THE German Darts Championship begins on Friday, with Dimitri van den Bergh set to face Steve Beaton in the first round in Hildesheim.

The second European Tour event of 2019 will see 48 players in action at Halle 39 across the weekend, with an increased £140,000 prize fund on offer.

Friday's first round will see 32 qualifiers competing, as two-time World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh returns to action against former European Tour event winner Steve Beaton following his impressive Premier League debut on Wednesday.

Round one will also see Ricky Evans take on Robert Thornton, while UK Open quarter-finalist Josh Payne faces Andy Boulton.

The seeded players, led by last weekend's European Darts Open winner Van Gerwen, will enter at the second round stage on Saturday.

The German Darts Championship will take place from March 29-31, with streaming available for all PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites listed below.

2019 German Darts Championship 
Draw Bracket

Peter Wright (3) v Mike De Decker/Andrew Gilding
Jermaine Wattimena (14) v Steffen Siepmann/Mickey Mansell
Adrian Lewis (6) v Kevin Knopf/Scott Taylor
Joe Cullen (11) v Mike Holz/Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross (7) v Ron Meulenkamp/Kim Viljanen
Daryl Gurney (10) v Josh Payne/Andy Boulton
Ian White (2) v Tytus Kanik/Jamie Hughes
Stephen Bunting (15) v Steve Beaton/Dimitri Van den Bergh
James Wade (4) v Jyhan Artut/Boris Koltsov
Darren Webster (13) v Martin Atkins (Leeds)/Luke Humphries
Mensur Suljovic (5) v Ricky Evans/Robert Thornton
Dave Chisnall (12) v Diogo Portela/Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price (8) v Mark Dudbridge/Gabriel Clemens 
Jonny Clayton (9) v Dave Prins/Simon Stevenson
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Keegan Brown/Madars Razma
James Wilson (16) v Maik Langendorf/Mario Robbe

Schedule of Play
Friday March 29
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Dave Prins v Simon Stevenson
Martin Atkins (Leeds) v Luke Humphries
Ricky Evans v Robert Thornton
Jyhan Artut v Boris Koltsov
Mike De Decker v Andrew Gilding
Kevin Knopf v Scott Taylor
Ron Meulenkamp v Kim Viljanen
Josh Payne v Andy Boulton

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Tytus Kanik v Jamie Hughes
Keegan Brown v Madars Razma
Steffen Siepmann v Mickey Mansell
Diogo Portela v Mervyn King
Maik Langendorf v Mario Robbe
Mark Dudbridge v Gabriel Clemens 
Steve Beaton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mike Holz v Nathan Aspinall

Saturday March 30
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Darren Webster v Martin Atkins (Leeds)/Luke Humphries
Ian White v Tytus Kanik/Jamie Hughes
James Wade v Jyhan Artut/Boris Koltsov
Jonny Clayton v Dave Prins/Simon Stevenson
Adrian Lewis v Kevin Knopf/Scott Taylor
Jermaine Wattimena v Steffen Siepmann/Mickey Mansell
Gerwyn Price v Mark Dudbridge/Gabriel Clemens 
James Wilson v Maik Langendorf/Mario Robbe

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Daryl Gurney v Josh Payne/Andy Boulton
Joe Cullen v Mike Holz/Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross v Ron Meulenkamp/Kim Viljanen
Peter Wright v Mike De Decker/Andrew Gilding
Stephen Bunting v Steve Beaton/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Ricky Evans/Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen v Keegan Brown/Madars Razma
Dave Chisnall v Diogo Portela/Mervyn King

Sunday March 31
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

Watch Online

PDC European Tour events can be watched online through PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa