ENTRIES for the first two European Tour events of the year have been confirmed ahead of the two UK Qualifiers and two West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers on Friday February 22.

The top 16 players from the ProTour Order of Merit who entered, led by 28-time European Tour title winner Michael van Gerwen, will be seeded for each event and will enter at the second round stage, with 32 qualifiers competing in the first round.

The 2019 PDC European Tour will begin with the European Darts Open (ET1) in Leverkusen from March 22-24, followed by the German Darts Championship (ET2) from March 29-31 in Hildesheim.

Under the new tournament structure in 2019, a total of four qualifiers will take place on Friday February 22 at The Barnsley Metrodome; two UK Qualifiers and two West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers.

The UK Qualifiers will produce 18 players each for ET1 and ET2, and are made up of PDC Tour Card Holders who have not already qualified for the events, along with the top 32 UK players from the Challenge Tour Order of Merit.

The West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifiers will produce six players each for ET1 and ET2, and are made up of West and South European Tour Card Holders.

Host Nation Qualifiers will produce four players each for ET1 and ET2, with the ET1 Host Nation Qualifier taking place in Leverkusen on March 21, and the ET2 Host Nation Qualifier being held in Hildesheim on March 28.

Two players each will qualify from the West & South Europe Associate Member Qualifier on March 21 & 28 ahead of each respective event, giving non-Tour Card Holders from outside of the UK & Ireland their chance to secure a place on the big stage.

The Nordic & Baltic Associate Member Qualifiers for ET1 and ET2 have already taken place, with Madars Razma set to star in Leverkusen and Kim Viljanen booking his place in Hildesheim.

The East Europe Associate Member Qualifiers for ET1 and ET2 took place in January, with Pavel Jirkal qualifying for Leverkusen and Boris Koltsov making it to Hildesheim.

The European Darts Open and German Darts Championship will be streamed for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites.

Friday February 22 – Qualifier Timings
1300-1400 - Registration for UK Qualifier 1-2
1500 - ET1 UK Qualifier Begins
1700 approx - ET2 UK Qualifier Begins
1700-1800 - Registration for European Tour Card Holder Qualifier 1-2
1900 approx - ET1 European Tour Card Holder Qualifier 1 Begins
2030 approx - ET2 European Tour Card Holder Qualifier 2 Begins

2019 European Darts Open (ET1)
March 22-24, Ostermann Arena, Leverkusen, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round stage)

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Peter Wright
4 James Wade
5 Mensur Suljovic
6 Adrian Lewis
7 Rob Cross
8 Michael Smith
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jonny Clayton
11 Daryl Gurney
12 Joe Cullen
13 Dave Chisnall
14 Simon Whitlock
15 Darren Webster
16 Jermaine Wattimena

UK Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Daniel Ayres
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Stephen Bunting
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Dafydd Edwards
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Andy Hamilton
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Patrick Lynskey
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley

West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld

2019 German Darts Championship (ET2)
March 29-31, Halle 39, Hildesheim, Germany
Top 16 Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round stage)

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Peter Wright
4 James Wade
5 Mensur Suljovic
6 Adrian Lewis
7 Rob Cross
8 Michael Smith
9 Gerwyn Price
10 Jonny Clayton
11 Daryl Gurney
12 Joe Cullen
13 Dave Chisnall
14 Darren Webster
15 Jermaine Wattimena
16 Stephen Bunting

UK Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Daniel Ayres
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Dafydd Edwards
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Kevin Garcia
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Andy Hamilton
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Patrick Lynskey
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O'Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley

West & South Europe Tour Card Holder Qualifier Entries
February 22, The Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Robert Marijanovic
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld