RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD will headline a star-studded opening day of the Dutch Darts Masters on Friday, with the European Tour event in Zwolle also set to see Michael van Gerwen aiming for a sixth successive win in the tournament.

Dutch legend Van Barneveld was one of the qualifiers for the £140,000 tournament, and plays Hungary's Pal Szekely in the first round - with the winner set to face Michael Smith.

Former Austrian Darts Open winner Vincent van der Voort will be another Dutch star in action on Day One as he plays Andy Boulton, while Danny Noppert meets last weekend's Players Championship 16 winner Harry Ward.

UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall has drawn former World Youth Champion Max Hopp in anoher tasty first round tie.

Five further Dutch players won through Thursday's Host Nation Qualifier in Zwolle, with an extra place available following the withdrawal of Rob Cross.

Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant takes on Alexander Merkx, former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown plays Danny van Trijp, Sweden's Dennis Nilsson plays Erik Hol, Brendan Dolan meets Wesley Plaisier and Ritchie Edhouse takes on Jimmy Hendriks.

In-form Steve Beaton, who has landed a nine-darter on the European Tour this year, takes on Alan Norris, while another former European Tour event winner, Mervyn King, opens up against Luke Woodhouse.

Reigning champion Van Gerwen - who has won the title for the last five years - could face a rematch of his World Championship quarter-final against Ryan Joyce, who plays William O'Connor in round one.

Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena will join Van Gerwen and the other seeded players in entering the action in Saturday's second round, with the PDC European Tour event concluding on Sunday across two sessions.

For tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv/tickets.

The Dutch Darts Masters will be broadcast throughout the weekend for PDCTV-HD Subscribers, and at a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.

2019 Dutch Darts Masters
Host Nation Qualifier
Final Matches

Erik Hol 6-4 Justin van Tergouw
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Michael Plooy
Danny van Trijp 6-5 Luc Peters
Wesley Plaisier 6-0 Mats Gies
Alexander Merkx 6-5 Jeffrey Bekema

Host Nation Qualifiers: Erik Hol, Jimmy Hendriks, Danny van Trijp, Wesley Plaisier, Alexander Merkx

2019 Dutch Darts Masters
Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Joyce/William O'Connor
(16) Michael Smith v Pal Szekely/Raymond van Barneveld
(8) Dave Chisnall v Alan Norris/Steve Beaton
(9) Ricky Evans v Keegan Brown/Danny van Trijp
(5) James Wade v Alexander Merkx/Glen Durrant
(12) Jonny Clayton v Dennis Nilsson/Erik Hol
(4) Gerwyn Price v Ross Smith/Krzysztof Ratajski
(13) Stephen Bunting v Brendan Dolan/Wesley Plaisier
(2) Ian White v Mickey Mansell/Kyle Anderson
(15) Jermaine Wattimena v Danny Noppert/Harry Ward
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Andy Boulton/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Joe Cullen v Max Hopp/Nathan Aspinall
(6) Peter Wright v Ritchie Edhouse/Jimmy Hendriks
(11) Simon Whitlock v Florian Hempel/Ryan Harrington
(3) Daryl Gurney v Luke Woodhouse/Mervyn King
(14) Darren Webster v Mike De Decker/Rowby-John Rodriguez

Schedule of Play
Friday May 24

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)    
Ryan Joyce v William O'Connor
Mickey Mansell v Kyle Anderson
Brendan Dolan v Wesley Plaisier
Florian Hempel v Ryan Harrington
Mike De Decker v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Keegan Brown v Danny van Trijp
Alexander Merkx v Glen Durrant
Danny Noppert v Harry Ward

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Alan Norris v Steve Beaton
Dennis Nilsson v Erik Hol
Luke Woodhouse v Mervyn King
Ross Smith v Krzysztof Ratajski
Andy Boulton v Vincent van der Voort
Max Hopp v Nathan Aspinall
Pal Szekely v Raymond van Barneveld
Ritchie Edhouse v Jimmy Hendriks

Saturday May 25
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Dolan/Plaisier
Simon Whitlock v Hempel/Harrington
Jermaine Wattimena v Noppert/Ward
Ricky Evans v Brown/Van Trijp
Jonny Clayton v Nilsson/Hol
Gerwyn Price v R Smith/Ratajski
Darren Webster v De Decker/Rodriguez
Ian White v Mansell/Anderson

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Dave Chisnall v Norris/Beaton
James Wade v Merkx/Durrant
Joe Cullen v Hopp/Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Joyce/O'Connor
Daryl Gurney v Woodhouse/King
Michael Smith v Szekely/Van Barneveld
Peter Wright v Edhouse/Hendriks
Mensur Suljovic v Boulton/Van der Voort

Sunday May 26
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Format - All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs. Sunday's games played in draw bracket order.

Watch Online
PDC European Tour events can be watched online through PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa