijp £1,700
37 Jordan Boyce £1,700
39 Jeffrey de Zwaan £1,650
40 Tom Lonsdale £1,600
41 Shane McGuirk £1,500
41 Lewis Pride £1,500
41 Greg Ritchie £1,500
44 Mike van Duivenbode £1,350
45 Kevin Doets £1,250
45 Nico Blum £1,250
47 Patrick van den Boogaard £1,200
48 Dean Finn £1,150
49 Callum Loose £1,050
50 John Brown £1,000
50 Sven Groen £1,000
50 Mark Baxter £1,000
50 Maikel Verberk £1,000
54 Thomas Lovely £950
54 Carl Batchelor £950
56 Justin Smith £900
57 Hendrik Eggermann £850
57 Jaikob Selby-Rivas £850
59 Dylan Powell £800
60 Scott Jackson £750
60 Christopher Haensch £750
60 Jakob Kelly £750
63 Fred Box £700
64 Jack Male £650
64 Nico Schlund £650
64 Adam Paxton £650
64 Danny Key £650
68 Conor Mayes £600
68 Keelan Kay £600
68 Sebastian Pohl £600
68 Jack Vincent £600
68 Adam Watson £600
68 Andrew Davidson £600
68 Declan Cox £600
75 Jack Main £550
75 Aaron Holdstock £550
75 Callum Matthews £550

International Qualifiers:
Tomoya Goto (Japan)
Mats Gies (Central Europe)
Patrik Kovacs (Eastern Europe)
Jesús Ángel Vicente Macías (Southern Europe)
Alexander Faddel (South Africa)
Sean Coohill (USA)
Logan Crooks (Canada)
Dawson Murschell (NADC Best Age-Qualified Player)
Xiaochen Zong (China)
Paolo Nebrida (Asia)
Steve Fitzpatrick (Australia)
Ryan Lynch (Australia)
Nicolai Rasmussen (Nordic & Baltic)
Hampus Norrstrom (Nordic & Baltic)
Sven Hesse (Germany)
Lukas Wenig (Germany)
Jarvis Bautista (Gibraltar)
Jack Faragher (Ireland/NI)
Keane Barry (Ireland/NI)
Maxim Aldoshin (Russia)
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (JDC)
Bradley Brooks (JDC)