MICHAEL SMITH and Steve Beaton will clash in the Danish Darts Open first round on Friday, with the draw and schedule for the PDC European Tour event now confirmed.

World Championship finalist Smith had won through the qualifiers to compete in the £140,000 tournament in Copenhagen this weekend, having dropped down the ProTour Order of Merit.

The St Helens ace faces a tasty first round tie against Beaton, who is an ever-present on the European Tour in 2019 and also landed a nine-darter earlier this year.

World Cup finalists Steve Lennon and William O'Connor will return to action following last weekend's success in Hamburg as they take on Dennis Nilsson and Luke Woodhouse respectively.

UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall plays Mick Todd, while three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant meets Kevin Burness.

Former European Tour winners Vincent van der Voort and Mervyn King play Kirk Shepherd and Gabriel Clemens respectively.

New Zealander Cody Harris makes his European Tour debut against Teuvo Haverinen, while there is also the intriguing all-Polish clash between former World Cup team-mates Krzysztof Ratajski and East Europe Qualifier Krzysztof Kciuk.

Thursday's Host Nation Qualifiers Per Laursen and Niels-Jorgen Hansen take on Reece Robinson and Ryan Harrington respectively.

Reigning champion Mensur Suljovic, who won the inaugural Danish Darts Open in 2018, opens his challenge in Saturday's second round against Clemens of King.

Number one seed Ian White, who has won the last two European Tour events and reached four successive finals in 2019, will play Kim Viljanen or Martin Schindler.

World number two Gerwyn Price, six-time European Tour winner Peter Wright, Premier League stars James Wade, Gerwyn Price and Daryl Gurney and two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis also come into the event in round two on Saturday.

The tournament will then conclude on Sunday at the Brondby Hallen, with the third round in the afternoon session ahead of the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening session.

The Danish Darts Open will be streamed throughout the weekend through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv, and through bookmakers' websites worldwide listed below.

** SPECIAL OFFER ** Subscribe to a three-day Weekend Pass for the Danish Darts Open for just £2.99 to watch this weekend's action! Click here for further details.

For tickets, visit www.pdc-europe.tv/tickets.

2019 Danish Darts Open
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)

(3) Gerwyn Price v Niels-Jorgen Hansen/Ryan Harrington
(14) Stephen Bunting v Cody Harris/Teuvo Haverinen
(6) Peter Wright v Luke Woodhouse/William O'Connor
(11) Joe Cullen v Glen Durrant/Kevin Burness
(7) Rob Cross v Kirk Shepherd/Vincent van der Voort
(10) Ricky Evans v Steve West/Chris Dobey
(2) Daryl Gurney v Jose Justicia/Ryan Joyce
(15) Darren Webster v Jose De Sousa/Scott Taylor
(4) James Wade v Dennis Nilsson/Steve Lennon
(13) Jonny Clayton v Per Laursen/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v Mike De Decker/Kyle Anderson
(12) Simon Whitlock v Mick Todd/Nathan Aspinall
(8) Mensur Suljovic v Gabriel Clemens/Mervyn King
(9) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Kciuk/Krzysztof Ratajski
(1) Ian White v Kim Viljanen/Martin Schindler
(16) Jermaine Wattimena v Steve Beaton/Michael Smith

Schedule of Play
Friday June 14

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)    
Luke Woodhouse v William O'Connor
Mick Todd v Nathan Aspinall
Mike De Decker v Kyle Anderson
Per Laursen v Reece Robinson
Cody Harris v Teuvo Haverinen
Jose De Sousa v Scott Taylor
Jose Justicia v Ryan Joyce
Krzysztof Kciuk v Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Kim Viljanen v Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant v Kevin Burness
Niels-Jorgen Hansen v Ryan Harrington
Steve West v Chris Dobey
Gabriel Clemens v Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd v Vincent van der Voort
Steve Beaton v Michael Smith
Dennis Nilsson v Steve Lennon

Saturday June 15
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Stephen Bunting v Harris/Haverinen
Darren Webster v De Sousa/Taylor
Jonny Clayton v Laursen/Robinson
Dave Chisnall v Kciuk/Ratajski
Simon Whitlock v Todd/Aspinall
Joe Cullen v Durrant/Burness
Daryl Gurney v Justicia/Joyce
Ricky Evans v West/Dobey

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Gerwyn Price v Hansen/Harrington
Rob Cross v Shepherd/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Woodhouse/O'Connor
James Wade v Nilsson/Lennon
Adrian Lewis v De Decker/Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Clemens/King
Ian White v Viljanen/Schindler
Jermaine Wattimena v Beaton/Smith

Sunday June 16
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Format - All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Host Nation Qualifier
Thursday June 13
FInal Round Results

Per Laursen 6-0 Dan Jensen
Niels-Jorgen Hansen 6-2 Bent Lambertsen
Click here for full Host Nation Qualifier Results

Watch Online
PDC European Tour events can be watched online through PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa