Kyle Anderson and Stephen Bunting will meet on Friday in a mouth-watering first round tie at the Austrian Darts Championship as the European Tour returns to action in Vienna.

The tenth £140,000 European Tour event of the year will take place from August 30-September 1 at the Multiversum Schwechat in Vienna, as 48 players compete across the weekend.

Friday's first round features the 32 qualifiers as they compete across two sessions to secure places in Saturday's second round alongside the 16 seeded players.

Australian ace Anderson and former Lakeside Champion Bunting will clash in Friday's highest-profile contest - with the winner progressing to play World Champion Michael van Gerwen.

Czech Darts Open winner Jamie Hughes opens his bid to win back-to-back European Tour titles against World Championship quarter-finalist Luke Humphries.

Former Austrian Darts Open winners Justin Pipe and Vincent van der Voort clash in another high-profile first round tie, while home favourite Rowby-John Rodriguez plays Josh Payne in a meeting of two World Youth Championship finalists.

Double World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh plays Mark Webster, while two 2019 Players Championship winners - Ireland's William O'Connor and Northern Ireland's Brendan Dolan - also face off.

UK Open quarter-finalist Ross Smith plays Czech debutant Adam Gawlas, Dutch World Cup ace Jermaine Wattimena meets German youngster Christian Bunse and James Wilson will take on Gavin Carlin.

The withdrawal of Australia's Corey Cadby meant that a fifth place was available in the Host Nation Qualifier on Thursday night.

Youngster Rusty-Jake Rodriguez joined elder brother Rowby-John Rodriguez in qualifying, alongside former World Championship qualifiers Hannes Schnier and Dietmar Burger.

Alex Steinbauer secured his place in a second European Tour event, while Christian Goedl will make his debut at this level.

Belgium's Mike De Decker and German left-hander Kevin Munch were the two players to win through the West & South Europe Qualifier.

The Austrian Darts Championship will be broadcast through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv for all subscribers worldwide, as well as through a series of bookmakers' websites.

2019 Austrian Darts Championship
August 30-September 1, Multiversum Schwechat, Vienna

Draw Bracket
(3) Gerwyn Price v William O'Connor/Brendan Dolan
(14) Simon Whitlock v Justin Pipe/Vincent van der Voort
(6) Adrian Lewis v Jermaine Wattimena/Christian Bunse
(11) Michael Smith v Cameron Menzies/Kevin Munch
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Adam Gawlas/Ross Smith
(10) Steve Beaton v James Wilson/Gavin Carlin
(2) Ian White v Ted Evetts/Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
(15) Nathan Aspinall v Hannes Schnier/Keegan Brown
(4) Daryl Gurney v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Josh Payne
(13) Jonny Clayton v Mike De Decker/Chris Dobey
(5) Peter Wright v Mark Webster/Dimitri Van den Bergh
(12) Joe Cullen v Luke Humphries/Jamie Hughes
(8) Dave Chisnall v Dietmar Burger/Cor Dekker
(9) Ricky Evans v Alex Steinbauer/Kirk Shepherd
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Kyle Anderson/Stephen Bunting
(16) Darren Webster v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Christian Goedl

Schedule of Play
Friday August 30

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)    
William O'Connor v Brendan Dolan
James Wilson v Gavin Carlin
Adam Gawlas v Ross Smith
Ted Evetts v Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Cameron Menzies v Kevin Munch
Dietmar Burger v Cor Dekker
Justin Pipe v Vincent van der Voort
Jermaine Wattimena v Christian Bunse

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Alex Steinbauer v Kirk Shepherd
Mark Webster v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Luke Humphries v Jamie Hughes
Hannes Schnier v Keegan Brown
Mike De Decker v Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Josh Payne
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Christian Goedl
Kyle Anderson v Stephen Bunting

Saturday August 31
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Steve Beaton v Wilson/Carlin
Simon Whitlock v Pipe/Van der Voort
Gerwyn Price v O'Connor/Dolan
Dave Chisnall v Burger/Dekker
Ricky Evans v Steinbauer/Shepherd
Michael Smith v Menzies/Munch
Ian White v Evetts/Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis v Wattimena/Bunse

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Nathan Aspinall v Schnier/Brown
Daryl Gurney v Rodriguez/Payne
Jonny Clayton v De Decker/Dobey
Peter Wright v M Webster/Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Gawlas/R Smith
Joe Cullen v Humphries/Hughes
Michael van Gerwen v Anderson/Bunting
Darren Webster v De Zwaan/Goedl

Sunday September 1
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday's games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

Watch Online
PDC European Tour events can be watched online through PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian Federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa