MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Michael Smith will face off on the opening night of the 2019 Unibet Premier League season on Thursday February 7 in Newcastle, with the fixtures for the first nine nights now confirmed.

Darts' widest-reaching tournament will see 17 nights of action held from February-May, broadcast live on Sky Sports and worldwide through the PDC's broadcast partners, and through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers.

The season will include Judgement Night after nine matches, after which the bottom two players in the table will be eliminated after the players have faced each other once in the league phase.

The road to The O2 begins at Newcastle's Utilita Arena, with Smith seeking to avenge his defeats to Van Gerwen in the 2018 Premier League final and the recent World Championship decider at Alexandra Palace.

Night One will also see former Premier League winners James Wade and Raymond van Barneveld clash in the opening match of the tournament, while Mensur Suljovic takes on Gary Anderson in a replay of the classic 2018 World Matchplay final.

The following week will see reigning World Matchplay and UK Open Champion Gary Anderson take on Daryl Gurney in his Scottish homecoming at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow.

The Scottish number one meets Peter Wright at 3Arena Dublin in a replay of the 2018 Champions League of Darts final, on a night in Ireland which will also see Van Gerwen face former World Champion Rob Cross.

Another replay of a televised final from 2018 will see Anderson face Gerwyn Price in the opening game of Night Four at Westpoint Exeter as he seeks to avenge his defeat to the Welshman in the Grand Slam of Darts decider.

The Premier League roadshow returns to Aberdeen for Night Five, where Van Barneveld - starring in his final Premier League campaign before his impending retirement - will hope to replicate his nine-dart feat of 2010 at The BHGE Arena in his meeting with Wright.

Anderson will play Smith in a rematch of last year's Premier League semi-final at Nottingham's Motorpoint Arena, while Gurney will hope to repeat his miraculous Players Championship Finals victory over Van Gerwen on Night Seven at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Berlin.

Wright, who defeated Van Gerwen twice in the 2018 Premier League, will take on the world number one on the first of two nights at Rotterdam Ahoy on Wednesday March 27.

The following night will see Van Barneveld make his final Premier League appearance in the Netherlands against Van Gerwen in a mouth-watering all-Dutch clash.

Following Judgement Night’s elimination of the bottom two players, the remaining eight players will then do battle for Play-Off places by facing each other once more in the league phase, with fixtures to be confirmed after the second night in Rotterdam at www.pdc.tv.

2019 Unibet Premier League
Night One - Thursday February 7
Utilita Arena, Newcastle

James Wade v Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price v Daryl Gurney
Gary Anderson v Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen v Michael Smith
Peter Wright v Rob Cross
Tickets: 0844 493 6666 or click here

Night Two - Thursday February 14
The SSE Hydro, Glasgow

Peter Wright v Michael Smith
Rob Cross v James Wade
Raymond van Barneveld v Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney v Gary Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Michael van Gerwen
Tickets: 0844 395 4000 or click here

Night Three - Thursday February 21
3Arena, Dublin

Gerwyn Price v James Wade
Gary Anderson v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Rob Cross
Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney
Mensur Suljovic v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: 0818 719 300 (Ire) or click here

Night Four - Thursday February 28
Westpoint Exeter

Gary Anderson v Gerwyn Price
Daryl Gurney v Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v James Wade
Michael Smith v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: 08444 99 99 55 or click here

Night Five - Thursday March 7
The BHGE Arena, Aberdeen

Michael Smith v Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney v James Wade
Mensur Suljovic v Gerwyn Price
Raymond van Barneveld v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
Tickets: 08444 77 9000 or click here

Night Six - Thursday March 14
Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham

Gary Anderson v Michael Smith
James Wade v Mensur Suljovic
Rob Cross v Raymond van Barneveld
Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright v Daryl Gurney
Tickets: 0843 373 3000 or click here

Night Seven - Thursday March 21
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

Gerwyn Price v Rob Cross
James Wade v Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith v Mensur Suljovic
Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld
Tickets: 030 20 60 70 88 99 (Ger) or click here

Night Eight - Wednesday March 27
Rotterdam Ahoy

Gerwyn Price v Michael Smith
James Wade v Gary Anderson
Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright v Michael van Gerwen
Raymond van Barneveld v Daryl Gurney
Tickets: 0900 300 1250 (Ned) 0031 88 123 24 25 (Outside Ned) or click here

Judgement Night - Thursday March 28
Rotterdam Ahoy

Daryl Gurney v Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright v Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld v Michael van Gerwen
James Wade v Michael Smith
Tickets: 0900 300 1250 (Ned) 0031 88 123 24 25 (Outside Ned) or click here

Fixtures for Nights Ten-16 will be confirmed following Judgement Night.

Night Ten - Thursday April 4
The SSE Arena, Belfast

Tickets: 028 9073 9074 or click here

Night 11 - Thursday April 11
M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool

Tickets: 0344 8000 400 or click here

Night 12 - Thursday April 18
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

Tickets: 029 2022 4488 or click here

Night 13 - Thursday April 25
Arena Birmingham

Tickets: 0844 338 0338 or click here

Night 14 - Thursday May 2
The Manchester Arena

Tickets: 0844 249 1000 or click here

Night 15 - Thursday May 9
The FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

Tickets: 0114 256 5656 or click here

Night 16 - Thursday May 16
First Direct Arena, Leeds

Tickets: 0844 248 1585 or click here

Play-Offs - Thursday May 23
The O2, London

Tickets: 0844 856 0202 or click here

Sport and Music

Ticket information & Terms & Conditions available at pdc.tv/tickets.