Gerwyn Price will begin the defence of his International Darts Open title against either Kyle Anderson or Arron Monk in Riesa, Germany.

The 12th European Tour event of 2019 will see 48 players competing at the Sachsenarena across the weekend (September 13-15), with all the action streamed through video.pdc.tv.

International Darts Open draw (PDC)

Friday's first round will see 32 qualifiers competing across two sessions, with the clash between Anderson and Monk among the stand-out ties.

The afternoon session will also see former International Darts Open runner-up Benito van de Pas make his first European Tour appearance since April 2018 against Irish World Cup runner-up William O'Connor.

Former European Tour event winner Justin Pipe will be looking to continue his return to form, while World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh, John Henderson and Jelle Klaasen will also be in action.

Saturday will see the 16 seeded players enter the event in round two, including reigning champion Price, crowd favourite Peter Wright and number one seed Ian White.

From the original list of entries, Michael van Gerwen and Dave Chisnall have withdrawn. An extra two places were made available in Thursday evening's Host Nation Qualifier.

The top 32 players on the European Tour Order of Merit as of September 29 will qualify for October's Unibet European Championship - check out the latest in the race to Gottingen.

2019 International Darts Open
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards 

(3) Daryl Gurney v Mickey Mansell/Danny Noppert
(14) Steve Beaton v Manfred Bilderl/Luke Woodhouse
(6) Krzysztof Ratajski v Mike De Decker/Michael Rosenauer
(11) Glen Durrant v James Richardson/Mike Poge
(7) Nathan Aspinall v Christian Jentschke/Justin Pipe
(10) Ricky Evans v Adam Hunt/Dimitri Van den Bergh
(2) Gerwyn Price v Arron Monk/Kyle Anderson
(15) Jeffrey de Zwaan v Joe Murnan/Jelle Klaasen
(4) Peter Wright v Ritchie Edhouse/Davyd Venken
(13) Mensur Suljovic v Harry Ward/Reece Robinson
(5) Adrian Lewis v William O'Connor/Benito van de Pas
(12) Jonny Clayton v Andy Boulton/Steffen Siepmann
(8) Joe Cullen v Davy van Baelen/Ole Luckow
(9) Rob Cross v John Henderson/Brett Claydon
(1) Ian White v Richard North/Boris Koltsov
(16) Jamie Hughes v Daniel Larsson/Steve West

Schedule of Play
Friday September 13
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)  
 
Harry Ward v Reece Robinson
William O'Connor v Benito van de Pas
Christian Jentschke v Justin Pipe
Arron Monk v Kyle Anderson
John Henderson v Brett Claydon
James Richardson v Mike Poge
Mickey Mansell v Danny Noppert
Mike De Decker v Michael Rosenauer

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Richard North v Boris Koltsov
Daniel Larsson v Steve West
Ritchie Edhouse v Davyd Venken
Manfred Bilderl v Luke Woodhouse
Adam Hunt v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Andy Boulton v Steffen Siepmann
Joe Murnan v Jelle Klaasen
Davy Van Baelen v Ole Luckow

Saturday September 14
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Nathan Aspinall v Jentschke/Pipe
Krzysztof Ratajski v De Decker/Rosenauer
Glen Durrant v Richardson/Poge
Rob Cross v Henderson/Claydon
Adrian Lewis v O'Connor/Van de Pas
Daryl Gurney v Mansell/Noppert
Steve Beaton v Bilderl/Woodhouse
Gerwyn Price v Monk/Anderson

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Ricky Evans v Hunt/Van den Bergh
Jamie Hughes v Larsson/West
Jonny Clayton v Boulton/Siepmann
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Murnan/Klaasen
Joe Cullen v Van Baelen/Luckow
Ian White v North/Koltsov
Mensur Suljovic v Ward/Robinson
Peter Wright v Edhouse/Venken

Sunday September 15
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000 

Watch Online

PDC European Tour events can be watched online through PDCTV-HD for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams may also be available at the following bookmakers' websites:
bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Bet90 - www.bet90.com - Brazil, Germany
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
FDJ - www.fdj-gaming-solutions.com - France
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
Fortuna - www.fortunagroup.eu - Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Legolasbet - www.legolas.bet - Sweden
Ligastavok - www.ligastavok.ru/ - Russia
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Olimp - www.betolimp.com - Kazakhstan, Russian Federation
Paddy Power - www.paddypower.com/ - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Supabets - www.supabets.com.gh - Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania, Poland
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Totogaming - www.totogaming.am/en/ - Armenia
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - Great Britain, Ireland, Spain
Winlinebet - www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
World Sports Betting - www.worldsportsbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa