MENSUR SULJOVIC will begin his defence of the German Darts Masters title against Maik Langendorf on July 12 in Cologne, where Michael van Gerwen will meet home favourite Martin Schindler.

Suljovic took the PDC World Series of Darts title in 2018 with success in Gelsenkirchen in front of a world record crowd.

The Austrian star plays Langendorf in the first round next Friday as the second World Series event of 2019 gets underway.

World Champion Van Gerwen will meet leading German Schindler, while Max Hopp - the German number one and former World Youth Champion - takes on Rob Cross.

2017 German Darts Masters winner Peter Wright has drawn Robert Marijanovic, while two-time World Champion Gary Anderson meets Nico Kurz.

Five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld begins his challenge in a final World Series event in Germany by facing fast-emerging Gabriel Clemens.

Northern Ireland's Daryl Gurney plays Christian Bunse, while 2018 World Series of Darts Finals winner James Wade has drawn fellow left-hander Kevin Munch.

Following the first round on Friday July 12, the German Darts Masters concludes on Saturday July 13 with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final at the Lanxess Arena.

Tickets for the German Darts Masters are available through www.eventim.de.

2019 German Darts Masters
Draw Bracket

(1) Peter Wright v Robert Marijanovic
Gary Anderson v Nico Kurz
(4) Daryl Gurney v Christian Bunse
James Wade v Kevin Munch
(2) Michael van Gerwen v Martin Schindler
Mensur Suljovic v Maik Langendorf
(3) Rob Cross v Max Hopp
Raymond van Barneveld v Gabriel Clemens

Schedule of Play
Friday July 12 (2000 start local time)
First Round

James Wade v Kevin Munch
Gary Anderson v Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney v Christian Bunse
Peter Wright v Robert Marijanovic
Raymond van Barneveld v Gabriel Clemens
Mensur Suljovic v Maik Langendorf
Michael van Gerwen v Martin Schindler
Rob Cross v Max Hopp
All games best of 11 legs

Saturday July 13 (2000 start local time)
Quarter-Finals

Wright/Marijanovic v Anderson/Kurz
Gurney/Bunse v Wade/Munch
Van Gerwen/Schindler v Suljovic/Langendorf
Cross/Hopp v Van Barneveld/Clemens

Semi-Finals
Wright/Marijanovic/Anderson/Kurz v Gurney/Bunse/Wade/Munch
Van Gerwen/Schindler/Suljovic/Langendorf v Cross/Hopp/Van Barneveld/Clemens

Final
v
All games best of 15 legs